Commercial EV charging installation cost in Greeley.

Commercial EV charging in Greeley prices off two things: the hardware you pick and the electrical distance between your service and the stalls you want to power.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Greeley

Hardware is the smaller half of the bill. Commercial Level 2 units run about $400 to $6,500 each, and DC fast chargers run $10,000 to $40,000. Installed, a Level 2 port typically lands between $3,500 and $18,000, while a DC fast dispenser commonly runs $75,000 to $350,000. The distance between those two sets of numbers is trenching, conduit, panel work, and permitting.

A site walk sets your real number. It confirms the spare amps left in the panel, the routing distance from that gear to each stall, and whether pavement has to be opened and put back.

PICK THE SPEED

Three operating choices, three price classes

The right equipment follows dwell time, not ambition. Vehicles parked all day charge fine on slow equipment. Vehicles parked twenty minutes do not.

Workplaces, industrial yards, and apartment properties usually get everything they need from Level 1 and Level 2. Overnight fleet parking is the same story — eight connected hours cover most duty cycles, and slower charging keeps the service size and the monthly bill down.

Retail, hospitality, and public-facing sites are where DC fast starts to earn its price, because the driver is not staying long. That speed is expensive twice, once in hardware and once in the electrical service behind it, and it is the equipment most likely to trigger demand charges. Buy the slowest charging that still fits how long vehicles actually sit on your property.

Level 1 and portable unitsLowest capital120/240-volt receptacles plus portable cords. Good for long dwell and plug-in hybrids.
Networked Level 2Most commonWorkday and overnight charging with utilization data, access control, and payment if you want it.
DC fast chargingHighest costShort-dwell public use or fleet turnaround. Heavy service work and demand-charge exposure.

THE LINE ITEMS

Where the money actually goes

Six lines carry almost all the money and almost all the surprise. Ask for every one of them broken out. A single lump-sum number hides which line is driving your price and gives you nothing to negotiate.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charger hardwareLow variability$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 unit; $10,000 to $40,000 per DC fast charger.
Trench, conduit, and wireHighest variabilityPriced by the foot from the service to the stalls, plus surface restoration.
Panel or service upgradeHigh riskSpare amps cost nothing. Short capacity adds gear, utility work, and months.
Permits and utility coordinationSchedule riskDrawings, commercial review, and service planning. Usually months, not weeks.
Network softwareRecurringRoughly $15 to $40 per port each month, plus payment processing fees.
Maintenance and warrantyRecurringUp to $400 per charger yearly; DC fast extended warranties can top $800.

BUYING IT WELL

How to buy without overbuilding

Most owners overbuy hardware and underbuy infrastructure. A charger on the wall is replaceable in an afternoon. The conduit under your parking lot is not. If you expect to grow, the cheap move is to trench once for the ports you might want in five years and energize only the ones you need today. Pulling extra wire into an open trench costs a fraction of reopening pavement later.

Placement matters more than brand. Stalls near the electrical room, along a building wall, or on the same side of the lot as the service can cut your biggest line item in half. Before anyone picks a model, walk the property with your electrician and find where the power already is.

Decide on networking with the same discipline. Networked equipment gives you utilization data, access control, and the ability to collect a fee, and it carries a monthly cost per port. If the chargers are a tenant or employee amenity with no fee attached, simpler equipment may be enough — but confirm whether your incentive program requires networking before you skip it.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Greeley at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Greeley supporting image for the Flux Facility Greeley, CO microsite.

SAME CHARGERS, DIFFERENT INVOICE

What separates a cheap site from an expensive one

Two properties can install identical equipment and get quotes that are not close. Four site conditions explain nearly all of the gap.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short run, capacity already there

Stalls a short distance from the electrical room, real spare capacity in the existing panel, a routing path through landscaping or along a wall, and no new utility equipment. Wall-mounted Level 2 on an existing feed is the least expensive commercial charging there is.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Long run, new service required

Stalls across the lot, a panel with nothing left in it, saw-cut and patched pavement under traffic, and a transformer or service upgrade that puts the utility on your critical path. DC fast projects almost always land in this column.

SCOPING

What a site review has to answer

A real quote starts with four findings, and none of them are about the charger. First, the capacity actually available at the panel or switchgear — not the panel rating, the spare amps left after existing building load. Second, the routing distance from that gear to each stall, measured along the path wire can legally take rather than straight across the lot. Third, what the wire has to cross, because landscaping is cheap, asphalt is not, and a concrete drive aisle under daily truck traffic is worse. Fourth, whether the incoming service can carry the new load at all, or whether the utility has to set new equipment to make it work.

Everything downstream follows from those four answers. The same eight Level 2 ports can be a short job or a six-month one depending on how they come back. A price quoted over the phone, before anyone has opened the electrical room, is not a price. It is a guess that gets revised once the work is real.

Ask for the panel photo

Any contractor who has genuinely scoped your site can show you the panel schedule, the spare capacity math, and the routing they intend to use. If they cannot, they have not been there, and the number they gave you will move.

GREELEY CONTEXT

What this market adds to the number

Confirm which utility serves your specific address before you budget, because the make-ready money and the interconnection queue both live on the utility's side of the meter. Xcel Energy runs a commercial make-ready program in Colorado that pays for the infrastructure between the service and the stall, which is exactly the expensive part. Programs like that do not pay backward, so the application belongs before construction starts.

On Front Range commercial projects, site plan and electrical review has run roughly ten to eighteen weeks, with transformer availability rather than paperwork acting as the usual binding constraint. Colorado projects that stack utility and public program money have offset roughly a quarter to half of installed cost, which is worth far more attention than a hardware discount.

Northern Colorado weather belongs in the siting conversation too. Plan for snow storage, plow paths that will not shear a pedestal, and cable handling in cold.

Call the utility first

Transformer and service lead times set your energization date, not the charger order. Open the utility conversation and file any make-ready application before work begins, or you lose both the schedule and the money.

AFTER THE INSTALL

Two decisions that outlive the build

The install is a one-time number. Ownership structure and electricity billing are permanent ones, and together they usually decide whether the project looks smart in year five. Settle both before you sign, because neither is easy to renegotiate once the equipment is in the ground and the meter is running.

OWNERSHIP

Own it or let a provider own it

Owning the equipment costs less over the asset's life and gives you full control of pricing and uptime. You also own every repair. Provider-owned models trade margin for someone else carrying failure risk. Either way, put response time, repair time, and an uptime floor in the contract.

OPERATING COST

Demand charges write the monthly bill

Utility demand charges are typically set by the highest fifteen-minute average draw in a billing period, so a single uncontrolled fast-charging session can define an entire month. Load management that staggers charging is often worth more than a cheaper charger. Ask about time-of-use rates.

TEN-YEAR VIEW

Phasing, incentives, and what it costs to keep running

Price the decade, not the install. The federal charger credit under Section 30C applied to property placed in service through June 30, 2026. For a business it was worth six percent of cost, capped at $100,000 per port, and only in qualifying low-income or non-urban census tracts. Projects energized before that date still claim it at filing, but it is expired history for anything you start now. That moves utility make-ready and state programs to the front of your capital stack, and they are the ones with application deadlines that precede construction.

Ongoing costs are modest but real. Budget up to $400 per charger per year for maintenance, plus network subscription and payment processing. Extended warranties on DC fast equipment can exceed $800 per charger per year, and an out-of-warranty fast charger is an expensive thing to own.

Phase deliberately. Get the trench, conduit, and panel capacity right once, install the ports you can justify today, and add heads as utilization proves out. Public entities should confirm early whether a formal solicitation is required, because that step can add months by itself.

COMPARING BIDS

Five things a comparable quote shows

Bids only compare if they are broken out the same way. Ask every contractor for these five, in this order, and the cheapest-looking number often stops being the cheapest.

01

Hardware, per unit

Make, model, connector type, mounting, and any activation or commissioning fee, listed separately per charger.

02

The electrical run, by the foot

Trench length, conduit, wire size, and surface restoration priced for each stall rather than bundled.

03

Panel and service scope

What the electrician found in the panel and exactly what new gear the added load requires.

04

Permits and utility coordination

Who files, what each fee costs, and how long each review and the utility work is expected to take.

05

Year-one operating cost

Network fee per port, maintenance plan, warranty term, and who answers when a charger goes dark.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Greeley

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 charger cost in Greeley?

The unit itself runs about $400 to $6,500. Installed, a port commonly lands between $3,500 and $18,000, depending on how far it sits from your electrical service and whether the panel has spare capacity.

Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?

The hardware alone runs $10,000 to $40,000, and installed dispensers commonly reach $75,000 to $350,000. The electrical service behind them is a different class of work, and they are the most likely to trigger utility demand charges.

Is the federal 30C tax credit still available?

No. It applied to property placed in service through June 30, 2026. Projects energized by that date still claim it at filing — six percent of cost for businesses, capped at $100,000 per port in qualifying tracts — but new builds cannot count on it.

What makes a site cheap to install on?

Spare capacity in the existing panel and stalls close to the electrical room. Distance and a full panel are the two conditions that turn a small project into a large one.

How long does a commercial installation take?

Plan in months. Front Range commercial site plan and electrical review has run roughly ten to eighteen weeks, and transformer or service lead times, not permits, are usually what sets the energization date.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]winsparking.com — Fleet EV Charging in Denver, CO | Wins Parking
  4. [4]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Tampa, FL | Wins Parking
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets