THE NUMBER
What commercial EV charging costs in High Point
A commercial Level 2 port in North Carolina runs about $3,500 to $15,000 installed, based on 2026 project data covering both equipment and labor. The hardware is the small half: Level 2 units are roughly $400 to $6,500 each, and DC fast chargers are $10,000 to $40,000 before anything is wired. Installed DC fast pricing lands between $18,000 and more than $350,000 per port. The gap between those numbers is site work, not brand.
A site review sets which end you land on: spare panel capacity, the distance from the electrical room to the stalls, and whether the run has to cross pavement.
PICK THE JOB FIRST
Three ways commercial charging gets used
Charging level should follow dwell time, not ambition. Level 2 delivers 3.3 to 19.2 kilowatts, which is enough to refill a typical vehicle over a shift or overnight. That makes it the default for workplaces, multifamily buildings, retail parking, take-home fleets, and depot fleets that don't need rapid turnaround. It's also the cheapest thing to install, because the circuits and conduit stay inside the range of ordinary commercial electrical work.
DC fast charging delivers 50 to 500 kilowatts and exists for a different job: travel centers, high-traffic public sites, and fleets that have to turn a vehicle around inside an hour. It buys speed with service capacity, and the utility side of the project grows to match.
There's a third option worth pricing before you commit to pedestals. Installing 120- or 240-volt receptacles and issuing portable Level 1 or Level 2 units lets a fleet skip a pedestal at every stall, and a failed portable unit gets swapped instead of repaired in place.
THE LINE ITEMS
Where the money actually goes
Two quotes for the same chargers can differ by a factor of three, and the difference is almost never the charger. These are the lines to set side by side.
BUYING GUIDANCE
How to size the project without overbuying
Start with the number of ports you need now and the number you'll need later, then put them where the electricity already is. Proximity to incoming power and metering sits near the top of every serious siting checklist for a reason: every foot between the service and the stall is billable conduit. A row of stalls along the wall nearest the electrical room will usually beat a better-looking row across the lot.
Then decide how much of the future you want to buy today. Trenching is the expensive part of the job, and it's cheapest the first time the ground is open. Pulling spare conduit, or sizing a new panel above what the first ports draw, costs a fraction of coming back in three years. Overbuying chargers is the opposite mistake — units sitting idle still carry network fees and warranty costs.
Bring the utility in during planning, not after design. They confirm whether the service can carry the near-term and long-term load, what upgrades they'll require, and how the added demand affects your rate. That conversation changes layouts more often than any equipment spec does.

SITE CONDITIONS
What makes a High Point site cheap or expensive
The same two chargers can price three times apart across town. Nearly all of the conditions that decide which quote you get are visible on a walk of the lot, before anyone opens a catalog.
LOWER COMPLEXITY
Short runs, spare capacity
Stalls within sight of the electrical room, a panel with amps to spare, wall- or pedestal-mounted units on existing surfaces, and no pavement to cut. Level 2 projects in these conditions sit near the low end of the installed range.
HIGHER COMPLEXITY
Long trenches, new service
A full panel, stalls across the lot, trenching under drive aisles, or a new post or canopy to mount on. Each of those adds permit scope, and a service upgrade puts the utility's schedule between you and energization.
BEFORE THE QUOTE
What a site review has to confirm
A quote you can trust starts with a load calculation, not a price list. North Carolina's electrical code adopts the National Electrical Code, and Article 625 governs EV charging systems. It requires charging circuits to be sized at 125 percent of the continuous load — a 48-amp Level 2 charger needs a 60-amp dedicated circuit. Run that math across every port you plan and you learn quickly whether the existing panel can carry the job. If it can't, a separate panel upgrade permit is required, which adds both cost and calendar.
Permits attach to the physical work as much as the electrical work. Trenching for underground conduit in a commercial lot, mounting on a new post or canopy, and building a charging structure each pull permit scope. Commercial and multifamily installations may also need zoning review, so the planning office is worth a call before the application goes in.
Accessibility isn't optional either. Commercial and public charging has to meet ADA standards for accessible route connections, clear floor space, and reach range on a portion of the stalls — a requirement that shapes stall selection before the trench is ever drawn.
Ask for the load calculation in writing
A contractor who has run the 125 percent sizing math knows whether your panel holds the whole plan or only the first two ports. That single page is the difference between a fixed price and a change order.
AFTER ENERGIZATION
Who owns the equipment and who pays to run it
Two decisions outlast the install: who owns the hardware, and who absorbs the operating bill. Both are cheaper to settle before construction than after.
Ownership is the first fork. Equipment you buy outright is yours to install and maintain, which lowers total cost and gives you full control — along with every repair. Provider-owned equipment trades that control for someone else's maintenance obligation. Either way, the contract should name a response time, a repair time, and an uptime requirement, and say plainly who pays when a unit fails out of warranty. Networking is the second fork, and it decides whether you can separate charging load from the rest of the building's use at all.
OWNERSHIP
Buy it or host it
Chargers you own cost less overall and can be controlled directly, but every repair, warranty question, and replacement lands on your desk. Provider-owned models move that work onto a contract — which is exactly why the contract deserves a close read.
OPERATING COST
Demand charges and rates
Commercial bills often include a charge based on the highest 15-minute average draw in the period, and DC fast charging triggers it far more readily than Level 2. Time-of-use rates can pull that back when sessions are schedulable.
PHASING AND PROCUREMENT
Build for the ports you'll need in five years
Phase the project around the work that can't be redone cheaply. Conduit, panel capacity, and service size are permanent decisions; chargers are replaceable equipment. A common sequence is to build the electrical spine for the full stall count, energize the ports you can fill today, and add hardware as vehicles arrive. For fleets, that also means timing charger delivery against vehicle delivery, which slips badly on public procurement calendars. Larger buyers may need a formal solicitation, and that adds months to the front of the schedule.
Incentives belong in the planning phase, not the invoice. Federal, state, and local programs get explored while the budget is being set, before contractors are selected, because the budget they shape is the one you're approving. The federal 30C credit is now history rather than a budget line: it covered up to 30 percent of purchase and installation, but only for property in an eligible low-income or non-urban census tract, and only for property placed in service by June 30, 2026. Projects energized by that date still claim it at filing; work starting now should be priced without it.
Then price the years after. Maintenance runs up to $400 per charger annually, DC fast extended warranties can exceed $800 per charger per year, and network subscriptions continue for as long as the site takes payment.
APPLES TO APPLES
Five things every charging quote should show
A comparable quote separates equipment from labor and names the site conditions behind the price. When two bids disagree, the difference is almost always hiding in one of these five lines.
01
Port count, model, and power output
Kilowatt rating per port, not just "Level 2" or "DC fast," plus mounting type and connectors per unit.
02
The load calculation
Existing panel capacity, the 125 percent sizing math, and whether panel or service upgrades are included or excluded.
03
The electrical run
Trench length, conduit and wire, pavement cutting, and surface restoration priced as their own lines.
04
Permits, inspection, and utility coordination
Which permits are pulled and by whom, plus whether zoning review and ADA stall work are in scope.
05
Year-one operating costs
Network subscription, payment processing, warranty term, and the maintenance response and uptime commitment.
Keep planning locally
Related EV charging pages in High Point
Get a defensible number
Price the equipment and the building together.
Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.
Price my chargersQuestions
Straight answers.
How much does one commercial Level 2 port cost in High Point?
Plan on $3,500 to $15,000 installed per port, based on 2026 North Carolina project data. The equipment itself is $400 to $6,500 of that. Everything else is electrical work, and site conditions decide where in the range you land.
Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?
The hardware alone runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit, and installed pricing spans $18,000 to more than $350,000 per port. These units draw 50 to 500 kilowatts, so the service feeding them is a different class of electrical work.
Do I need a permit for commercial EV charging in North Carolina?
For the work that matters, yes. Trenching for underground conduit in a commercial lot, mounting on a new post or canopy, and building a charging structure all require permits, and commercial sites may need zoning review too. The state building code delegates enforcement to local governments.
Is the federal 30C tax credit still available?
Not for new work. It applied to property placed in service by June 30, 2026, and only in eligible low-income or non-urban census tracts. Projects energized by that date still claim it at filing; anything starting now should be budgeted without it.
What does it cost to keep chargers running after installation?
Budget up to $400 per charger per year for maintenance. DC fast extended warranties can exceed $800 per charger annually, and networked sites carry subscription and payment-processing fees on top of electricity.
Sources used for this guide
- [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
- [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
- [3]permitbystate.com — EV Charger Permit Requirements in North Carolina
- [4]qmerit.com — North Carolina EV Rebates, Incentives & Tax Credits
- [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
- [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets
