THE NUMBER
What commercial EV charging costs in Lawrence
Budget $3,500 to $18,000 per installed Level 2 port, and $75,000 to $350,000 per DC fast dispenser. The charger itself is the smaller half. A single-connector Level 2 unit runs $400 to $6,500, and a DC fast unit runs $10,000 to $40,000. Everything above that is electrical work, permitting, and utility coordination. Two identical chargers price very differently on two buildings across town.
A site walk has to confirm three things before that range narrows: spare capacity in the existing panel, the true conduit distance from the electrical room to the stalls, and whether the pavement between them has to be opened.
PICK THE JOB
Three ways to operate commercial charging
Before anyone prices hardware, decide what the chargers are for. The answer changes the equipment class, the electrical service, and the operating cost you sign up for.
Long dwell is the cheapest condition to serve. Employees, tenants, and overnight fleet vehicles sit for hours, so Level 2 equipment is enough and the electrical service stays modest. Short dwell is the expensive one. Drivers who want to leave in twenty minutes need DC fast charging, and DC fast charging needs a service most existing buildings do not have.
Federal guidance sorts it the same way. Workplaces and multifamily properties are pointed toward Level 1 and Level 2. Public charging hosts are pointed toward Level 2 and DC fast. Fleet depots can often run on Level 2 overnight, and portable Level 1 or Level 2 units on 120- or 240-volt receptacles cut the project cost further, because you install outlets instead of a pedestal at every space.
Pick one primary use, size the electrical work for it, then leave conduit capacity for the second use if you think it is coming.
THE LINE ITEMS
What belongs in the quote
A complete quote separates hardware from the work around it. When a bid shows one number, you cannot tell whether the trenching was priced or guessed. Ask for these lines broken out, each with its own price risk.
BUYING GUIDANCE
Buy the electrical work, not just the charger
Most buyers shop chargers first. That is backwards. The hardware has a published price and a narrow range. The electrical path to it does not, and that is where quotes separate by tens of thousands of dollars.
Start with the load calculation. An NEC 220 calculation tells you how much spare capacity the existing service actually has. If there is room, the chargers tap in and the job stays small. If there is not, you are buying a subpanel or a service upgrade before you buy a single port, and that decision drives the rest of the budget. No honest number exists before this step.
Then measure the run. Walk from the electrical room to the stalls you want and count the feet, not the parking spaces. Conduit is cheap. Opening and restoring pavement is not. If the stalls you want sit across the lot from the power you have, ask what stalls closer to the building would cost instead. Moving the chargers thirty feet can save more than negotiating hardware ever will.
Only after those two answers do equipment choices matter much. At that point you are comparing warranty terms, connector count, and network fees against a construction cost you already understand.

SITE CONDITIONS
What makes a Lawrence site cheap or expensive
The building decides the price more than the brand of charger does. These are the two conditions estimators look for on the first walk, and they explain most of the spread between quotes on properties that look alike from the street.
LOWER COMPLEXITY
Spare capacity, short run
The panel has room on an NEC 220 calculation. The stalls sit within a short run of the electrical room, on soft ground or existing conduit. Permitting is routine, no service upgrade is needed, and the quote lands near the bottom of the Level 2 range.
HIGHER COMPLEXITY
Full panel, long pavement run
The service is at capacity, so a subpanel or service upgrade comes first. The stalls are across finished pavement, which means saw cutting, trenching, and restoration. Add DC fast equipment and the utility may need to set new service before anything energizes.
SCOPING
What a proper site review covers
A site review is not a sales visit. It is the step that converts a range into a price, and it should produce documents you keep whether or not you hire the company that did it.
The reviewer should open the panel, read the nameplate, and run the load calculation. They should walk the proposed conduit route and note every pavement transition, expansion joint, and landscaped island in the path. They should confirm where the meter sits and whether the charging load goes behind the existing meter or onto its own service. They should ask how many vehicles you expect in year one and in year five, because the conduit you install now decides how expensive year five is.
They should also start the utility conversation. Utility review and any make-ready work often set the schedule more than construction does, and commercial charging projects in Massachusetts commonly run four to nine months from contract to energized chargers. Bring the utility in during planning, not after you have signed a hardware order.
Ask for the load calculation and the route sketch in writing. A bidder who will not produce them is guessing at the largest number in your project.
Apply for programs before you build
Incentive programs generally do not pay backward. MassEVIP charger incentives are the Massachusetts program to check first, and eligibility should be confirmed during the site review rather than after the invoice. Compare bids on net cost after programs, not on sticker.
OWNERSHIP
Two decisions that outlive the install
The install is a one-time number. Ownership and operating cost are the numbers you live with. Settle both before you sign, because they are far cheaper to negotiate during procurement than after a charger goes dark.
The first decision is who owns the equipment. Owning it outright lowers total cost and gives you full control, but every repair, warranty claim, and replacement becomes yours. Letting a provider own and operate it moves that burden off your plate at a price. The second decision is what your electricity actually costs once the chargers run. Both answers change how the project looks over ten years far more than a hardware discount does.
WHO OWNS IT
Own the hardware or host a provider
Owned equipment cuts overall cost and gives you control, but you carry repairs once the warranty ends. Provider-owned equipment shifts that risk for a share of the economics. Either way, name who is responsible for maintenance in writing before install day.
WHAT IT COSTS TO RUN
Demand charges and maintenance
Budget up to $400 a year per charger for maintenance, and over $800 a year per DC fast charger for an extended warranty. Utility demand charges are set by your highest 15-minute average draw, and DC fast charging triggers them far more readily than Level 2.
PHASING
Build for the ports you will need later
The cheapest port you will ever install is the one you trench for today and energize in three years. Conduit, pull boxes, and panel space cost a fraction of what they cost when the pavement is already closed and the panel is already full.
So size the infrastructure for where you think demand goes, and buy hardware for where demand is now. If you expect eight ports eventually, run conduit and set panel capacity for eight, then mount two or four chargers. You pay for the excavation once. A second phase on a lot you already opened is mostly labor you have already spent.
The same logic applies to the service itself. If the load calculation says you are close to capacity at four ports, price the upgrade now and decide deliberately, rather than discovering it when you try to add the fifth. Service upgrades on an occupied building are disruptive and slow, and the utility timeline is not something a contractor controls.
Then look at the ten-year picture instead of the install. Network fees, maintenance, warranty renewals, and demand charges accumulate quietly. If you plan to charge for access, the pricing model matters too. Per kilowatt-hour, per session, per hour, and subscription pricing all behave differently when a car sits plugged in long after it is full.
COMPARE BIDS
Five things a comparable quote shows
Bids are only comparable when they cover the same work. Ask every bidder for these five items in writing. A quote missing any of them is a range dressed up as a price, and the gap tends to reappear later as a change order.
01
The load calculation
An NEC 220 result for your actual panel, showing spare capacity and whether a subpanel or service upgrade is included.
02
The conduit route and footage
Measured feet from the electrical room to each stall, with pavement cutting and restoration priced as its own line.
03
Circuit sizing per port
Amperage, breaker size, and conductor size for each charger, sized as a continuous load under NEC 625.42.
04
Permitting and utility scope
Who pulls permits, who files with the utility, which fees are included, and what schedule the price assumes.
05
Operating cost and responsibility
Network fees per port, warranty term, maintenance response time, uptime commitment, and who pays once the warranty ends.
Keep planning locally
Related EV charging pages in Lawrence
Get a defensible number
Price the equipment and the building together.
Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.
Price my chargersQuestions
Straight answers.
How much does one commercial Level 2 port cost in Lawrence?
Plan on $3,500 to $18,000 installed per port. The equipment is a small part of that, since a single-connector Level 2 unit runs $400 to $6,500. Sites with spare panel capacity and stalls near the electrical room land near the bottom. Long pavement runs and service upgrades push toward the top.
Why does DC fast charging cost so much more?
The hardware alone runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit, and installed cost commonly falls between $75,000 and $350,000 per dispenser. The electrical service behind it is a different class of work, and DC fast charging is also far more likely to trigger utility demand charges once it is running.
Is the federal 30C tax credit still available?
No. The federal Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit ended for property placed in service after June 30, 2026. Projects energized on or before that date may still claim it at filing if they meet the eligible census tract rules. Price new builds without it and confirm any remaining claim with your tax advisor.
What should I budget after the chargers are live?
Estimate up to $400 a year per charger for maintenance, and over $800 a year per DC fast charger for an extended warranty. Networked stations add roughly $15 to $40 per port each month for software. Electricity and demand charges are separate, and usually the largest line.
How long does a commercial charging project take?
Longer than most owners expect. Commercial projects in Massachusetts commonly run four to nine months from contract to energized chargers. Utility review and any make-ready work often set the schedule rather than construction, and projects needing a service upgrade run the longest.
Can I cut cost without cutting ports?
Sometimes. Moving stalls closer to the electrical room shortens the run and can avoid pavement work entirely. For fleets, 120- or 240-volt receptacles feeding portable Level 1 or Level 2 units cost less than a pedestal at every space, and the portable units are simpler to swap out when one fails.
Sources used for this guide
- [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
- [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
- [3]evchargeracademy.com — EV Charger Installation Cost in Massachusetts: 2026 Price Guide | EVCharger Academy
- [4]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Boston, MA | Wins Parking
- [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
- [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets
