Commercial EV charging installation cost in Somerville.

Commercial Level 2 ports run about $3,500 to $18,000 installed in the Boston metro, and the electrical path from your service to the stall decides where a Somerville site lands.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What commercial EV charging costs in Somerville

Charger hardware runs about $400 to $6,500 for a Level 2 unit and $10,000 to $40,000 for a DC fast charger. Installed, a commercial Level 2 port in the Boston metro generally lands between $3,500 and $18,000 per port, while DC fast dispensers run $75,000 to $350,000 each. The hardware is rarely the problem. The electrical path from your service to the stall is what moves the number.

A site review has to confirm spare capacity at the panel, the distance from the service to the stalls, and what the pavement between them is made of. Those three answers set the real price.

THE CHOICE

Three ways to charge on a commercial site

Start with dwell time, because it decides the equipment before price does. Vehicles that sit for a full workday or overnight are served well by Level 2, and that covers most staff parking, tenant stalls, and fleet yards that return to base each night. Vehicles that need to leave in twenty minutes need DC fast, and that is a different class of electrical service, a different capital number, and a different utility bill.

The third option gets skipped too often. For a fleet that parks in its own yard, installing 120- and 240-volt receptacles and keeping portable Level 1 or Level 2 units in the vehicles can serve the same stalls for less money. Portable units are also simpler to replace when one fails, which keeps a truck from sitting idle waiting on a service call.

Most commercial sites end up mixing. A property might run Level 2 across tenant parking and add one fast charger near the entrance for visitors. Decide the mix before design, because the number of ports and their power level drive the conduit, the panel, and the service study.

Level 2 for workplaces and tenantsOvernight and workday dwellLevel 2 refills a typical EV battery overnight, which fits staff parking, tenant stalls, and vehicles that sit for hours.
DC fast for public and high turnoverHighest cost per dispenserShort-dwell and public traffic need DC fast, at $75,000 to $350,000 per dispenser plus the demand charges that follow.
Receptacles with portable unitsLowest capital per stallInstalling 120/240-volt receptacles and storing portable chargers in fleet vehicles trims project cost and makes a failed unit easy to swap.

THE QUOTE

What belongs in the budget

A real quote separates the charger from the work around it. These are the lines to look for, and the ones that move the most between two sites that look identical from the street.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging hardwareModerate variability$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 unit; $10,000 to $40,000 per DC fast charger.
Conduit, trenching, and distanceHigh variabilityEvery 10 feet of run past the first 25 typically adds $75 to $150 in labor and material.
Service capacity and panel workBiggest single swingA load calculation under NEC 220 decides whether the job needs a service upgrade.
Permits and inspectionSchedule riskFees and inspection turnaround vary city by city across Massachusetts.
Networking and softwareRecurringNetwork subscriptions commonly run $15 to $40 per port each month.
Maintenance and warrantyRecurringUp to $400 per charger per year; DC fast extended warranties can top $800 per year.

WHAT MOVES IT

Where the money actually goes

The charger is the smallest interesting number in most commercial quotes. The expensive part is the path: the conduit, wire, and trenching between the electrical room and the stalls, plus whatever it takes to restore the pavement you opened. That work scales with distance, and distance is a site fact, not a negotiation. Every 10 feet of run past the first 25 typically adds $75 to $150 in labor and material, and a run across a parking lot adds up quickly.

Capacity is the other half. Charging equipment is treated as a continuous load, so a 48-amp charger needs a 60-amp circuit and 6 AWG copper. Multiply that by six ports and the load calculation stops being a formality. If the building has spare amps, the chargers connect and the budget stays close to the hardware. If it does not, the project takes on a panel, a service upgrade, or utility work, and the number moves in a step rather than a slope.

That is why two buildings a mile apart can get quotes that differ by a factor of three for identical equipment. When you compare bids, compare what each one assumes about capacity. A low number that quietly assumes your panel has room is not a lower price. It is a change order waiting for a load calculation.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Somerville at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Somerville supporting image for the Flux Facility Somerville, MA microsite.

SITE CONDITIONS

Same chargers, very different quotes

Two commercial sites can order the same equipment and see the price separate before a single charger is mounted. Here is what puts a project on each side of that line.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short runs and spare capacity

Stalls near the electrical room, a panel with amps to spare, and a workable path for conduit. Level 2 ports, a moderate count, no utility service work. These projects land near the bottom of the installed range and move through inspection quickly.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Long runs, full panels, fast charging

Stalls far from the service, a panel already near its limit, pavement that has to be cut and restored, or DC fast equipment that needs new utility service. Any one of these can double a quote. Two together move the schedule as much as the price.

SCOPING

What a site review has to settle

Before anyone prices your project, someone should stand in the parking lot with the panel schedule in hand. The review needs four answers: how much capacity the existing service actually has under a load calculation, how far the stalls sit from that service, what is between them, and where a meter goes if charging load has to be measured separately.

The utility belongs in that conversation early. Engaging them during planning is how you learn whether the service can carry both the near-term load and the expansion you have in mind, what upgrades they will require, and which rate your charging load falls under. That last point is not a footnote. Rate structure changes the operating cost of identical chargers by a wide margin.

The review should also settle the quiet items that surface later as change orders: internet coverage at the stalls if the units are networked, signage and striping, lighting and security, and who is responsible when a charger fails. Put maintenance responsibility in writing, with a response time, a repair window, and an uptime requirement, before the equipment is ordered.

Have these ready before the walk

The panel schedule and any recent load calculation, a site plan marking the stalls you want served, your near-term and five-year port count, and the hours that parking is actually occupied. Those four turn an estimate into a quote.

OWNERSHIP

Who owns the chargers, and who pays to run them

Two questions decide most of the lifetime cost, and both should be settled before construction. The first is who owns the equipment. The second is whether charging is free, priced, or bundled into something else. Neither has a universally right answer, but leaving them open until after installation is how sites end up with an orphaned charger and no one accountable for uptime.

Electricity is the recurring cost owners underestimate. Charging bills include per-kilowatt-hour energy plus demand charges tied to the highest 15-minute average use in the billing period, and DC fast equipment is far more likely to trigger them than Level 1 or Level 2. Some utilities offer time-of-use rates that reward shifting charging to off-peak hours. Ask about them before the meter is set.

EQUIPMENT

Own it or let the provider own it

Buying the equipment lowers overall cost and gives you full control, but you carry every repair once the warranty ends. Provider-owned models shift that burden and some of the capital, at the cost of control. Either way, name who fixes a broken charger.

PRICING

Free, priced, or bundled

More than 20% of public charging is still free to use. If you do charge for it, common structures are per kilowatt-hour, per session, by time, or by subscription. Retail pricing in this metro generally runs $0.35 to $0.65 per kWh.

PHASING

Build for the ports you will want in year five

The cheapest second phase is the one you planned during the first. Trenching, conduit, and pavement restoration are one-time costs on any given path, so sizing that path and the panel for future ports is far cheaper than opening the same ground twice. Decide now how many stalls you want served in five years, build the infrastructure for that number, and install only the chargers you need today.

Incentives belong in the planning stage, not in the invoice review. Massachusetts charger incentives, including MassEVIP, are the first thing to confirm, along with any utility program that applies to your service. The federal 30C refueling property credit is not a line to count on for new work. It applied to qualifying property placed in service through June 30, 2026, and only in eligible census tracts; projects energized in time still claim it at filing.

Then look past the capital number. Maintenance runs up to $400 per charger per year, extended warranties on DC fast equipment can exceed $800 per charger per year, and networked units carry monthly software fees. Across a ten-year hold, those lines add up to a meaningful share of the install. A quote that leaves them out is not cheaper. It is less complete.

COMPARING BIDS

Five things a comparable quote shows

Bids that look different often are not. They are the same project with different assumptions buried inside them. Ask every bidder for these five in writing and the comparison gets simple.

01

The load calculation

The NEC 220 calculation behind the bid, and whether it assumes a service upgrade or assumes your panel has room.

02

Run length and restoration

Measured conduit distance from the service to each stall, and who pays to cut and restore pavement.

03

Ports, level, and circuit sizing

Port count, power level, and the circuit and conductor size behind each one.

04

Permits and utility scope

Which fees and inspections are included, and what the utility handles versus what the contractor handles.

05

Ongoing costs and warranty

Network fees per port, maintenance responsibility, response time, repair window, and the uptime commitment.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Somerville

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 port cost installed in Somerville?

Plan on $3,500 to $18,000 per port installed in this metro. The hardware alone is $400 to $6,500. Distance from the electrical service and available panel capacity decide where a given site lands in that range.

Why does DC fast charging cost so much more?

The equipment runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit before installation, and dispensers commonly land at $75,000 to $350,000 installed. The service behind them is a different class of electrical work, and they are far more likely to trigger demand charges.

Is the federal EV charger tax credit still available?

The 30C refueling property credit applied to qualifying property placed in service through June 30, 2026, and only in eligible census tracts. Projects energized by then still claim it at filing. New work should be budgeted on state and utility programs instead.

What should we budget after the chargers are live?

Electricity including demand charges, network software at roughly $15 to $40 per port per month, and maintenance of up to $400 per charger per year. Extended warranties on DC fast units can exceed $800 per charger annually.

Is there a cheaper option for a fleet that parks on site?

Sometimes. Installing 120- or 240-volt receptacles and keeping portable Level 1 or Level 2 units in the vehicles avoids a pedestal at every stall, lowers project cost, and makes a failed unit easy to swap out.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Boston, MA | Wins Parking
  4. [4]evchargeracademy.com — EV Charger Installation Cost in Massachusetts: 2026 Price Guide | EVCharger Academy
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets