Commercial EV charging installation cost in Greensboro.

Commercial Level 2 charging in Greensboro generally runs $3,500 to $15,000 per port installed, while DC fast charging starts near $18,000 per port and climbs with the electrical work behind it.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What a commercial charging project costs in Greensboro

A commercial Level 2 port in North Carolina generally runs $3,500 to $15,000 installed, covering equipment and labor. DC fast charging runs $18,000 to more than $350,000 per port. Hardware alone is a smaller slice: single-connector equipment costs roughly $400 to $6,500 for Level 2 and $10,000 to $40,000 for DC fast. The gap between the hardware price and the installed price is the electrical work, and that is where your site sets the number.

A site walk has to confirm spare panel capacity, the distance from the service to the stalls, and whether the run crosses pavement. Those three answers move the installed price more than the charger model does.

PICK THE JOB FIRST

Three ways commercial sites charge

The charger you buy should follow how long vehicles actually sit. Level 2 delivers roughly 3.3 to 19.2 kW, which fills a typical battery over a shift or overnight. DC fast delivers 50 to 500 kW and is built for vehicles that need to leave in minutes.

That difference drives everything downstream. Level 2 usually taps existing building capacity. DC fast usually does not, and the service work behind it is a different class of project. Federal guidance is direct about the split: workplaces and multifamily properties should look at Level 1 and Level 2, while public charging hosts should weigh Level 2 against DC fast.

There is a third path worth pricing. Instead of a pedestal at every stall, some fleets install 120/240-volt receptacles and use portable Level 1 or Level 2 units stored in the vehicles. That lowers project cost and turns a failed unit into a swap instead of a service call.

Level 2 for long dwell3.3-19.2 kWWorkplaces, multifamily, retail, and depot fleets that park for hours. Lowest install cost per port.
DC fast for turnaround50-500 kWTravel centers, high-traffic public sites, and fleets that cannot wait. Highest cost and heaviest service work.
Receptacles and portable unitsLower capital120/240-volt outlets feed portable Level 1 or 2 chargers kept in the vehicles, cutting hardware cost and downtime.

WHERE THE MONEY GOES

The lines that decide your quote

Two projects with identical chargers can price very differently. These are the lines that separate them, ordered roughly by how much they can swing.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging equipmentModerate$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 connector; $10,000 to $40,000 per DC fast unit.
Trenching, conduit, and wireHighThe run from the electrical room to the stalls. Pavement cuts and long distances dominate this line.
Panel or service upgradeHighTriggered when the panel lacks capacity. Adds a separate permit, real cost, and schedule time.
Permits, inspection, and zoningModerateLocal enforcement of the state code, plus the zoning review many commercial and multifamily sites need.
Networking and payment softwareRecurringAnnual network fees if you meter use, bill drivers, or need utilization data.
Maintenance and warrantyRecurringUp to $400 per charger per year; DC fast extended warranties can top $800 per charger.

HOW TO BUY IT

Scope the electrical work before you shop chargers

Most buyers start by comparing charger brands. That is the wrong end of the project. The equipment is the part of the budget you can look up. The installation is the part that decides whether your quote lands at the bottom of the range or the top.

So start with the building. Find out how many spare amps the panel has, then measure the distance from that panel to the stalls you want to serve. Code sizing is not gentle here: EV charging circuits must be sized at 125 percent of the continuous load, so a 48-amp Level 2 charger needs a 60-amp dedicated circuit. Four of those add up fast. If the panel comes up short, you are buying a panel upgrade and a second permit along with the chargers.

Then bring in your utility early. Federal planning guidance puts utility coordination near the front of the checklist, not the end, because the utility is who confirms whether your service can carry the load and what any upgrade costs. A charger vendor cannot answer that. Getting the answer before you sign a hardware order is the cheapest thing you can do for the budget.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Greensboro at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Greensboro supporting image for the Flux Facility Greensboro, NC microsite.

TWO SITE TYPES

What makes a project cheap or expensive

Cost per port is mostly a property of the parking lot, not the charger. The same two Level 2 units can sit at opposite ends of the installed range depending on what stands between the panel and the stalls.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short run, spare capacity

Stalls sit near the electrical room, the panel has amps to spare, and conduit can follow an existing path. Level 2 units land, the permit is straightforward, and the install stays close to the bottom of the range. Future ports can share the same feed.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Long run, full panel, fast charging

Stalls sit across the lot, the panel is full, and the run means cutting and restoring pavement. Add a service upgrade, a separate permit, and utility lead time. DC fast pushes it further, since the equipment alone starts at $10,000 and the service behind it often needs new gear.

BEFORE YOU SIGN

What a real site review has to confirm

A number you can trust comes from a walk, not a catalog. The reviewer should be a certified electrical contractor who has actually opened your panel and traced the route to the stalls.

North Carolina puts the technical rules in the state electrical code, which adopts the National Electrical Code. Article 625 governs EV charging systems: circuits sized at 125 percent of continuous load, GFCI protection for outlets and cord-connected equipment, equipment listed and labeled for EV charging use, and specific disconnect requirements for DC fast installs. The state building code comes from General Statute 143-138, and enforcement is delegated to local government, so your permit and inspection path runs through the local office.

Two items catch commercial buyers late. Commercial and multifamily charging often triggers zoning review, especially where parking lot standards or EV-ready ordinances apply, so the planning office should hear about the project before the permit application goes in. And public-facing stations must meet ADA accessibility standards, which means accessible routes, clear floor space, and reach ranges for a share of the ports. Both change which stalls you pick, and stall selection changes the length of the run.

Ask for the load calculation

Your electrician should run a load calculation before the permit application, not after the quote. It tells you whether the existing panel carries the chargers or whether a panel upgrade permit joins the project, which is the difference between a routine install and a much larger one.

AFTER INSTALL

Two decisions that outlive the invoice

The capital number is only part of what you sign up for. Two choices made during procurement follow the site for years: who owns the equipment, and how you pay for the power.

Ownership is a real fork. Equipment you buy outright costs less overall and gives you full control, but you carry every repair, warranty question, and replacement. Provider-owned equipment moves that burden, at a price. Either way, put in writing whether the site host, the charging network, or the installer handles maintenance, and hold the contract to a response time, a repair window, and an uptime requirement.

Power pricing is the other. Charging electricity is billed per kilowatt-hour, but demand charges are typically set by the highest 15-minute average draw in a billing period. DC fast charging is far more likely to trigger them than Level 1 or Level 2. Time-of-use rates can help if you can shift charging off peak.

OWNERSHIP

Buy it or let a provider hold it

Owning reduces total cost and gives you control of pricing and access, but every repair is yours once the warranty ends. Plan on up to $400 per charger per year in maintenance, and over $800 per year for a DC fast extended warranty.

REVENUE

Free, metered, or billed

More than 20 percent of public charging is still free to use. If you want to recover cost, networked units can bill by kWh, by session, by time, or by subscription, and networking is also how you separate charging load from the rest of the building's use.

BUILD IT IN STAGES

Phase the trench, not just the chargers

The most expensive part of the project is the part you only want to do once. Trenching, conduit, and the feed to the stalls are civil work. Chargers are equipment you can add later. So size the underground for where you expect to be in five years, then populate it with the ports you need today. Pulling extra conduit while the trench is open costs a fraction of reopening the same pavement.

The same logic applies to service capacity. Federal planning guidance asks site hosts to confirm charging requirements with the utility for both near-term and long-term need, precisely so the first upgrade does not have to be repeated. Tell the utility your five-year port count, not your opening-day count.

On procurement, some organizations need a formal solicitation such as an RFP, and public entities usually do. Build that into the schedule early. Then time the equipment order against the rest of the work so chargers are not sitting in a crate waiting on a trench, or worse, so vehicles arrive before the ports do.

One budget note for August 2026: the federal 30C credit covered up to 30 percent of purchase and installation in eligible census tracts, but it no longer applies to new property placed in service after June 30, 2026. Projects placed in service by that date still claim it at filing. Build a new budget without it.

COMPARE APPLES TO APPLES

Five things every quote should spell out

Two bids that both say "four Level 2 ports" can differ by tens of thousands of dollars in what they actually include. Before you compare price, confirm each quote answers all five of these in writing.

01

Port count, level, and power output

The kW rating per port and whether ports share a circuit, since shared power changes how fast vehicles actually charge.

02

The electrical run, line by line

Trench length, conduit, wire, pavement cutting, and surface restoration priced separately from the chargers.

03

Panel work and utility scope

Whether the existing service carries the load, what upgrade is assumed, and who pays the utility for it.

04

Permits, inspection, and accessibility

Permit fees, inspection timing, zoning review if required, and the ADA-compliant stalls included in the layout.

05

Ongoing costs in writing

Network and software fees, warranty term, maintenance responsibility, and the contracted response time and uptime.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Greensboro

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 charging port cost in Greensboro?

Plan on $3,500 to $15,000 per port installed, covering equipment and labor. The equipment itself is $400 to $6,500 per connector. Short runs to a panel with spare capacity land low; long runs and panel upgrades push toward the top of the range.

Why does DC fast charging cost so much more?

It is a different class of project. DC fast equipment alone runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit, and total installed cost runs $18,000 to more than $350,000 per port. Those units deliver 50 to 500 kW, which usually means new service equipment rather than a tap off the existing panel.

Is the federal 30C tax credit still available?

Not for new projects. The credit covered up to 30 percent of the cost of purchasing and installing charging equipment in eligible census tracts, but it does not apply to property placed in service after June 30, 2026. Projects placed in service by that date still claim it at filing, and eligible tax-exempt and government entities could use elective pay.

What should I budget after the chargers are running?

Estimate up to $400 per charger per year for maintenance, plus network fees if the units are connected. Annual extended warranties for DC fast chargers can exceed $800 per charger. Also watch demand charges, which are typically based on the highest 15-minute average draw in the billing period.

What makes a site cheap to install on?

Spare panel capacity and stalls close to the electrical room. Distance and a full panel are the two conditions that turn a small project into a large one, since long runs mean cutting and restoring pavement and a full panel means an upgrade and a second permit.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]permitbystate.com — EV Charger Permit Requirements in North Carolina
  4. [4]qmerit.com — North Carolina EV Rebates, Incentives & Tax Credits
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets