Commercial EV charging installation cost in Thornton.

Commercial Level 2 charging in Thornton typically runs $3,500 to $18,000 per port installed, and the electrical work behind the stall — not the charger itself — decides where you land.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What commercial EV charging costs in Thornton

A commercial Level 2 port generally lands between $3,500 and $18,000 installed. The charger is the small part of that: single-connector Level 2 hardware runs $400 to $6,500, and a DC fast unit runs $10,000 to $40,000. Installed, DC fast is a different animal — roughly $75,000 to $350,000 per dispenser once the service work is real. A full fleet depot for 10 to 100 vehicles runs $250,000 to $4.5 million.

These are planning benchmarks, not a Thornton quote. Panel headroom, trench distance, pavement restoration, and utility service work move the number far more than the charger model does.

CHOOSE THE LEVEL

Three ways commercial sites charge

The cost question really starts with an operating question: who is plugging in, and how long do they stay? Charging level follows dwell time, and price follows level.

Workplaces and multifamily properties usually solve the problem with Level 1 and Level 2, because cars sit for hours and slow power is enough. Public-facing hosts — retail, hospitality, anything with short visits — need Level 2 at minimum and often DC fast, because a driver stopping for twenty minutes will not accept an overnight charger. Fleet depots are their own category: vehicles return on a schedule, so power gets sized to the yard's overnight window rather than to a single stall.

Each step up multiplies the electrical work behind the stall, not just the hardware price. That is why a Level 2 workplace retrofit can be a five-figure project while a depot serving 10 to 100 vehicles runs $250,000 to $4.5 million. Pick the level your traffic actually justifies before you price anything.

Workplace and multifamilyLevel 1 / Level 2Long dwell times mean slow power is enough, which keeps the electrical scope small.
Public and customer parkingLevel 2 / DC fastShort visits push toward fast charging, and fast charging pushes toward utility service work.
Fleet yard or depotSized to the yardPower gets sized to the overnight window for the whole fleet, not stall by stall.

THE LINE ITEMS

What belongs in a Thornton quote

A complete quote separates the charger from the work around it. Hardware is the part with a published price; everything else is site-specific. These are the six lines to look for, ordered roughly by how much they can swing between two buildings on the same street.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charger hardwareLow variability$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 unit, $10,000 to $40,000 per DC fast unit.
Trenching, conduit, and restorationHighest variabilityDistance from the electrical room, plus cutting and patching pavement, is usually the biggest single line.
Panel capacity or service upgradeHigh variabilitySpare amps cost nothing. Short capacity means new gear and possibly utility service work.
Permits, inspection, and utility reviewSchedule riskMetro commercial site plan and electrical permits commonly run 10 to 18 weeks.
Network software and paymentPredictableRoughly $15 to $40 per port per month for networked chargers, plus processing fees.
Maintenance and warrantyPredictableBudget up to $400 per charger per year; DC fast extended warranties can top $800 each.

BUYING GUIDANCE

How to price it without guessing

The fastest way to get a real number is to stop shopping for chargers and start measuring the site. Two facts do most of the work: how many spare amps the existing service has, and how far the stalls sit from the panel that will feed them. A site with headroom and stalls near the electrical room lands at the bottom of every range on this page. A site with a full panel and stalls across the lot lands near the top — sometimes on both counts at once.

Get those two numbers before you take a quote. Pull the panel schedule, note the service size, and walk the actual path the conduit would follow, including anything you would have to cut, patch, or work around. Landscaping, drive aisles, and fire lanes all cost more to cross than open asphalt.

Then decide the count. Chargers are cheaper per port in groups, because the trench, the conduit run, and the mobilization get shared across all of them. Installing two now and two later usually costs more than installing four at once, and far more than pulling one trench sized for eight.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Thornton at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Thornton supporting image for the Flux Facility Thornton, CO microsite.

SITE CONDITIONS

What makes a site cheap or expensive

Same charger, same city, triple the price. The difference is almost never the equipment — it is what stands between the service and the stall. Here is what the low end and the high end actually look like.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short runs and spare capacity

Stalls within sight of the electrical room, spare breaker space, an existing service that already carries the load, and a straight conduit path over open pavement. Level 2 on a site like this sits at the bottom of the installed range.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

New service and long trenches

Stalls at the far edge of the lot, a panel with no room left, pavement and landscaping to cut and restore, and a transformer or service upgrade that puts your energization date into the utility's queue.

SCOPING

The site review that produces a real quote

A quote you can compare comes out of a site review, not a phone call. The federal charging infrastructure checklist is a good spine for it, and it starts earlier than most owners expect: define the scope, the count, and the charging level before anyone prices hardware.

The review itself covers the same ground every time. Where the chargers go, and how close that is to incoming electricity and any metering changes. Whether the units need a network connection for payment or utilization data. What the utility says about near-term and long-term load, and what electrical upgrades that implies. Which permits and inspections apply, and what they do to the schedule. Then the smaller items owners forget until they arrive as change orders — signage, striping, security, and weather exposure at the stall.

Ownership belongs in scoping too, not in an afterthought. Decide early whether you own the equipment or a network provider does, because that choice changes who carries maintenance, who holds the warranty, and what the quote in front of you should even include.

Ask for the scope in writing

Before comparing prices, confirm every bid covers the same scope: charger count and level, trench path and restoration, panel or service work, permits, network term, and who owns and maintains the equipment after commissioning.

IN THORNTON

What the Denver metro changes

Thornton sits inside the Denver–Aurora–Lakewood metro and the Xcel Energy service territory, and both show up on your schedule more than on your price sheet. Across the metro, commercial site plan and electrical permits commonly take 10 to 18 weeks, and utility transformer queues are the binding constraint on projects that need new service. Fleet-scale depots typically run 6 to 12 months from contract to energized.

Demand here is real. Colorado ranks fourth nationally for EV share of new vehicle sales, and the metro carries more than 95,000 battery EVs, so utilization assumptions that would be optimistic elsewhere hold up better in this market. Xcel also runs a commercial make-ready program aimed at the expensive part of the job — the infrastructure between the service and the stall.

Start the utility conversation first

If your site needs a service upgrade, the transformer queue sets your date, not the contractor. Engage the utility while the design is still on paper, and confirm current make-ready program terms and funding before construction starts.

OWNERSHIP AND OPERATIONS

Two decisions that outlive the install

The install is one check. The next ten years are a series of them, and two early choices set the size of those checks.

The first is who owns the hardware. The second is how the site's power gets billed, because on a commercial rate the meter does more than count kilowatt-hours. Demand charges are typically based on the highest 15-minute average draw in a billing period, and DC fast charging is far more likely to trigger them than Level 1 or Level 2. That single line can outweigh energy cost on a low-utilization site, which is why load management belongs in the original design rather than in a later retrofit.

OWNERSHIP

Owned outright or provider-owned

Equipment you buy, install, and maintain costs less overall and gives you full control — but every repair is yours. Provider-owned equipment shifts that burden and that cost elsewhere. Settle it before you sign, not after the first failure.

OPERATING COST

Rate structure and uptime

Ask the utility about time-of-use or EV-specific rates before you set pricing. Then put response time, repair time, and an uptime requirement into the maintenance contract — a broken charger earns nothing and still bills network fees.

PHASING AND PROCUREMENT

Building for the second phase

Almost every site that installs chargers installs more of them later. The cheapest way to handle that is to admit it during the first trench. Conduit and capacity are inexpensive while the ground is already open and the panel is already being touched, and expensive as a second project. Size the service and the raceway for where you expect to be in five years, even if you only energize a fraction of it now.

Fleets have a lower-cost option worth pricing. Instead of a pedestal at every parking location, 120/240-volt receptacles can support portable Level 1 or Level 2 units that live in the vehicles. That trims project cost, and a failed portable unit is a swap instead of a service call.

One piece of the capital picture has changed. The federal 30C refueling property credit applied to qualified business property placed in service through June 30, 2026 — 6 percent of cost, capped at $100,000 per port, and only in qualifying low-income or non-urban census tracts. Projects energized by that date still claim it at filing. Anything you start now should be budgeted without it, which puts utility and state programs at the front of the stack.

QUOTE CHECKLIST

Five things a comparable quote shows

Two bids can differ by 40 percent and both be honest, because they are pricing different scopes. These five items make quotes comparable. If a bid is missing one, the number in front of you is not final — it is an opening position.

01

Charger count, level, and model

Manufacturer, connector count, and whether the unit is networked, with hardware priced separately from labor.

02

The electrical path

Trench length, conduit size, wire, and the pavement or landscape restoration it takes to close the ground back up.

03

Panel and service work

Whether the existing service carries the load, plus the cost and lead time of any panel, transformer, or utility upgrade.

04

Permits, inspection, and utility coordination

Named permits, who files them, and what the review schedule does to the energization date.

05

Year-one operating cost

Network subscription per port, payment processing, warranty term, and what maintenance costs once that term ends.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Thornton

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 charger cost in Thornton?

Plan on $3,500 to $18,000 installed per port. The hardware alone is $400 to $6,500. Sites with spare panel capacity and short conduit runs land at the low end; long trenches and pavement cuts push toward the top.

Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?

The hardware costs more — $10,000 to $40,000 per unit against $400 to $6,500 for Level 2 — and installed it runs roughly $75,000 to $350,000 per dispenser, because the electrical service feeding it is a different class of work.

Can I still use the federal 30C tax credit?

Not on a new project. The credit covered qualified business property placed in service through June 30, 2026, at 6 percent of cost capped at $100,000 per port, and only in eligible census tracts. Projects energized by that date still claim it at filing; new builds should be budgeted on utility and state programs instead.

How long does a commercial charging project take here?

Across the Denver metro, commercial site plan and electrical permits commonly run 10 to 18 weeks, and fleet-scale depots take 6 to 12 months from contract to energized. Utility transformer queues are the usual constraint whenever new service is needed.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]winsparking.com — Fleet EV Charging in Denver, CO | Wins Parking
  4. [4]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Tampa, FL | Wins Parking
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets