Commercial EV charging installation cost in Meridian.

Commercial Level 2 charging in Idaho runs roughly $3,500 to $15,000 per installed port. This guide shows what moves a Meridian site to either end of that range.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What commercial EV charging costs in Meridian

In Idaho, a commercial Level 2 port costs about $3,500 to $15,000 installed, equipment and labor together. DC fast charging runs $18,000 to more than $350,000 per port. The hardware alone is a smaller slice than most buyers expect: Level 2 units run roughly $400 to $6,500, and DC fast units $10,000 to $40,000. Almost everything between the equipment price and the installed price is electrical work.

These are planning benchmarks, not a Meridian quote. Panel capacity, trench distance, pavement restoration, port count, and utility service work move the final number in either direction.

PICK THE JOB FIRST

Three ways commercial charging gets used

Cost follows the job, so name the job before you shop. Federal guidance points workplaces and multifamily properties toward Level 1 and Level 2 charging, and points public-facing hosts toward Level 2 plus DC fast. That single choice sets the power level, and power sets the price class.

Level 2 delivers roughly 3.3 to 19.2 kW. DC fast runs 50 to 500 kW. A vehicle parked for eight hours does not need 150 kW, and a driver stopping for fifteen minutes cannot use 7 kW. Dwell time is the deciding number, not the size of your property or how many stalls you own.

Getting it wrong costs you in both directions. Underpowered ports strand drivers and generate complaints. Overpowered ports buy electrical service capacity that sits idle and shows up on the bill every month.

Workplace and multifamilyLevel 1 or Level 2Vehicles sit for hours. Lower power, lower cost per stall, and the simplest electrical scope.
Retail, hospitality, and public parkingLevel 2, sometimes DCLevel 2 covers most visitor dwell times. DC fast suits high-traffic sites and travel stops.
Fleet depotDepends on turnaroundOvernight depots run well on Level 2. Fleets needing rapid turnaround need DC fast power.

WHERE THE MONEY GOES

The lines that belong in your budget

Hardware is the line buyers price first and the line that varies least. Everything under the pavement is where quotes separate. Ask for these six broken out so you can compare bids on the same footing.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging hardwarePredictableLevel 2 units run $400 to $6,500. DC fast units run $10,000 to $40,000.
Trenching, conduit, and wireHighest variabilityThe run from electrical room to stall. Distance and pavement drive this line.
Panel or service capacityHigh variabilitySpare amps cost nothing. Short capacity means new gear or a utility upgrade.
Permits, inspection, coordinationSchedule riskModest dollars, real calendar. Inspection requirements often set the timeline.
Networking and payment softwareRecurringNeeded only if you bill drivers or track utilization. Annual fees, not one-time.
Maintenance and warrantyRecurringBudget up to $400 a year per charger. DC fast warranties can top $800.

BUYING GUIDANCE

How to read a range this wide

A ten-thousand-dollar spread on a single Level 2 port is not vagueness. It is the distance between two real buildings.

The low end is a charger mounted inside an existing garage, fed from a panel that already has spare capacity, twenty feet from the gear. The high end is four ports at the far corner of a lot, fed by a new run that crosses drive aisles, with pavement cut and restored and a panel added because the building had nothing left. Same hardware, different property.

So narrow the range with information rather than negotiation. Have the electrical scope priced separately from the hardware, because that is the part a second bidder can actually beat. Ask what the run length is and whether the path is landscaping or pavement. Ask what the existing panel has available today. And if your vehicles park in a garage or against a wall, ask whether 120/240-volt receptacles feeding portable Level 1 or Level 2 units would work instead of a pedestal at every stall. Federal fleet guidance treats that as a legitimate way to cut project cost, and portable units are simpler to swap when one fails.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Meridian at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Meridian supporting image for the Flux Facility Meridian, ID microsite.

SITE CONDITIONS

What makes a site cheap or expensive

Two Meridian properties can buy identical chargers and receive quotes that differ by a factor of three. The hardware is not what separates them. Before you shop, walk your own site and decide which column it falls into.

LOWER COST

Short runs, spare capacity

Stalls near the electrical room. A panel with amps to spare. A conduit path through landscaping or an existing garage. Level 2 power serving vehicles that park for hours. Nothing to cut, nothing to upgrade.

HIGHER COST

Distance, pavement, and power

Stalls across the lot from the service. A full panel that forces new gear. Pavement to cut and restore. DC fast power drawing 50 kW and up, which often means upgrades to the electrical service feeding the property.

SCOPING

What a real site review covers

A quote written from a satellite photo is a guess. The site review is where the number becomes real, and it covers far more than where the chargers bolt down.

Federal siting guidance asks a short list of questions, and every one has a dollar attached. How close is incoming electricity, and does the site need metering changes? Is there network connectivity if the chargers have to report? How many ports do you need now, and how many in three years? What does weather do to the equipment and to the people standing at it? Where do signage and security fit?

The utility conversation belongs in the same phase. Your utility is what confirms whether the service can carry the load, what upgrades it would take, and how the added demand changes the rate you pay. That answer can move a project more than any hardware decision, and it takes time to get. Ask early enough that it shapes the design instead of interrupting it. Permits and inspections go on the same calendar, because inspection requirements often set the schedule rather than construction does.

Before anyone quotes hardware

Confirm three things: available capacity at the panel, the distance and surface between the service and the stalls, and how many ports the site needs in three years. Those three answers set most of the price.

MERIDIAN CONTEXT

Idaho utility money, and what is actually on the table

Idaho Power has run commercial EV charging incentives before, and the terms are worth knowing even though the money is gone. Its EVSE program covered 50 percent of project costs up to $7,500 per site for Level 1 and Level 2 charging serving passenger vehicles, and up to $20,000 per site for DC fast charging and other transportation electrification equipment. Final documentation was due November 15, 2021, so treat those figures as a reference point rather than budget.

Utility programs pay forward, not backward. They close, reopen with new terms, and almost always require enrollment before work begins. The federal charger credit is worth up to 30 percent of purchase and installation, but it applies only in eligible census tracts and turns on your placed-in-service date, so confirm both with a tax advisor before netting it out of a budget.

Utility first, contractor second

Engage your utility during planning, not after design. They identify service upgrades, equipment needs, rate impacts, and whatever incentive terms are current. Each of those can change what you end up building.

AFTER THE INSTALL

Two decisions that outlive the invoice

The invoice ends. The operating cost does not. Two decisions made during procurement set what charging costs your building every month for the next decade, and both are easy to skip while comparing hardware prices.

The first is who owns the equipment. The second is how you pay for electricity and whether you pass any of it on. Neither has a universal right answer, but both should be settled before you sign, not after the first bill lands. Write the answers into the contract, including who is responsible for repairs, how fast they respond, and what uptime they owe you.

OWNERSHIP

Own it, or let the provider own it

Owning the equipment lowers overall cost and gives you full control, but you carry every repair once the warranty ends. Provider-owned models shift that risk for a fee. Either way, put maintenance responsibility, response time, and uptime requirements in writing.

ELECTRICITY

Demand charges and what you bill

Commercial bills carry per-kWh charges plus demand charges tied to your highest 15-minute average use in the period. DC fast charging triggers them far more readily than Level 2. Time-of-use rates can soften that. Public charging in Idaho averages about 42 cents per kWh if you decide to bill drivers.

PHASING

Build for the second phase now

The cheapest port you will ever install is the second one, as long as you plan for it while the trench is open.

Trenching, conduit, and pavement restoration are one-time costs on a given path. Adding capacity to that path later means paying them a second time. So set your three-year port count during design, and ask what it costs to size conduit and panel space for that number now rather than installing every charger now. The difference is usually small next to a second mobilization.

Lifetime cost deserves the same treatment. Budget up to $400 a year per charger for maintenance, and understand that repairs after the warranty term are yours. Extended warranties on DC fast chargers can run over $800 per charger per year, which is real money across a bank of ports and should be priced during selection instead of discovered in year four.

If you are a public agency or a larger organization, decide early whether a formal solicitation is required, because that adds months. And when chargers support new vehicles, time equipment delivery against vehicle delivery. Idle chargers and vehicles with nowhere to plug in are both expensive kinds of waiting.

COMPARING BIDS

Five things every quote should show

Bids that are not broken out the same way cannot be compared. Ask every bidder for these five line items, in writing, before you rank anyone on total price.

01

Equipment, itemized

Make, model, power output, port count, and warranty term for each unit.

02

Electrical scope, priced separately

Run length, trench footage, surface type, restoration, and any panel or service work.

03

Permits and inspection

What is included, who pulls them, and how inspection affects the schedule.

04

Utility coordination

Who talks to the utility, what upgrades are assumed, and who pays if that assumption is wrong.

05

Ongoing costs

Network fees, maintenance plan, warranty length, and what happens after it ends.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Meridian

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 port cost in Meridian?

Plan on roughly $3,500 to $15,000 per port installed, based on Idaho project data covering both equipment and installation. Short runs from a panel with spare capacity land at the low end. Long runs, pavement cuts, and panel work push toward the high end.

Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?

It runs $18,000 to more than $350,000 per port. DC fast units deliver 50 to 500 kW versus 3.3 to 19.2 kW for Level 2, so the hardware costs more and the electrical service behind it is a different class of work. It also triggers demand charges far more readily.

Are there Idaho incentives for commercial charging right now?

Idaho Power's EVSE program, which covered 50 percent of project costs up to $7,500 per site for Level 2 and up to $20,000 for DC fast, closed with a final documentation deadline of November 15, 2021. Ask your utility what is currently open, and check the federal charger credit with a tax advisor, since it depends on your census tract and placed-in-service date.

What does charging cost to run after installation?

Electricity is per-kWh charges plus demand charges based on your highest 15-minute average use in a billing period. Add up to $400 a year per charger for maintenance, network fees if the stations are connected, and extended warranty costs that can exceed $800 per DC fast charger per year.

What makes a site cheap to install on?

Spare capacity at the panel and stalls close to the electrical room. Distance and a full panel are the two conditions that turn a modest project into a large one, which is why a real number comes from a site walk rather than a price list.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]docs.idahopower.com — EnrollmentForm.pdf
  4. [4]qmerit.com — Idaho EV Rebates, Incentives & Tax Credits
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets