Direct answer
Budget per installed port, not per charger
Equipment is the smaller half. A commercial Level 2 unit runs about $400 to $6,500, and DC fast hardware runs about $10,000 to $40,000 per unit. Installed is the number that matters: Level 2 in this metro lands near $3,500 to $18,000 per port, and DC fast dispensers run roughly $75,000 to $350,000 each once the electrical work is included.
Those are planning benchmarks, not an Irving quote. Available panel capacity, distance from power to the stalls, pavement work, permitting, and networking all move the number in either direction.
Choose from the schedule
Level 2 and DC fast solve different operating problems
Level 2 is the first thing to test when vehicles sit still for hours. It sends alternating current to the car, and the car's onboard charger decides how fast that becomes stored energy. Buying a higher-rated unit does not make a vehicle accept power faster than its own equipment allows. For offices, apartments, hotels, and fleets that park overnight, time can do the work that expensive power would otherwise have to do.
DC fast charging exists for vehicles that must take on real range during a short stop. It moves the conversion equipment out of the car and feeds direct current straight to the battery. That is worth paying for on public sites, delivery vans, and service trucks with no dwell time. It also asks far more of the building, which is where transformer work, switchgear, utility coordination, and demand charges enter the budget.
Start from the schedule, not the catalog. Daily miles set the energy each vehicle needs. Parking hours set the window to deliver it. Add margin for heat, detours, battery age, and the nights someone forgets to plug in, then decide how many vehicles charge at once. Charger power is the answer to that math, not the starting point.
Build the whole number
What belongs in a commercial charging budget
A useful budget keeps the equipment line separate from the work needed to power it. A cheap charger at the end of a long electrical route is not a cheap project.
Don't buy the box first
Pick hardware after the site and the operating plan are settled
A spec sheet cannot tell you whether the building has the power to run the unit. That is why hardware should be the second decision, not the first. Choose equipment after the duty-cycle math and the first site review, or you can end up with units too strong for the service, too slow for the fleet, or missing a feature operations actually needs.
Compare more than the kilowatt rating. Look at connector type, cable length and how far it reaches across a stall, pedestal or wall mounting, enclosure rating for full Texas summer sun, accessibility, payment options, load-management support, warranty length, and how quickly a replacement part arrives. A commercial charger stays on the property for years. Someone has to diagnose a dead screen, a failed contactor, or a cut cable, and who that is belongs in the purchase decision.
Separate required features from nice ones. Public payment, employee billing, fleet authentication, energy reporting, remote reset, and uptime monitoring solve different problems, and each one adds cost. For light fleet duty, portable Level 1 or Level 2 units plugged into installed receptacles are worth a look; they lower project cost and are simple to swap when one fails. Write the operating requirements first, then make vendors show how their equipment meets them.

The expensive path
Why two Irving properties price completely differently
Put four Level 2 ports beside a panel with spare capacity and the run stays short. Move the same four ports to the far corner of a working lot and the project picks up trenching, traffic control, longer conductors, and pavement repair. The chargers did not change. The site did.
Lower-complexity site
Fewer building changes
• Spare breaker space in an existing panel
• Short, direct conduit route
• Stalls already near the electrical room
• Little pavement to open and close
• Level 2 power the service already carries
Higher-complexity site
More infrastructure work
• Service or transformer upgrade to add capacity
• Long underground run across the lot
• Boring under drive lanes that must stay open
• DC fast charging with high peak demand
• Concrete or structural slab to restore
Replace guesses with site facts
The site walk should answer the expensive questions first
The first visit is not about counting parking spaces. The reviewer should find the utility service, the transformer, the main gear, the distribution panels, the spare breaker space, and the honest routes between power and parking. Nameplate ratings are only a start. Interval data, demand history, and any load calculation already on file tell you whether that spare capacity is really free or already spoken for by the building.
Outside, mark the proposed charger positions, accessible stalls, walking paths, drive lanes, drainage, bollards, irrigation, and pavement type. A straight line on a satellite image can cross a fire lane, a storm line, a loading dock in daily use, or a slab nobody wants to cut. Walking the route with the facility team usually surfaces those conflicts before an engineer designs around the wrong assumption.
The operating interview matters just as much. Ask when vehicles arrive, how long they stay, whether drivers return to assigned stalls, what happens when a port is blocked, and who answers the phone when charging fails. For public or employee charging, settle payment, access, and idle fees now. For fleets, write down the departure schedule and name the vehicles that cannot miss it.
A remote estimate is a range, not a number you can build to.
Photos, drawings, and a year of utility bills narrow the problem. A firm scope still needs measured routes and verified electrical conditions. Every assumption that has not been confirmed in the field should be listed on the estimate by name.
Irving-specific planning
Two tracks run at once, and both take longer than owners expect
Oncor Electric Delivery owns the wires and the service planning here; your retail electricity provider only handles the bill. Anything that touches capacity — a larger service, a new transformer, a meter change — goes through Oncor on Oncor's schedule, and none of it is part of the city permit.
The permit is its own track. Across this metro, commercial site plan plus electrical permits have been running roughly 10 to 18 weeks, and the full path from signed contract to energized chargers runs about 4 to 9 months. Irving sits in the Las Colinas corporate corridor, where dense office and hotel inventory means charger stalls often compete with parking a tenant already counts on. Settle that conversation before the stalls are drawn.
The Irving takeaway
Open the Oncor service conversation and the permit conversation before hardware is ordered. Oncor also runs commercial make-ready and sustainable energy programs, and those pay forward, not backward — apply while the design can still move, not after the trench is closed.
After construction
The installation quote is not the cost of running chargers
Electricity, demand charges, network subscriptions, payment processing, maintenance, and replacement parts all continue after the contractor leaves. Network software commonly runs $15 to $40 per port each month. Plan up to $400 a year per charger for maintenance, and note that extended warranties on DC fast units can pass $800 per charger per year.
Demand charges are the line most owners miss. Utility demand billing is typically set by the highest 15-minute average draw in the billing period, so one afternoon where every port pulls at once can price the whole month. DC fast charging triggers that far more readily than Level 1 or Level 2. Load management helps when the schedule leaves room; it cannot invent dwell time, it only decides which vehicle gets available power first. Some hosts recover part of the cost by charging for use — retail pricing in this metro runs about $0.35 to $0.65 per kWh — though more than 20% of public charging nationally is still free.
Year one
Commissioning and support
Commissioning, staff training, network activation, payment setup, signage and striping, warranty response times, spare cables, and one clear answer for who gets called when a port goes dark.
Every year after
Recurring ownership cost
Energy and demand charges, network renewals, payment fees, preventive maintenance, damaged cables, periodic inspection, and replacing anything that fails once the original warranty term has run out.
Build once, add ports deliberately
Phasing controls the first budget without rebuilding the lot later
A property does not have to energize every future port on day one. The disruptive work — conduit, pull boxes, equipment pads, reserved panel space, and correctly sized feeders — can be done once, while only the ports today's demand supports are actually turned on. That is the right call when the lot will be hard to reopen or when fleet vehicles arrive on a known replacement schedule.
Phasing only works with a real plan behind it. "EV ready" means nothing if the conduit ends in the wrong place, the reserved gear cannot carry the intended voltage, or the software cannot coordinate ports added later. Record the final port count, the expected power, the assumed diversity, and what is installed now versus deferred, so the next reviewer does not have to guess at the original intent.
Sequence the money the same way. Utility make-ready programs and any state or local funding must be applied for before construction, so they belong on the schedule beside design, not after it. The federal 30C credit is no longer something a new Irving project should count on. Property placed in service by June 30, 2026 still claims it at filing — up to 30% of purchase and installation cost in an eligible census tract, capped at $100,000 per item — but work starting now should be budgeted without it.
Before you compare bids
A useful quote shows the assumptions, not just the total
Ask every bidder to price the same port count, power level, conduit route, panel work, network term, pavement restoration, permits, and commissioning. If one quote excludes utility or civil work and another includes it, the totals are not comparable.
01
The charging use case, dwell time, and energy each vehicle needs per session
02
Existing service capacity and whether the price assumes load management
03
Exact charger locations and the measured electrical route to each one
04
Which civil, permit, inspection, network, and commissioning work is included
05
A priced alternate for the next phase, so future ports don't restart the project
Keep planning locally
Related EV charging pages in Irving
Get a defensible number
Price the equipment and the building together.
Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.
Price my chargersQuestions
Straight answers.
How much does one commercial Level 2 port cost to install in Irving?
Installed, plan on roughly $3,500 to $18,000 per port in this metro. The hardware is a small share of that — a commercial Level 2 unit runs about $400 to $6,500. Sites with spare panel capacity and stalls near the electrical room land at the low end of the range.
Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?
The hardware alone runs about $10,000 to $40,000 per unit, and installed dispensers run roughly $75,000 to $350,000. The electrical service behind it is a different class of work, and DC fast draws trigger utility demand charges far more readily than Level 1 or Level 2 charging does.
How long does a commercial charging project take in Irving?
Plan 4 to 9 months from signed contract to energized chargers, longer if the service has to be upgraded. Commercial site plan and electrical permitting alone has been running about 10 to 18 weeks in this metro, and Oncor service planning moves on its own separate schedule.
Can commercial charging pay for itself?
Some sites recover part of the cost. Retail charging in this metro prices around $0.35 to $0.65 per kWh, though more than 20% of public charging nationally is still free to use. Subtract energy, demand charges, network fees, and up to $400 a year per charger in maintenance before calling any of it revenue.
Sources used for this guide
- [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
- [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
- [3]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Dallas, TX | Wins Parking
- [4]echoelectricalservices.com — EV Charging Station Installation Fort Worth & Arlington | Echo Electrical Services, Inc.
- [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
- [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets
