Commercial EV charging installation cost in Flower Mound.

Commercial EV charging in Flower Mound usually runs $3,500 to $18,000 installed per Level 2 port, with DC fast dispensers far higher once the electrical service work is priced honestly.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What commercial EV charging costs in Flower Mound

A commercial Level 2 port typically lands between $3,500 and $18,000 installed. The charger itself is the small part: single-connector Level 2 hardware runs $400 to $6,500, and DC fast hardware runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit. Installed DC fast dispensers commonly run $75,000 to $350,000 each, because the electrical service behind them is a different class of work.

A site review has to confirm spare panel capacity, the distance from the electrical room to the stalls, and whether pavement gets cut. Those three answers move the price more than the charger model does.

THE CHOICE

Three ways to charge, three different budgets

The right choice comes from how long vehicles sit in your stalls, not from what the fastest charger can do. Employees, tenants, and hotel guests leave a car parked for hours, and Level 2 refills that car overnight or across a shift for a fraction of the capital cost. Fleet yards with vehicles that return at night are the same case.

Fast charging earns its price only when dwell time is short — public traffic, quick turnarounds, or fleet vehicles that have to cycle back out mid-shift. It costs more twice: once in hardware and service work, and again every month, because it is the most likely to push your peak demand up.

There is also a lower-cost middle path. Instead of a pedestal at every stall, install 120/240-volt receptacles and let vehicles use portable Level 1 or Level 2 units. That trims the project cost, and a failed portable unit gets swapped out instead of repaired in place.

Level 2 for long dwellLowest cost per portBest where vehicles sit for hours: employee lots, tenant parking, overnight fleet yards. Hardware runs $400 to $6,500 per connector.
DC fast for short stopsHighest capital and demand costFits quick turnarounds and public traffic. Hardware alone is $10,000 to $40,000, and it is the most likely to trigger demand charges.
Receptacles and portable unitsLowest entry price120/240-volt receptacles let drivers use portable Level 1 or 2 units, cutting project cost and making swaps easy when one fails.

THE LINE ITEMS

What belongs on the quote

A charging quote is mostly electrical work with a charger attached. These are the lines that should appear separately on any bid, priced from your site rather than from a catalog.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charger hardwareModerate, easy to quoteLevel 1 runs $300 to $1,500, Level 2 $400 to $6,500, and DC fast $10,000 to $40,000 per unit.
Trenching, conduit, and wireHighest variabilityThe run from the electrical room to the stalls sets the price. Pavement cuts and restoration are what make it swing.
Panel or service capacityHigh risk if unverifiedWith spare amps, chargers simply connect. Without them, add panel work or a utility service upgrade to the budget.
Permits, inspection, utility coordinationSchedule risk more than costApprovals and utility scheduling stretch timelines; projects commonly run four to nine months from contract to energized chargers.
Network software and paymentsPredictable monthlyNetworked sites run roughly $15 to $40 per port per month for software, payment handling, and usage data.
Maintenance and warrantyLow but recurringBudget up to $400 per charger annually. Extended warranties on DC fast units can exceed $800 per charger per year.

HOW TO BUY

Start with the parking, not the charger

The first question is not which charger to buy. It is how long vehicles sit. A car parked six hours needs very little power per hour to leave full, so Level 2 covers it easily and cheaply. A vehicle that stops for twenty minutes needs fast charging, and fast charging is where the money goes — both in hardware and in the service work behind it.

The second question is where the power already is. Chargers placed near the electrical room are cheap. Chargers placed across the lot pay for every foot of trench, conduit, wire, and pavement restoration. Walking the site with a stall map and a panel schedule before choosing equipment usually saves more than any negotiation on charger price.

Then size the path for what you will need, not only for what you need today. Running spare conduit and pulling a larger feeder while the trench is already open costs far less than reopening the same pavement in three years. Owners tend to regret under-building the electrical path long before they regret the charger model they picked.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Flower Mound at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Flower Mound supporting image for the Flux Facility Flower Mound, TX microsite.

WHY QUOTES DIFFER

The same chargers, three times the price

Two buildings can buy identical chargers and get quotes that differ by a factor of three. The difference is almost never the equipment. It is what the electrical path has to cross to reach the stalls.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short runs and spare capacity

Stalls near the electrical room, real spare capacity in the existing panel, a landscaped or gravel path for conduit, and Level 2 charging for vehicles that park for hours. These sites land at the low end of the installed range.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Long runs and new service

Stalls at the far edge of the lot, a panel with no room left, concrete or asphalt that must be cut and restored, or DC fast charging that needs new service equipment. These sites carry the least predictable line items.

SCOPING

What a site review has to settle

Before anyone can quote honestly, four things need answers. First, what spare capacity the existing service and panel actually have — not the nameplate rating, but the measured load. Second, the real distance and path from that panel to the stalls you want to use, including what surface the conduit has to cross. Third, how many ports you want energized on day one and how many you want to add later, because that number sets the feeder and panel size. Fourth, whether the site will be public, tenant-only, or fleet-only, since access decides whether you need payment hardware, networking, and signage.

The utility belongs in that same conversation. It confirms what the existing service can support, what upgrades are required, and how those upgrades get scheduled and billed. That coordination is usually the longest single item on the calendar, and it is the reason projects commonly run four to nine months from signed contract to energized chargers. Starting it after the equipment is ordered is the most common way a charging project slips.

Ask for the load calculation

A quote built without a measured load calculation is a guess. Ask every bidder to show the existing service size, the calculated spare capacity, and the assumed conduit route. If those three are missing, the price will change later.

OWNERSHIP

Who owns the chargers and who keeps them running

Ownership is a cost decision, not paperwork. If you buy the equipment outright, you pay the capital cost and keep full control of pricing, access, and utilization data — and you also own every repair once the warranty ends. If a network or charging provider owns the hardware, your upfront number drops, but so does your control over rates, data, and uptime terms.

Either way, put maintenance responsibility in writing before signing. A maintenance agreement should name a response time, a repair window, and an uptime requirement, and it should say plainly whether the site host, the network, or the installer owns each of those. Without that, a broken charger turns into a slow argument about whose problem it is while the stall sits dead.

OWN IT

Buying the hardware outright

Highest upfront cost, full control of pricing, access, and data. You also carry repairs after the warranty term, so budget up to $400 per charger annually and read the warranty length before you compare prices.

RUN IT

Pricing the monthly reality

Networked sites pay roughly $15 to $40 per port each month, plus electricity. Demand charges are billed on the highest 15-minute average use in the period, and DC fast charging triggers them most often.

PHASING

Build the path once, add chargers over time

The cheapest way to grow is to build the electrical path once and add ports later. Trench for the number of stalls you eventually want, set the conduit and panel for that count, then energize a smaller first phase. The extra conduit is a minor cost next to a second mobilization and a second round of pavement work.

On procurement, ask for line-item bids instead of a single installed number. When trenching, panel work, permits, hardware, and networking are broken out, you can compare proposals honestly and see exactly which assumptions differ. A lump sum hides the items most likely to move after the contract is signed.

Then look past year one. Charging equipment used in a business is depreciable property, so ask your tax advisor how that treatment changes your real cost. The federal 30C charger credit — up to 30 percent of cost, capped at $100,000 per item, and only in eligible census tracts — is no longer available for property placed in service after June 30, 2026, so treat it as history and build the budget without it. If you plan to charge for use, retail charging commonly prices between $0.35 and $0.65 per kilowatt-hour, though more than 20 percent of public charging is still free, usually where the host wants the traffic more than the revenue.

THE QUOTE

Five things a comparable quote should show

Bids that look far apart are often quoting different scopes. These five items make two proposals genuinely comparable, and they are the same items that move the final invoice.

01

Existing service and spare capacity

The measured load, the panel size, and how many ports that capacity supports before any upgrade is added.

02

The conduit route and surface

Trench length, what it crosses, and who pays for cutting and restoring pavement.

03

Panel work or service upgrade

Priced as its own line, with the utility's role and expected schedule stated rather than buried in a total.

04

Ports now versus ports later

What gets energized on day one, and what the feeder, conduit, and panel are sized to add.

05

Networking, warranty, and maintenance

Monthly software cost per port, warranty term, response time, and the uptime requirement you are actually buying.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Flower Mound

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 charger cost in Flower Mound?

Plan on roughly $3,500 to $18,000 installed per port. The hardware is only $400 to $6,500 per connector; the rest is electrical work, and it moves with distance from the panel and available capacity.

Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?

The hardware alone runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit, and installed dispensers commonly reach $75,000 to $350,000. The service equipment behind fast charging is a different class of work, and it is the most likely to trigger utility demand charges every month afterward.

What should I budget after the chargers go live?

Networked sites typically pay $15 to $40 per port per month for software and payments, plus electricity and demand charges. Budget up to $400 per charger annually for maintenance; extended warranties on DC fast units can exceed $800 per charger per year.

Can I still count on the federal charger tax credit?

Not for new projects. The 30C credit covered up to 30 percent of cost, capped at $100,000 per item, and only in eligible census tracts. It is not available for property placed in service after June 30, 2026, so treat it as historical context and build the budget without it.

How long does a commercial charging project take?

Four to nine months from signed contract to energized chargers is common. Utility coordination and any service upgrade are usually the longest items, so start those conversations before ordering equipment.

What makes a site cheap to install on?

Spare capacity in the existing panel and stalls close to the electrical room. Long runs across pavement and a full panel are the two conditions that turn a small project into a large one.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]santibanservicesgroup.com — Commercial EV Charging in Houston: 2026 Infrastructure & Installation Guide - Santiban Services Group
  4. [4]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Dallas, TX | Wins Parking
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets