Commercial EV charging installation cost in Lakewood.

Commercial Level 2 charging generally installs at $3,500 to $18,000 per port, and DC fast runs far higher — here is what actually sets the number on a Lakewood site.

Price my chargers11-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What commercial EV charging costs in Lakewood

A commercial Level 2 port generally installs at $3,500 to $18,000, all in. The charger itself is a small share of that: a single-connector Level 2 unit runs $400 to $6,500, and DC fast hardware runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit. Fully installed DC fast dispensers land much higher, roughly $75,000 to $350,000 each, because the electrical service behind them is a different class of work.

These are planning benchmarks, not a Lakewood quote. Distance from the electrical room, spare panel capacity, pavement restoration, transformer work, and how many ports you energize at once all move the final number.

PICK THE JOB FIRST

Three operating choices that set your budget

Cost follows the job the chargers do, not the other way around. Start by naming who plugs in and how long they stay.

Workplaces and multifamily properties should look at Level 1 and Level 2, because vehicles sit for hours and slow power is enough. Public-facing hosts — retail, hospitality, anywhere the visit is short — should look at Level 2 and DC fast. Fleet depots are their own category: vehicles return on a schedule, dwell overnight, and the whole yard gets designed around that pattern rather than around a few stalls.

That choice sets the electrical service, and the service sets the price. A Level 2 bank can often live inside existing capacity. DC fast almost never does. Depot projects in this metro, sized for ten to a hundred vehicles, have run from roughly $250,000 to $4.5 million installed, with incentive stacking covering 25 to 55 percent. Decide the use case before anyone quotes hardware.

Workplace and multifamilyLevel 1 / Level 2Long dwell means slow power works. Lowest cost per stall and the easiest fit inside existing panel capacity.
Retail and public accessLevel 2 / DC fastShort visits need speed. Expect service upgrades, higher hardware cost, and demand charges on the operating bill.
Fleet or service depotWhole-site designVehicles return nightly on a route schedule. The yard, not the stall, is the unit of design and the unit of cost.

WHAT YOU ARE PAYING FOR

The lines a Lakewood charging budget carries

Most of the money is not in the charger. It is in getting power to the stall and putting the lot back together afterward. These are the lines that show up on nearly every commercial quote, ranked roughly by how much they can swing between two otherwise similar sites.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Service and transformer workHighest variabilityThe single largest swing. Xcel transformer queues are currently the binding constraint on schedule in this metro.
Trenching, conduit, and restorationHigh variabilityDistance from the electrical room to the stalls, plus cutting and repaving whatever sits in between.
Charging hardwarePredictable$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 connector; $10,000 to $40,000 per DC fast unit before installation.
Permits, inspection, utility coordinationModerate, schedule-drivenCommercial site plan plus electrical review runs about 10 to 18 weeks across this metro.
Network software and paymentRecurringRoughly $15 to $40 per port per month, plus payment processing if you bill for sessions.
Maintenance and warrantyRecurringBudget up to $400 per charger per year. DC fast extended warranties can run over $800 per charger per year.

BUYING GUIDANCE

How to keep the number from running away

The cheapest commercial charging project is the one that starts at the electrical room and works outward. Before anyone picks hardware, have an electrician confirm what spare capacity the building actually has and where it sits. Stalls close to available power are cheap to serve. Stalls on the far side of the lot are not, because the cost of that distance is trenching, conduit, wire, and putting the pavement back.

The second lever is how much charger you buy. Workplace and fleet sites with long dwell times rarely need speed, and a portable approach can cut the bill further. Instead of a pedestal at every space, some fleets install 120 or 240 volt receptacles and use portable Level 1 or Level 2 units that stay with the vehicles. Those units are simpler to swap when one fails, which also shortens downtime.

The third lever is sequencing. Utility make-ready programs pay for the expensive part — the panels, conduit, wire, and trenching between the service and the stall — but they do not pay backward. Apply before construction starts. Same with the utility conversation generally: engage Xcel early to identify service upgrades and their cost, because that answer changes the design, and learning it late means redrawing a project you have already priced.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Lakewood at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Lakewood supporting image for the Flux Facility Lakewood, CO microsite.

SITE CONDITIONS

What makes a site cheap or expensive

Two buildings a mile apart in Lakewood can quote three times differently for the same six chargers. The difference is almost never the hardware. It is the distance to power and whether the existing service can carry the new load.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short runs, spare capacity

Stalls within sight of the electrical room, a panel with amps to spare, and a landscaped or gravel path for conduit instead of finished concrete. Level 2 at long-dwell parking. No transformer work, no service upgrade, and a permit set that clears review on the first pass.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Long runs, new service

Chargers across the lot from a full panel, structured parking, or DC fast power that forces a new transformer. Pavement gets cut and replaced, the utility queue sets the schedule, and demand charges start showing up the month you energize.

SCOPING

What a real site review has to settle

A quote you can trust comes out of a site walk, not a price sheet. The walk exists to answer a short list of questions, and every one of them has money attached.

Where is the service, and what is left in it? That decides whether you are adding a panel or adding a service. What is the path from there to the stalls, and what covers it? That decides trenching and restoration. How many ports do you want in year one, and how many in year five? Conduit and panel capacity installed once for a future phase costs far less than opening the same trench twice. Is there wireless coverage at the stalls if the chargers need to report? Where do signage, striping, and bollards go, and who handles snow clearance around equipment that now sits near a drive lane?

Use a certified electrical contractor with EV training on this work. The decisions made in the first two weeks — where the run goes, what capacity you pull, whether you stub for a second phase — are the ones you cannot cheaply revisit once the concrete is back down.

Ask before hardware, not after

Settle three things before you accept any charging quote: the building's available capacity, the exact conduit path to the stalls, and whether the utility has to touch the service. Until those are answered, a per-port price is a guess dressed up as a number.

LAKEWOOD AND THE METRO

What this market changes

Two local realities shape a Lakewood charging budget.

The first is the utility. Xcel Energy serves this metro, and its commercial make-ready program is the main lever for offsetting infrastructure cost. Service planning runs on its own track, separate from the building permit, and transformer queues are currently the binding constraint on when projects energize. Commercial site plan and electrical permitting runs roughly 10 to 18 weeks here, and a fleet depot from contract to operational has run 6 to 12 months.

The second is demand. Colorado ranks fourth nationally for EV share of new vehicle sales, helped along by the state's EV credit, and the Denver–Aurora–Lakewood metro carries more than 95,000 battery electric vehicles. That matters to the cost question directly: utilization on a well-sited commercial charger here is more likely to pencil than in a low-adoption market, which changes how much capital cost you can reasonably expect to recover.

Start the utility conversation first

Because transformer lead time, not construction, usually sets your energization date, open the Xcel service request before the design is final. Make-ready funding also has to be applied for ahead of construction — it does not reimburse work already in the ground.

OWNERSHIP

Two decisions that outlive the install

The install is one bill. The chargers are a ten-year obligation. Two choices made at purchase decide most of what you pay afterward.

The first is who owns the equipment. Buying it outright lowers total cost and gives you full control over pricing, access, and uptime — but you own every repair once the warranty runs out. Provider-owned hardware trades margin for someone else carrying that failure risk. Either way, put it in writing: the maintenance agreement should name a response time, a repair window, and an uptime requirement, and it should say plainly whether the site host, the network, or the installer pays when a unit goes down.

The second is networking. Networked chargers let you meter charging separately from building load, take payment, and set time-based pricing. Non-networked units cost less and still support fees through RFID, an app, or an attendant. Decide on whether you truly need the data and the transactions, because the subscription is forever.

OWN OR OUTSOURCE

Who holds the repair bill

Owning the equipment costs less overall and gives you full control, but every out-of-warranty repair is yours. Provider-owned hardware moves that risk off your books at the price of ongoing margin. Name the responsible party in the contract before signing.

OPERATING COST

Demand charges and rates

Utility bills price the highest 15-minute average draw in the billing period, and DC fast charging triggers that far more often than Level 2. Ask about time-of-use or charger-specific rates before you size the site, and design load management in from the start.

PHASING AND LIFETIME COST

Buy for phase two while the trench is open

The most expensive mistake in commercial charging is building exactly what you need today. Trenching, conduit, and panel capacity are cheap to oversize and brutal to redo. If there is any chance you add ports in three years, pull the larger conduit and size the panel for it now, while the pavement is already open. That one decision usually saves more than any hardware negotiation will.

Then look at the ten-year picture instead of the invoice. Plan on maintenance of up to $400 per charger per year, network software at roughly $15 to $40 per port per month, and electricity that includes demand charges keyed to your highest 15-minute draw. DC fast adds more, with extended warranties on those units running over $800 per charger per year. Against that, you can set fees by kilowatt-hour, by session, by time, or by subscription — though more than a fifth of public charging nationally is still free to use, and that is a legitimate choice if the chargers exist to hold tenants or draw customers.

One note on federal money. The 30C refueling property credit covered business installations placed in service through June 30, 2026, at 6 percent of cost, capped at $100,000 per port, and only in qualifying census tracts. That window has closed. Projects energized before the deadline still claim it at filing; new Lakewood builds should budget without it and lean on utility programs instead.

COMPARING QUOTES

Five things a comparable quote must show

Bids that look far apart are usually pricing different scopes. Make every bidder show the same five items and the spread will explain itself. If a bidder will not itemize, that is also an answer.

01

Available capacity, in amps

What the existing service can carry today, and exactly what panel or service work the bid assumes.

02

The conduit run, measured

Trench length, which surfaces get cut, and who pays for restoration and re-striping.

03

Utility scope, priced separately

Whether Xcel work is included, excluded, or assumed — and what happens to the price if a transformer is required.

04

Hardware, per unit and per port

Model, connector count, warranty term, and what the warranty still covers after year one.

05

Year-one operating cost

Network subscription, payment processing, maintenance plan, and the rate schedule your bill will land on.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Lakewood

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 charging port cost in Lakewood?

Plan on $3,500 to $18,000 installed per port. Hardware alone is $400 to $6,500 per connector; the rest is trenching, panel work, permits, and restoration. Short runs near existing capacity land at the low end of that range.

Why does DC fast charging cost so much more?

The hardware runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit before installation, and installed dispensers commonly land between $75,000 and $350,000. The service behind them often means a new transformer, and they trigger demand charges that Level 2 usually does not.

Is the federal 30C tax credit still available?

No. For business property it covered installations placed in service through June 30, 2026, at 6 percent of cost up to $100,000 per port, in qualifying census tracts only. Projects energized before that date still claim it at filing; new builds should budget without it.

How long does a commercial charging project take here?

Commercial site plan and electrical permitting runs about 10 to 18 weeks in this metro. A fleet depot from contract to energized has run 6 to 12 months, with Xcel transformer queues usually setting the schedule rather than construction.

What ongoing costs should I budget after the chargers go live?

Network software at roughly $15 to $40 per port per month, maintenance up to $400 per charger per year, payment processing if you bill sessions, and electricity including demand charges. DC fast extended warranties can exceed $800 per charger per year.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]winsparking.com — Fleet EV Charging in Denver, CO | Wins Parking
  4. [4]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Tampa, FL | Wins Parking
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets