THE NUMBER
The installed range, up front
A commercial Level 2 port in Texas commonly lands between $3,500 and $18,000 installed, hardware and labor together. The charger itself is a small slice of that: single-connector Level 2 equipment runs roughly $400 to $6,500, and a DC fast unit runs $10,000 to $40,000 before anyone digs. Installed DC fast dispensers commonly run $75,000 to $350,000 each, because the electrical service behind them is a different class of work.
A site walk has to settle three things before that range narrows: spare capacity in the existing panel, the measured distance from the electrical room to the stalls, and whether the utility requires a service upgrade.
CHOOSE THE JOB
Three ways commercial charging gets used
Price follows the job, so settle the job first. A fleet yard where trucks park overnight has hours of dwell time, and Level 2 covers it. A retail lot where drivers stop for forty minutes needs faster charging or more ports. A public site on a through route is a different business entirely, because it sells electricity, and the hardware and the service have to match.
That choice sets almost everything downstream: how many amps you pull, whether the utility has to get involved, and whether you charge a fee at all. Fleets can cut hardware cost further by installing 120/240-volt receptacles and using portable Level 1 or Level 2 units instead of a pedestal at every stall, which are also simpler to swap when one fails. Decide the operating model before anyone quotes equipment, because the same parking lot supports three very different budgets.
THE LINE ITEMS
What belongs in a commercial charging budget
A complete quote separates the box from the work around it. Hardware is the predictable part. Everything between your electrical service and the stall is where quotes diverge, and it is where you should push for line items instead of a lump sum.
BUYING GUIDANCE
How to price the project without guessing
Start with the load, not the catalog. Add up the ports you want, multiply by what each one draws, and compare that against what your service can actually deliver today. If there is room, the project is mostly conduit and labor. If there is not, you are buying a panel or a service upgrade, and that decision, not the charger brand, sets your budget.
Bring the utility in early. Confirming charging requirements and pricing, both near-term and long-term, is a planning step in every serious infrastructure checklist, and it is the step that catches expensive surprises while they are still cheap to solve. The same conversation tells you what rate you will pay and whether time-of-use pricing rewards charging at certain hours.
Then choose equipment on terms you can live with for a decade. Look for open protocol support so you can switch software providers without replacing physical stations. Decide whether the stations need to be networked at all. Networking buys utilization data, payment handling, and separate metering of charging load, and it costs $15 to $40 per port per month. A gated employee lot may not need it. A paid public site does.

TWO SITES
What makes a site cheap or expensive
Two buildings with the same charger count can be far apart on price, and the gap has almost nothing to do with the equipment. Walk your lot with these two pictures in mind before you set a number.
LOWER COMPLEXITY
Short run, spare amps
Stalls sit near the electrical room, the panel has headroom, and the route stays on landscaping or existing conduit. A 50-foot pull is a short job. Level 2 near the bottom of the range is realistic here, and permitting is the long pole rather than construction.
HIGHER COMPLEXITY
Long run, new service
Stalls sit across the lot, the panel is full, and the wire has to cross pavement. Now you are cutting and restoring asphalt, adding a panel or transformer, and waiting on the utility queue. DC fast almost always lands here, because the service behind it is the project.
THE SITE REVIEW
What a walk has to settle before anyone quotes
A number you can trust comes from a site walk, not a price list. The walk should produce four specific answers. First, available capacity: what the existing service and panel can give up without an upgrade. Second, the route: the actual path from the electrical room to the stalls, measured, with a note on what surface it crosses and what has to be restored. Third, the utility's position: what service work they require, what it costs, and how long their queue runs. Fourth, the stall plan: how many ports now, how many later, and whether the layout still works for parking and access once equipment is in place.
Weather exposure, proximity to an internet connection if the stations will be networked, signage, and security get decided on the same walk. So does metering, because putting charging load on its own meter changes how you read the bill and how you bill anyone else.
Ask for that documentation in writing. A contractor who has measured the run and spoken to the utility can hold a price. One who has not is quoting hardware and hoping.
Get these four in writing before you sign
A measured conduit route with surface type and restoration scope, remaining panel capacity in amps, the utility's required service work and its lead time, and the port count the design can expand to. Missing any one of them means the quote will move.
OWNERSHIP
Who owns the chargers, and who fixes them
Ownership is a cost decision disguised as a paperwork decision. Equipment you buy, install, and maintain yourself costs less overall and gives you full control of pricing, access, and uptime. It also makes every repair yours. Equipment owned by a network or provider moves that burden off your books and usually shortens the capital conversation, but you trade away control of how the site runs.
Either way, name the responsible party in the contract before the first station is energized. A maintenance agreement should state a response time, a repair window, and an uptime requirement, not just a phone number. Routine upkeep is genuinely light: store the cables properly, check parts on a schedule, keep the units clean. It is the out-of-warranty repair that hurts.
OWNER-OWNED
Lower total cost, all the risk
Buying outright reduces overall cost and lets you set pricing and access rules. Budget up to $400 per charger per year for maintenance, and read what the warranty covers before the term ends, because after that every repair is yours.
PROVIDER-OWNED
Less capital, less control
A network or provider can own and maintain the hardware. Confirm who pays for repairs, what uptime they guarantee, and how long the agreement locks you in. DC fast extended warranties alone can run over $800 per charger a year.
PHASING AND TIMELINE
Build for phase two and apply for money first
The cheapest ports you will ever install are the ones you trench for on the first pass. Conduit and panel capacity are inexpensive while the ditch is open and expensive once the asphalt is back. If you can see four more stalls in three years, size the infrastructure for them now and buy the hardware later.
Give the schedule real room. In Texas metros, contract to energized chargers has run four to nine months, longer when the utility has to upgrade service, with ten to eighteen weeks of that spent on commercial site plan and electrical permitting. Order equipment against that timeline, not against the day you sign.
Apply for incentives before construction starts, because programs do not pay backward. The federal 30C credit, worth up to 30 percent of installed cost and capped at $100,000 per item in eligible census tracts, no longer applies to property placed in service after June 30, 2026. Projects energized before that date still claim it at filing; a new build cannot count on it. Texas has run state emissions-reduction grant money for this category, so confirm what is actually open before it goes into a budget.
Then plan for the bill you will get. Demand charges are set by your highest 15-minute average draw over a billing period, and DC fast charging triggers them far more readily than Level 2. Load management, time-of-use rates, and on-site storage exist to blunt exactly that.
APPLES TO APPLES
Five things a comparable quote must show
Two quotes are only comparable if both show the same things in the same detail. Ask every bidder for these five, in writing. If one of them folds the work into a single number, that number will move.
01
Hardware, itemized
Make, model, port count, connector type, and whether it supports an open protocol you can move to another software vendor.
02
The electrical run, measured
Trench length, surface crossed, conduit and wire sizing, and the cost to restore pavement or landscaping.
03
Service and panel scope
Remaining capacity in amps, the upgrade required if any, and the utility's cost and lead time in writing.
04
Permits, inspection, and dates
Which permits, who pulls them, expected review time, and the date chargers are energized rather than the date work starts.
05
Year-one operating cost
Network fees per port per month, maintenance and warranty terms, and the demand-charge assumption behind the electricity estimate.
Keep planning locally
Related EV charging pages in Longview
Get a defensible number
Price the equipment and the building together.
Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.
Price my chargersQuestions
Straight answers.
How much does one commercial Level 2 charging port cost in Longview?
Plan on roughly $3,500 to $18,000 per port installed. The hardware itself is only $400 to $6,500 of that. The spread comes from trench distance, pavement restoration, and whether your panel has spare capacity.
Why does DC fast charging cost so much more?
The unit alone runs $10,000 to $40,000, and installed dispensers commonly land between $75,000 and $350,000. The electrical service behind DC fast is a different class of work, and it is far more likely to trigger utility demand charges once it is running.
Is the federal 30C tax credit still available?
Not for new projects. The credit covered up to 30 percent of installed cost, capped at $100,000 per item in eligible census tracts, but it does not apply to property placed in service after June 30, 2026. Chargers energized before that date are still claimed at filing.
What should I budget after the chargers go live?
Network software runs $15 to $40 per port per month, maintenance up to $400 per charger per year, and DC fast extended warranties can exceed $800 per charger annually. Electricity, including demand charges, is usually the largest and most variable line.
How long does a commercial charging project take?
In Texas metros, four to nine months from contract to energized chargers is typical, with ten to eighteen weeks of that spent on commercial site plan and electrical permitting. A utility service upgrade extends it further.
Sources used for this guide
- [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
- [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
- [3]santibanservicesgroup.com — Commercial EV Charging in Houston: 2026 Infrastructure & Installation Guide - Santiban Services Group
- [4]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Dallas, TX | Wins Parking
- [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
- [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets
