Commercial EV charging installation cost in Lehi.

Commercial EV charging in Lehi runs roughly $2,000 to $7,500 per installed Level 2 port, and the electrical path from your panel to the stall decides where inside that range you land.

Price my chargers9-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What commercial EV charging costs in Lehi

Two numbers drive a commercial charging budget: the hardware, and the work behind it. A single Level 2 connector costs $400 to $6,500 for equipment alone, and a DC fast charger runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit. Installed cost for a commercial or multifamily Level 2 station in Utah generally lands between $2,000 and $7,500 per port. What moves a Lehi quote inside that range is the electrical path from the service equipment to the stall.

A load calculation decides the rest. If the existing panel cannot carry the new continuous load, a service upgrade becomes the largest single line in the quote.

PICK THE EQUIPMENT

Three charging setups, three different budgets

Dwell time picks the equipment. How long a vehicle sits in the stall matters more than how fast a charger can go, because faster equipment costs more to buy and asks more of the electrical service.

Workplaces and multifamily buildings are the classic Level 1 and Level 2 case: cars park for hours, so overnight charging is enough. Public sites with short stops are where Level 2 and DC fast charging both belong. Fleet depots sit in between, and they have an option other buyers do not — installing 120/240-volt receptacles for portable units instead of a pedestal at every stall, which lowers project cost and makes a failed charger easy to swap.

Pick the level first, then decide whether the units need to be networked. Networking is what enables payment, access control, and utilization data, and it carries annual fees. Sites that only serve employees or tenants sometimes do not need it at all.

Level 2 for long-dwell parking$400–$6,500 per connectorEmployee, tenant, and hotel lots hold cars for hours, so a Level 2 port refills a typical battery overnight.
Portable units at a fleet depotLowest capital pathReceptacles instead of a pedestal at every stall cut project cost and make a failed unit simple to replace.
DC fast for short stops$10,000–$40,000 per unitPublic quick-turn sites need it, but it brings heavier service work and is the most likely to trigger demand charges.

THE LINE ITEMS

What actually sits inside the per-port number

A real quote separates the hardware from the work around it. These are the lines that decide whether your number lands near $2,000 a port or well past $7,500.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging hardware and mountingKnown early$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 connector; $10,000 to $40,000 per DC fast unit.
Trenching, conduit, and wireHigh variabilityEvery 10 feet past the first 25 typically adds $75 to $150 in labor and material.
Panel work or service upgradeBiggest swingA load calculation under NEC 220 decides this, and it can outweigh every other line.
Permits and inspectionSchedule riskFees and inspection turnaround vary city by city across Utah.
Network and payment softwareRecurringNetworked units add annual fees and enable session pricing and utilization data.
Maintenance and warrantyRecurringUp to $400 per charger per year; DC fast extended warranties can top $800.

HOW TO BUY IT

Start with the panel, not the charger catalog

Before anyone picks equipment, an electrician should run a load calculation under NEC 220 to see what the existing service can actually carry. Charging equipment counts as a continuous load, so a 48-amp charger needs a 60-amp circuit and 6 AWG copper — and four of those add up faster than most owners expect. If the panel has spare capacity, the chargers simply connect. If it does not, the quote grows a subpanel or a service upgrade, and that one line can outweigh all the hardware combined.

Then look at where the cars sit. Match the charging level to dwell time rather than to the fastest option on the market. A workplace or apartment lot holds vehicles long enough for Level 2 to finish overnight, while sites with short public stops are the ones that justify DC fast equipment. Getting this right protects the budget twice, because slower equipment costs less to buy and demands less of the service.

Finally, decide how many ports you need now versus later. A common starting point is making 10 to 20 percent of parking spaces EV-capable while energizing 5 to 10 percent, then adding units as demand shows up. Load management lets a site run more ports on the capacity it already has.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Lehi at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Lehi supporting image for the Flux Facility Lehi, UT microsite.

WHY QUOTES DIVERGE

Easy site, hard site

Two buildings can buy the exact same charger and get very different numbers. The difference is almost always the distance to power and whether the panel has room.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short runs and spare capacity

Stalls near the electrical room, a panel that passes the load calculation, and a conduit path that avoids cutting pavement. These jobs stay near the bottom of the $2,000 to $7,500 per-port range and move through permitting quickly.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Long runs, full panels, fast charging

Conduit across a lot adds $75 to $150 for every 10 feet past the first 25, and pavement has to be opened and restored. Add a service upgrade or DC fast equipment and the job needs utility coordination on its own schedule.

SCOPING THE JOB

What a site review has to settle

A useful site walk answers five questions before anyone quotes a price. Where is the service equipment, and what does the load calculation leave available? How far is the conduit path to the stalls, and what does it cross? Is there a way to expand later without reopening the same trench? Do the units need internet for networking and payment? And what do permitting and inspection look like, since fees and turnaround vary city by city across Utah?

Bring the utility into that conversation early. Utilities identify what upgrades the electrical service needs and what they cost, and the answer often reshapes the layout before drawings are final. The same visit should settle signage, striping, and security, plus lighting and access for the stalls you actually intend to use.

Incentive eligibility belongs in the same review. Utah projects should check Rocky Mountain Power's Wattsmart EV charger incentives first. Federal refueling property credits have always depended on the census tract the property sits in, so eligibility is a lookup, not an assumption. A quote showing net cost after verified programs is worth more than a lower gross number that ignores them.

Ask for the load calculation in writing

Whether the service needs an upgrade is the single biggest swing in a Utah quote. Any bid that skips the load calculation is guessing at the largest number in the project.

AFTER THE INSTALL

Two decisions that outlive the invoice

The capital number is only half of the ownership question. Charging equipment carries an operating cost that runs as long as the units do, and the agreements you sign at purchase decide who absorbs it. Settle both of these before the order goes in, because they are much harder to renegotiate once the chargers are in the ground.

OWNERSHIP

Own it, or let a provider own it

Equipment you buy, install, and maintain costs less overall and gives you full control, but every repair is yours. Provider-owned models shift that work and cost elsewhere. Either way, put response time, repair time, and an uptime requirement in the maintenance agreement.

OPERATING COST

Rates, demand charges, and fees

Electricity billing includes demand charges tied to the highest 15-minute average use in a billing period, and DC fast equipment is far more likely to trigger them. Some utilities offer time-of-use rates. Budget up to $400 per charger each year for maintenance.

PHASING AND LIFETIME COST

Pull conduit once, energize in stages

The expensive part of a charging project is the path between the service and the stalls, and it costs roughly the same to pull spare conduit and capacity now as it does to open that ground a second time later. Owners who build for the port count they expect in five years, then energize only the units they need this year, spend less per port over the life of the site.

Run procurement alongside construction planning. Select equipment vendors and a network provider early, confirm delivery timing, and line hardware arrival up with the electrical work so units are not sitting in boxes waiting on an inspection. If your organization requires a formal solicitation, build that into the schedule rather than discovering it late.

Then look past the install. Maintenance runs up to $400 per charger per year, and extended warranties for DC fast chargers can exceed $800 per charger annually. Out-of-warranty repairs get expensive, so decide up front whether the site host, the network, or the installer is responsible. On the federal side, the 30C refueling property credit covered up to 30 percent of qualifying costs, capped at $100,000 for commercial property, but it applied to property placed in service on or before June 30, 2026. Treat it as history for a new project and build the budget on utility and state programs.

COMPARING BIDS

Five things every quote should show

Two bids are only comparable when they show the same work. Ask each installer to break out these five items so the difference between the numbers is visible.

01

Equipment, priced per unit

Make, model, connector count, amperage, and whether the unit is networked — not bundled into one lump line.

02

The load calculation

The NEC 220 result, the capacity it found available, and whether a subpanel or service upgrade is required.

03

The conduit run

Measured distance from the service to each stall, the trenching method, and pavement restoration.

04

Permits, inspection, and utility work

Which fees are included, who files them, and what the installer assumes about utility coordination and timing.

05

Year-one operating cost

Network fees, warranty term, who owns maintenance, and the uptime and response times the contract guarantees.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Lehi

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 port cost in Lehi?

Plan on $2,000 to $7,500 installed per station, the working range for commercial and multifamily Level 2 charging in Utah. The hardware alone is $400 to $6,500 per connector; the rest is the electrical path, permits, and restoration.

Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?

The unit itself runs $10,000 to $40,000, and the electrical service behind it is a different class of work. DC fast equipment is also the most likely to trigger demand charges once it starts operating.

What makes one site cheaper to install on than another?

Spare panel capacity and short conduit runs. Every 10 feet past the first 25 typically adds $75 to $150, and whether the service needs an upgrade is the single biggest swing in a Utah quote.

Is the federal 30C charging tax credit still available?

Not for new projects. It covered up to 30 percent of qualifying charging property in eligible census tracts, capped at $100,000 for commercial property, but applied to property placed in service on or before June 30, 2026. Utah buyers should start with Rocky Mountain Power's Wattsmart EV charger incentives instead.

What does it cost to keep commercial chargers running?

Estimate up to $400 per charger per year for maintenance, plus annual fees if the units are networked. Extended warranties for DC fast chargers can run over $800 per charger annually, and repairs after a warranty ends get costly.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]evchargeracademy.com — EV Charger Installation Cost in Utah: 2026 Price Guide | EVCharger Academy
  4. [4]chargemybuilding.com — EV Charging Installers in Salt Lake City, UT | ChargeMyBuilding
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets