Commercial EV charging installation cost in Kennewick.

Level 2 hardware runs $400 to $6,500 per connector and DC fast units $10,000 to $40,000, but the electrical path between your service and the stalls is what actually sets the Kennewick budget.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Kennewick

Hardware is the part with a published range. A single-connector Level 2 unit costs $400 to $6,500, Level 1 runs $300 to $1,500, and DC fast units land between $10,000 and $40,000 each. Installation is the bigger half. Full depot projects serving 10 to 100 vehicles have run $250,000 to $4.5 million installed, because the electrical work between your service and the stalls sets the price, not the charger on the pedestal.

A site review has to confirm spare capacity at your existing service, the distance from the electrical room to each stall, and whether the utility needs to upgrade equipment before any of those numbers hold.

PICK THE LEVEL

Three ways to charge, three very different budgets

The right charging level comes from dwell time — how long vehicles actually sit still at your property. That one fact does more to set your budget than any brand comparison.

Workplaces and multifamily buildings are usually served well by Level 1 and Level 2, because cars sit for hours at a time. Public-facing sites with short visits need Level 2 and DC fast charging. Fleets can often charge overnight on Level 2 and skip the expensive tier entirely.

There is also a lower-cost path worth knowing about. Instead of installing a pedestal at every stall, you can install 120/240-volt receptacles and hand drivers portable Level 1 or Level 2 units. That cuts overall project cost, adds flexibility, and turns a failed charger into a swap rather than a service call.

DC fast charging is the choice that changes everything downstream. It carries the highest hardware price, the heaviest electrical service, and it is far more likely to trigger demand charges on your utility bill than Level 1 or Level 2.

Level 1 receptaclesLowest capitalFits long dwell — overnight fleet parking and plug-in hybrids. Hardware runs $300 to $1,500 per unit.
Level 2 chargingFits most sitesCharges a typical EV battery overnight. Single-connector hardware runs $400 to $6,500 per unit.
DC fast chargingHighest cost and loadHardware runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit and is the most likely to trigger demand charges.

THE STACK

What a complete charging budget has to cover

A commercial quote is not one number. It is a stack, and these lines move independently. The ones tied to your building and your utility carry the most risk, which is why two identical charger orders can finish at very different totals.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging hardwarePublished rangeLevel 2 at $400 to $6,500 per connector; DC fast at $10,000 to $40,000 per unit.
Electrical service and utility upgradesHighest variabilityService upgrades and utility-side equipment are scoped and priced by the utility, not the contractor.
Trenching, conduit, and restorationDistance-drivenCost tracks the run from your electrical room to the stalls, plus pavement repair afterward.
Permits and inspectionsSchedule riskA wrong permit application creates building inspection problems later that cost real time and money.
Networking and paymentRecurringNetworked stations add software fees, and most networks also sell an annual maintenance plan.
Maintenance and warrantyPredictable, ongoingEstimate up to $400 per charger per year; DC fast extended warranties can top $800 annually.

BUYING GUIDANCE

Scope the site before you shop the catalog

The order of operations matters more than the shopping. Start with the site. Pick a charging location based on where power already is, how close a wireless connection is if the stations will be networked, what weather the equipment has to sit in, and where you would add the next set of stalls in three years. Every one of those choices shows up in the price of the electrical run.

Bring the utility in early. The utility identifies what your service needs, what upgrades the site requires, and what those upgrades cost. It also tells you which rate you will be on, which decides your operating cost for the life of the installation. Doing this after you have picked equipment is how projects get re-scoped.

Then answer the commercial questions. Will the stations be networked? Will you collect utilization data? Will drivers pay, and if so, by kilowatt-hour, by session, by length of time, or by subscription? Will you own the equipment, or will the network provider? Settle those before you request pricing, and the quotes that come back will actually be comparable to each other.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Kennewick at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Kennewick supporting image for the Flux Facility Kennewick, WA microsite.

WHY QUOTES DIVERGE

The cheap site and the expensive site

Two buildings can order the same chargers and land a long way apart on total cost. The difference is almost always the electrical path between the existing service and the parking stalls, and how much of that path the utility has to touch. Ask any bidder which of these two sites yours actually is, and ask them to show you the evidence.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short runs, spare capacity

Stalls near the electrical room, existing service with room left in it, and Level 1 or Level 2 equipment. The work stays inside your property line, the conduit run is short, and the utility's role is mostly confirmation rather than construction.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

New service and DC fast

DC fast charging, stalls far from the service equipment, or a building already at capacity. Utility-side upgrades and transformer work drive both the budget and the calendar — transformer lead times have run 12 to 26 weeks.

SITE REVIEW

What a real site review has to verify

A price you can trust comes out of a load assessment and a site analysis, not a phone call. The load assessment tells you what your existing electrical service can carry today and how much of it is already spoken for. That single answer decides whether your project is a connection job or a service upgrade, and the gap between those two is most of the budget spread.

The site walk covers the rest. It measures the distance from the service equipment to each proposed stall, identifies what has to be opened and restored along that path, and checks whether metering needs to change. It looks at where signage, striping, bollards, and security fit. It confirms internet coverage at the stalls if the stations will be networked. And it asks the question most quotes skip: what does the next phase need? Running slightly larger conduit now is cheap compared to opening the same trench twice.

Ask your contractor to walk the site with your utility contact present when scheduling allows. Together they surface the constraints that later become change orders — and they surface them while the drawings can still be changed.

The number that decides your budget

Spare capacity at your existing service. If you have it, chargers connect and the work stays on your property. If you do not, the project adds panel work or a service upgrade, and the utility's timeline becomes your timeline.

AFTER THE INSTALL

Ownership and operating cost

Capital cost is the number that gets negotiated. Operating cost is the number you live with. Both belong in the decision, and they trade against each other in ways that are easy to miss during procurement.

Electricity is the largest operating line, and how you are billed matters as much as how much you use. Charging costs include per-kilowatt-hour charges, and demand charges are typically based on the highest fifteen-minute average draw recorded over a billing period. DC fast charging is far more likely to trigger those than Level 1 or Level 2. Some utilities offer time-of-use rates or other rate incentives to charging infrastructure owners, which is worth asking about while the design can still respond to it.

Networking is the related choice. It lets you track charging electricity separately from the rest of the building's use, which is the only clean way to know what each vehicle actually costs to run.

OWNERSHIP

Owning versus provider-owned

Equipment you buy, install, and maintain reduces overall cost and gives you full control. It also makes you responsible for every repair, so understand warranty coverage and who fixes what before you sign anything.

UPKEEP

Maintenance and warranty terms

Estimate up to $400 per charger per year, and over $800 annually for DC fast extended warranties. A maintenance contract should specify response time, repair time, and an overall uptime requirement.

PHASING

Build for the second phase, not just the first

Most commercial charging projects get one thing wrong: they size for today's demand and then pay full price again to expand. The expensive part of the work is the path — trench, conduit, and conductors — and that path is cheapest the first time it is open. Decide the number and type of units you need both near term and long term before the first shovel, then build the underground work for the long-term number even if you only populate part of it now.

Procurement affects cost too. Some organizations need a formal solicitation, such as a request for proposal, and that adds weeks to a schedule that already includes permitting, inspections, and utility coordination. Engage charging providers early enough that they can shape the plan and the timeline instead of reacting to it.

Then look at the whole life of the asset. Past capital, you are signing up for electricity, maintenance, networking fees, and eventual replacement. Fleets running electric vehicles see operation and maintenance averaging about 6.1 cents per mile on light-duty units, and electricity prices are less volatile than gasoline or diesel — which makes the operating side easier to forecast than most facility budgets.

COMPARING BIDS

Five things every quote should show

Quotes only compare when they cover the same scope. Before you line them up side by side, confirm each one shows these five things in writing. If a bidder leaves one out, that is not a lower price — it is a missing line.

01

Equipment, itemized

Make, model, connector count, charging level, and unit price for each station, plus mounting and activation fees.

02

The electrical scope

Panel work, service upgrade if needed, trench length, conduit size, conductor runs, and pavement restoration.

03

Utility coordination

What the utility provides, what it charges for, and what its current lead times are for the equipment involved.

04

Permits and inspections

Which permits are being pulled, by whom, and how inspection timing lands on the construction schedule.

05

Ongoing costs

Networking and software fees, warranty term and coverage, and the annual maintenance plan price.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Kennewick

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does commercial EV charging hardware cost per unit?

Single-connector Level 2 units run $400 to $6,500. Level 1 units run $300 to $1,500. DC fast units run $10,000 to $40,000 each. Those are equipment prices only, before any installation work.

Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?

The hardware alone starts around $10,000 and can reach $40,000, and the electrical service behind it is a different class of work. It is also the equipment most likely to trigger demand charges on your bill.

What drives the installation half of the cost?

Distance and capacity. The run between your existing service and the stalls, plus whatever panel work or service upgrade the building needs, is where the budget actually moves. Full depot builds for 10 to 100 vehicles have run $250,000 to $4.5 million installed.

What should I budget for maintenance?

Plan up to $400 per charger per year. DC fast extended warranties can run over $800 per charger annually. Put in writing whether the site host, the charging network, or the installer is responsible for repairs.

Is there still a federal tax credit for charging equipment?

The federal 30C credit covered up to 30 percent of purchase and installation cost, but only in eligible census tracts, and its window closed for property placed in service after June 30, 2026. Treat it as historical context and confirm current-year treatment with your tax advisor.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]winsparking.com — Fleet EV Charging in Denver, CO | Wins Parking
  4. [4]lembergelectric.com — Electrical Vehicle Charging Station Installation | Lemberg
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets