Commercial EV charging installation cost in Richardson.

Commercial Level 2 charging runs about $3,500 to $18,000 per installed port across the Dallas metro, and what a Richardson site pays depends mostly on the distance to usable power.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What Richardson businesses actually pay per port

Commercial charging is quoted per port, not per project. Level 2 hardware runs $400 to $6,500 per unit, and installed cost across the Dallas metro lands between $3,500 and $18,000 per port. DC fast charging is a different class of work: $10,000 to $40,000 for the equipment alone, and $75,000 to $350,000 per dispenser once the electrical scope is included. Most Richardson properties start in the Level 2 range.

These are planning benchmarks, not a quote for your property. Distance from the electrical room, spare panel capacity, pavement restoration, and utility service work are what move the number.

PICK THE JOB FIRST

Three operating choices, three budgets

Decide what the chargers are for before you shortlist hardware. Federal charging guidance splits it cleanly: workplaces and multifamily buildings should look at Level 1 and Level 2, while public charging hosts should look at Level 2 and DC fast. That single rule prevents most overspending, because it stops an office park from buying fast charging that sits idle for nine hours a day.

Dwell time is the real test. If the vehicle parks for a full shift or overnight, slower power is enough and the electrical work stays small. If the driver wants twenty minutes and then leaves, you need serious power, and power is exactly what makes the budget jump. The hardware price difference is large. The difference in the electrical work behind it is larger.

Employee and tenant parkingLowest cost per stallLevel 1 or Level 2 is enough, because vehicles sit for eight hours or longer.
Customer and visitor parkingRevenue possibleLevel 2 with payment and network software; fast charging only where turnover is genuinely quick.
Fleet depot chargingHighest electrical scopeOvernight Level 2 covers most duty cycles; fast charging where routes leave no dwell time.

THE LINE ITEMS

What belongs in the quote

A usable estimate shows these separately. When they are bundled into one number, you cannot tell whether you are paying for chargers or for trenching, and you cannot compare two bids.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging hardwareModerate variability$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 unit; $10,000 to $40,000 per DC fast charger.
Trench, conduit, and wireHighest variabilityGrows with every foot between the electrical room and the parking stall.
Panel or service upgradeBiggest price riskCan be zero on a site with spare amps, or the largest line on the page.
Permits and utility coordinationSchedule riskCommercial site plan and electrical permitting commonly runs 10 to 18 weeks in this metro.
Network softwareRecurringRoughly $15 to $40 per port per month in this market.
Maintenance and warrantyRecurringUp to $400 per charger per year; DC fast extended warranties can exceed $800.

BUYING GUIDANCE

Spend the money in the right order

Start with the panel, not the catalog. The cheapest commercial charging project is the one that lands close to existing capacity, because the run between the service and the stall is usually the largest single line in the quote. Before you shortlist hardware, have an electrician read the panel schedule and tell you how many spare amps the building actually has under real load. That one number decides whether you are buying chargers or buying a service upgrade.

Then size for the second phase. Trenching a lot twice costs far more than trenching it once with extra conduit in the ground, so most owners run spare conduit and pull wire later as demand shows up. Federal siting guidance says the same thing in plainer terms: choose the location based on proximity to incoming power, metering, weather, and room to expand.

Hardware choice matters less than people expect, with two exceptions. Buy equipment rated to keep working through North Texas summer heat, and buy chargers that speak an open protocol so you can change software vendors without replacing the units. Neither decision costs anything at purchase, and both save real money in year four.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Richardson at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Richardson supporting image for the Flux Facility Richardson, TX microsite.

SITE CONDITIONS

Cheap sites and expensive sites

Two Richardson properties can buy identical chargers and receive quotes that differ by a factor of three. The difference is almost never the hardware. It is capacity, distance, and whatever sits between the panel and the parking stall.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Close to power, capacity to spare

Stalls within sight of the electrical room, spare amps on the existing panel, and a path through landscaping or existing conduit. Level 2 ports on sites like this land near the bottom of the installed range and move quickly through permitting.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Long runs and a loaded panel

Stalls across the lot, a panel already near capacity, and a poured drive or fire lane that has to be cut and restored. Add a service upgrade or new transformer and the schedule stretches along with the budget.

SCOPING

What a site walk should produce

A useful site review is not a salesperson looking at a parking lot. It should produce four written answers: how many spare amps the service has, how far the stalls are from that service, what the surface between them is made of, and what the utility says about the load you plan to add.

Distance and surface drive the trenching number more than anything else. A fifty-foot run through landscaping and a two-hundred-foot run under a poured drive are not the same project, even with identical chargers at the end of the wire. Ask for the run length in feet and the restoration method in writing, and ask what happens to the price if the route changes.

The utility conversation carries equal weight, and it belongs before the design is final rather than after. Federal guidance is explicit that owners should engage the utility early to identify installation needs, upgrade costs, and rate implications. In practice, that early call is how you learn whether the transformer serving your building can carry the new load, or whether you are waiting on equipment with a long lead time.

Ask for this before you sign

One line-item estimate showing hardware, trench footage, panel work, permits, and restoration priced separately, plus a written statement of the spare capacity the design assumes. Bundled numbers hide the risk that actually moves your budget.

LOCAL CONTEXT

What Richardson changes

Richardson sits inside the Dallas-Fort Worth market, and two local realities shape the schedule more than the price list does. Electric delivery here runs through Oncor, so service planning and any make-ready work move on the utility's timeline rather than yours. Retail electricity is purchased separately, which means the company delivering your power and the company billing your kilowatt-hours are not the same party.

Plan the calendar accordingly. Commercial site plan and electrical permitting across this metro commonly runs 10 to 18 weeks, and full projects take roughly 4 to 9 months from contract to energized chargers, longer when the service has to be upgraded. Summer heat is the other local factor worth specifying around, because equipment that throttles on a North Texas August afternoon disappoints tenants at exactly the hour they notice.

Sequence that saves a quarter

Open the utility conversation and any incentive applications before construction starts. These programs generally will not pay for work already completed, and a service or transformer upgrade discovered late is the most common reason a project here slips by a full quarter.

OWNERSHIP AND OPERATION

Who owns it, and who pays the power bill

Two decisions set your cost of ownership long after the crew leaves. The first is whether you own the equipment or a provider does. Owning it lowers overall cost and gives you full control, but it also makes you responsible for repairs, replacements, and everything after the warranty ends. Provider ownership moves that work off your plate and takes a share of the revenue in exchange.

The second is how you pay for electricity. Charging bills combine per-kilowatt-hour energy with demand charges that are typically based on the highest 15-minute average use in a billing period, and DC fast charging is far more likely to trigger them than Level 2. Load management, staggered schedules, and time-of-use rates all exist to hold that peak down.

OWNERSHIP

Own it or host it

Equipment you own costs less overall and answers to you, but you carry repairs and post-warranty risk. Provider-owned equipment removes that burden and shares revenue instead. Settle this before you buy, because it changes the contract, not just the invoice.

OPERATING COST

Recurring lines and pricing

Budget network software around $15 to $40 per port per month, maintenance up to $400 per charger per year, and DC fast extended warranties that can pass $800. Paid sites in this metro price roughly $0.35 to $0.65 per kilowatt-hour.

PHASING AND LIFETIME COST

Build for later, install for now

Install the chargers you need today and build for the ones you will need later. Oversized conduit, a panel with headroom, and stubbed circuits are inexpensive while the trench is already open. A second mobilization is not. Most Richardson properties are better served by four working Level 2 ports and a clear plan for eight than by eight ports sitting at half utilization for three years.

On incentives, check the utility layer first. Oncor runs commercial make-ready and sustainable energy programs in this territory, and Texas has used state emissions-reduction grant money to supplement charging and fleet projects. Confirm what is currently open and apply before construction, since these programs do not reimburse finished work. The federal 30C credit is no longer part of the plan: it covered 30 percent of qualified property, capped at $100,000 per item and limited to eligible census tracts, but the property had to be placed in service by June 30, 2026. Treat it as history rather than budget. Charging equipment is still depreciable business property, so ask your accountant how the write-off schedules.

Then run the ten-year number: hardware, installation, software, electricity with demand charges, maintenance, and one replacement cycle.

COMPARING BIDS

Five things every comparable quote shows

Quotes only compare when they are broken out the same way. Ask each bidder for these five items, in dollars, before you put the totals side by side.

01

Hardware by model and count

Make, model, power level, connector count, and whether the units speak an open charging protocol.

02

Trench footage and restoration

Feet of run, the surface being crossed, and how pavement or landscaping gets put back.

03

Electrical capacity work

Spare amps assumed, whether panel or service upgrade is included, and what triggers a change order.

04

Permits, inspection, and utility coordination

Who files, what is covered, and the approval timeline the schedule assumes.

05

Year-one operating cost

Network fees, warranty term, maintenance coverage, and the promised response time on a failed port.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Richardson

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 port cost in Richardson?

Plan on $3,500 to $18,000 installed per port across this metro. The hardware itself is $400 to $6,500 per unit, so most of the spread comes from trenching, pavement restoration, and panel work rather than the charger.

Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?

The equipment alone runs $10,000 to $40,000, and installed cost commonly lands between $75,000 and $350,000 per dispenser because of the electrical service it requires. It also triggers demand charges far more often than Level 2 does.

Is the federal 30C tax credit still available?

No. It covered 30 percent of qualified charging property, capped at $100,000 per item and limited to eligible census tracts, but the property had to be placed in service by June 30, 2026. Build the budget on utility and state programs instead.

How long does a commercial charging project take here?

Commonly 4 to 9 months from contract to energized chargers, with 10 to 18 weeks of that spent in commercial site plan and electrical permitting. Utility service upgrades extend the schedule further.

What should I budget after the chargers go live?

Network software of roughly $15 to $40 per port per month, electricity including demand charges, payment processing, and maintenance of up to $400 per charger per year. DC fast extended warranties can exceed $800 per charger annually.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]santibanservicesgroup.com — Commercial EV Charging in Houston: 2026 Infrastructure & Installation Guide - Santiban Services Group
  4. [4]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Dallas, TX | Wins Parking
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets