Commercial EV charging installation cost in Roanoke.

Commercial EV charging in Roanoke is priced by the site, not the charger. Here is what Level 2 and DC fast hardware, electrical work, and ongoing costs actually run.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What commercial EV charging costs in Roanoke

Two numbers set the budget: the charger and the electrical work behind it. A single Level 2 connector runs $400 to $6,500 for hardware, and straightforward electrical work in Virginia lands around $500 to $1,500 per circuit. DC fast charging is a different class — $10,000 to $40,000 per unit before the service work it needs. Level 1 equipment runs $300 to $1,500 and still covers long overnight dwell, which is why fleet sites should price it before ruling it out.

A site review has to confirm spare panel capacity under an NEC 220 load calculation, the distance from the electrical room to the stalls, and whether pavement has to be opened. Those three answers move the number more than the charger you pick.

THE CHOICE

Three ways to run charging on a commercial site

Charging level is really a question about dwell time. If vehicles sit for hours — employees on shift, residents overnight, guests staying the night — Level 2 does the job for a fraction of fast charging. If drivers stop for twenty minutes, only DC fast charging works, and the price reflects that.

The second choice is networking. A networked station tracks utilization, handles payment, and separates charging load from the rest of the building's electricity. That carries an annual fee. A non-networked station is cheaper to run, and you can still collect money through RFID, an app, or an attendant. More than twenty percent of public charging is free to use, so charging a fee is a business decision, not a requirement.

The third is ownership. Buying equipment outright means you carry maintenance and repair, but you keep full control and a lower overall cost. Letting the network or equipment provider own it moves those costs off your books and out of your hands. Settle this before you shop hardware, because it changes which vendors will even quote you.

Level 2 for dwell timeMost commonFits workplaces, multifamily, and any lot where vehicles sit for hours. Hardware runs $400 to $6,500 per connector.
DC fast for turnoverHighest cost$10,000 to $40,000 per unit before electrical work. Worth it when drivers stop for minutes, not hours.
Level 1 or portable unitsLowest cost$300 to $1,500 per unit. Receptacles plus portable chargers cut project cost and are simpler to swap out.

THE LINE ITEMS

What belongs in the quote

A comparable quote breaks out hardware, electrical work, and recurring costs separately. When one number covers all of it, you cannot tell whether you are paying for the charger or the trench.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging hardwareWide range$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 connector; $10,000 to $40,000 per DC fast unit.
Conduit and trenchingBiggest swingEvery 10 feet past the first 25 typically adds $75 to $150 in labor and material.
Panel and service workSite-dependentAn NEC 220 load calculation decides whether the building needs a subpanel or a full service upgrade.
Permits and inspectionVaries by jurisdictionFees and inspection turnaround differ city to city across Virginia. Build the wait into the schedule.
Networking and paymentRecurringAnnual software fees if you meter sessions, take payment, or track utilization data.
Maintenance and warrantyRecurringUp to $400 per charger per year; DC fast warranties can run over $800 per charger annually.

BUYING GUIDANCE

Price the work, not just the charger

Start with the panel, not the catalog. An NEC 220 load calculation tells you how much spare capacity the building actually has, and that answer decides whether this is a short job or a service upgrade. Code treats EV charging as a continuous load, so the circuit gets sized above the charger's draw — a 48-amp charger needs a 60-amp circuit and 6 AWG copper. That sizing is not negotiable, and it is why an inexpensive charger can still need expensive wire.

Distance is the next thing to price. Conduit runs are billed by the foot, and past the first twenty-five feet, every additional ten feet typically adds $75 to $150 in labor and material. Stalls across a lot from the electrical room can cost more to connect than the chargers themselves, especially when pavement has to be cut and restored afterward.

Then bring the utility in early. The utility confirms what service the site can support, what upgrades it needs, and which rate the charging load falls under. That conversation shapes both the capital budget and the monthly bill, and it usually takes longer than owners expect. Starting it before you pick hardware keeps the project from stalling after the equipment arrives.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Roanoke at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Roanoke supporting image for the Flux Facility Roanoke, VA microsite.

SITE CONDITIONS

What makes a site cheap or expensive

Two properties can buy identical chargers and get quotes that look nothing alike. The difference is almost always capacity and distance. The charger is a catalog price. Everything between the service and the stall is where the money goes.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short runs, spare capacity

The panel has room under a load calculation, the stalls sit near the electrical room, and the conduit run stays short. Level 2 hardware plus a straightforward circuit — roughly $500 to $1,500 of electrical work — gets ports live without touching the building service.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Long runs, full panels, fast charging

The panel is maxed, the stalls are across the lot, or the project is DC fast charging. Now you are adding a subpanel or service upgrade, cutting and restoring pavement, and paying $75 to $150 for every ten feet past the first twenty-five.

SCOPING

What a site review has to settle

A real site review answers four questions before anyone quotes a number. How much spare capacity does the panel have under a load calculation? How far is the conduit path from the service to the stalls, and does any of it cross pavement? Is there a wireless connection at the stalls if the stations need to be networked? And how much room does the design leave for the next set of ports?

That last question matters more than it sounds. Trenching once for future capacity costs far less than trenching twice, and the site walk is the only practical time to decide it.

The walk is also where incentives get verified instead of assumed. Federal 30C eligibility depended on the census tract a property sits in, not the state, and utility program eligibility follows the service territory. In Virginia, Dominion Energy Virginia's EV programs are the ones most often checked before quoting, so confirm which utility serves your address before counting on any program. Verifying both during the visit gives you a net cost rather than a gross one.

Permits belong on the same list. Fees and inspection turnaround vary from one Virginia jurisdiction to the next, and inspection scheduling often sets the finish date rather than the electrical work itself.

Ask for the load calculation in writing

Any contractor quoting commercial charging should show you the NEC 220 load calculation behind the design. If a quote assumes spare capacity without documenting it, the service upgrade is a change order waiting to happen — and it is the single biggest swing in a Virginia quote.

OWNERSHIP

Who owns the equipment and who pays to run it

Two decisions outlive the installation. The first is who owns the hardware. The second is what the charging load does to your electric bill. Neither one shows up on a spec sheet, and both change the real cost of the project over five years.

Ownership sets who pays when a charger fails. Buying outright keeps total cost down and gives you full control, but repairs, warranty tracking, and uptime become your problem. A provider-owned arrangement hands that off and takes a share of operations instead. Whichever you choose, put maintenance responsibility in writing, including response time, repair time, and an uptime requirement.

The bill side depends on how and when vehicles charge. Managed deliberately, it is a predictable line item. Ignored, it is a surprise.

OWNERSHIP

Own it, or let a provider own it

Owner-purchased equipment lowers total cost and gives full control, but you carry every repair once the warranty ends. Budget up to $400 per charger per year for maintenance, and over $800 per year for an extended DC fast charger warranty.

OPERATING COST

Demand charges and rate structure

Electric billing often keys off the highest fifteen-minute average use in a billing period, and DC fast charging triggers those demand charges far more readily than Level 2. Ask the utility about time-of-use rates before you set charging schedules.

OVER TIME

Phasing, procurement, and five-year cost

Phase the conduit, not the chargers. The expensive part of a charging project is the path — trenching, conduit, wire, and pavement restoration. Chargers get better and cheaper every year. A trench does not. Sizing conduit and panel space for more ports than you need today, then energizing only a few, is usually the least expensive way to grow.

Procurement deserves the same patience. Choose the network provider and the equipment vendor together, because the software you run determines which hardware you can use and what the annual fee looks like. If your organization needs a formal solicitation, write the site conditions into it — panel capacity, run distance, restoration scope — so bids come back comparable instead of creative.

Then look at five-year cost rather than day-one cost. Add maintenance at up to $400 per charger per year, warranty coverage after the initial term ends, network fees, and the electricity itself. On a fleet site, the offsetting number is operating cost: light-duty electric vehicle operation and maintenance averages about 6.1 cents per mile, and off-peak rates push it lower still. That comparison is what decides whether the project pays for itself or just sits in the lot.

THE COMPARISON

Five things a comparable quote shows

Line these up across bids. A quote missing three of them is not a lower price. It is an unfinished scope.

01

Hardware, itemized by unit

Make, model, connector count, power output, and price per unit, listed separately from labor.

02

The load calculation

An NEC 220 calculation showing spare capacity, and whether a subpanel or service upgrade is included or excluded.

03

Run length and restoration

Measured conduit distance, trenching scope, and who pays to cut and repair pavement.

04

Permits, inspection, and utility coordination

Named fees, who pulls the permit, and how inspection scheduling affects the finish date.

05

Recurring costs for year one

Network fees, warranty term, maintenance responsibility, response time, and the uptime commitment.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Roanoke

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does a commercial Level 2 charger cost in Roanoke?

Hardware runs $400 to $6,500 per connector depending on power, networking, and connector count. Straightforward electrical work in Virginia adds roughly $500 to $1,500 per circuit. Long conduit runs and panel upgrades push it well past that.

Why does DC fast charging cost so much more?

The hardware alone runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit, and the electrical service behind it is a different class of work. DC fast charging also triggers demand charges far more readily than Level 2, so the operating cost is higher too.

Can I still use the federal 30C tax credit?

Not for new projects. The federal charger credit covered up to 30% of qualifying property, capped at $100,000 per item for business use, and only in eligible census tracts. It applies to property placed in service by June 30, 2026, so treat it as history rather than budget.

What should I budget for ongoing costs?

Plan on up to $400 per charger per year for maintenance, plus network fees if the stations are networked. Annual extended warranties for DC fast chargers can run over $800 per charger per year.

What makes one site cheaper to build on than another?

Spare panel capacity and short conduit runs. Past the first twenty-five feet, every ten feet typically adds $75 to $150, and a full panel means adding a subpanel or upgrading the service.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]evchargeracademy.com — EV Charger Installation Cost in Virginia: 2026 Price Guide | EVCharger Academy
  4. [4]norvaelectric.com — EV Charging Station Installation Hampton Roads VA | Norva Electric
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets