Commercial EV charging installation cost in Farmington Hills.

Commercial Level 2 charging in Farmington Hills typically runs about $3,500 to $18,000 per installed port, and the electrical path to the stall — not the charger — decides where you land.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What commercial EV charging costs per port

A commercial Level 2 port generally runs about $3,500 to $18,000 installed. The charger is the small part of that. Single-connector Level 2 hardware costs roughly $400 to $6,500, so most of the spread is the electrical work behind the stall. DC fast charging is a different class. The unit alone runs about $10,000 to $40,000, and installed cost commonly lands between $75,000 and $350,000 per dispenser once service, trenching, and pad work are counted.

A site walk has to confirm spare capacity at the existing service, the distance from the electrical room to the stalls, and whether pavement between them must be opened and restored.

THE CHOICE

Three ways to run charging on a commercial site

Charging speed is not a quality tier. It is a match to how long vehicles sit. Pick the level that fits the dwell time and the price mostly sorts itself out.

Workplace and multifamily parking, where vehicles sit for hours, is well served by Level 1 and Level 2. Public-facing sites where drivers stop briefly need Level 2 or DC fast. That is the split federal charging guidance draws, and it holds because slower equipment draws less power, needs less service capacity, and costs far less to install.

The third option gets skipped too often. For fleets parked in your own yard overnight, 120/240-volt receptacles paired with portable Level 1 or Level 2 units can replace a pedestal at every stall. The units cost less, and when one fails you swap it instead of scheduling an electrician. For a small van fleet that does not need public-grade equipment, that is a real answer rather than a compromise.

Level 2 for long dwellLowest installed costWorkplace, multifamily, and hotel parking where vehicles sit for hours charges fully overnight without heavy service work.
DC fast for short stopsHighest capital and demand riskPublic-facing and short-dwell sites need the speed and pay for it in hardware, service capacity, and demand charges.
Receptacles and portable unitsCheapest fleet entry120/240-volt outlets with portable chargers cut project cost and turn a failed unit into a swap instead of a service call.

THE LINE ITEMS

Where the money actually goes

Every commercial quote splits into equipment, the electrical work that feeds it, the approvals that allow it, and the money that keeps moving after the ribbon cutting. Owners price the first two carefully and skim the last two. Read the recurring lines before you compare bids.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging hardwareKnown at quote$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 connector. $10,000 to $40,000 for a single DC fast unit.
Trenching, conduit, and wireHigh variabilityDriven by distance from the electrical room to the stalls and whether pavement has to be cut and restored.
Panel or service upgradeLargest swingIf the building has no spare capacity, this line can outrun the cost of the chargers themselves.
Permits, inspection, and utility workSchedule riskMichigan requires a licensed electrical contractor, an electrical permit per job, and an inspection per job through the local authority.
Network softwareRecurringBudget roughly $15 to $40 per port each month for networked chargers, plus payment processing.
Maintenance and warrantyRecurringPlan up to $400 per charger annually. Extended warranties on DC fast equipment can exceed $800 per charger per year.

BUYING GUIDANCE

How to size the project so the price makes sense

The cheapest way to get this wrong is to buy charging speed you do not need. Start from the vehicles: what parks here, how long it sits, and whether anyone is waiting on it. A vehicle parked eight hours needs a fraction of the power a vehicle parked twenty minutes needs, and that difference shows up in the service size, in the conduit, and in the bill every month afterward.

Then look at where power already is. Siting guidance for these projects puts proximity to incoming electricity near the top of the list, along with network connectivity, weather exposure, and room to expand. Those four items decide most of the price. Stalls near the electrical room with a short, straight run are inexpensive to serve. The same chargers at the far corner of the lot are a different project, because the trench, the restoration, and the wire all scale with distance.

Expansion deserves a decision now rather than later. Trenching once and pulling spare conduit for stalls you have not built yet costs little compared with reopening the same pavement in three years. Size the pathway and the panel for where you expect to be, then install only the ports you can fill. That is how a first phase stays affordable without capping the second one.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Farmington Hills at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Farmington Hills supporting image for the Flux Facility Farmington Hills, MI microsite.

SITE CONDITIONS

What makes a site cheap or expensive

Two properties can buy identical chargers and get quotes that differ by a factor of three. The difference is almost never the hardware. It is what the building can already feed and how far that power has to travel to reach the stall.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short run, spare capacity

Headroom on the existing panel, stalls within sight of the electrical room, and a landscaped or gravel path for the conduit. Level 2 ports on a site like this land near the low end of the installed range and move through inspection quickly.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Full panel, long run, fast charging

A panel with nothing left, a run that crosses drive aisles, or DC fast equipment that needs new service. Now you are pricing utility-side work, pavement restoration, and a schedule measured in seasons rather than weeks.

SCOPING

What the site review has to settle before anyone quotes

Pricing follows scoping, so a short list of facts has to be nailed down first. How much capacity does the existing service have, and how much of it is already committed. Where does the conduit run, and what surface does it cross. How many ports now, how many later, and does the metering arrangement change when they are added.

Utility coordination belongs at the front, not the end. Federal guidance on charging projects puts the utility conversation in the planning phase, alongside identifying a certified electrical contractor and assessing permitting requirements, because service upgrades and utility review set the outer bound of the schedule. Commercial site plan and electrical permitting commonly runs about twelve to twenty weeks, and four to nine months from contract to energized chargers is a normal timeline, longer when the service has to be upgraded.

Credentials matter more here than on an ordinary electrical job. Michigan requires a licensed electrical contractor, a permit pulled per job through the local authority having jurisdiction, and an inspection on every job. If any part of the project touches grant, utility program, or public funding, EVITP certification is commonly required, and that is not something to discover after bids are open.

Get the capacity number in writing

Before comparing bids, require the available service capacity and the measured run length inside the written scope. Those two numbers explain nearly every difference between quotes, and a bid that leaves them blank is guessing at the most expensive part of the job.

OWNERSHIP

Two decisions that outlive the install

Two choices set your costs for the next decade, and both get made by default in the first month if nobody raises them.

The first is who owns the equipment. Buying it outright lowers overall cost and gives you full control of pricing and access, but every repair becomes yours. Letting a network or provider own the hardware moves that burden off your books and takes a share of the revenue with it.

The second is who is accountable when a port goes dark. Routine maintenance is light until it is not, and an out-of-warranty repair on a fast charger is not a small invoice. Decide in writing whether the site host, the network, or the installer owns repairs, and put a response time, a repair window, and an uptime requirement in the contract. A charger nobody is responsible for eventually stops working, and nobody finds out until a driver complains.

CONTROL

Own it or host it

Owner-purchased equipment reduces overall cost and keeps full control of pricing and access, but warranty claims, repairs, and replacement all sit with you. Provider-owned hardware trades control and a slice of revenue for someone else carrying the operating risk.

REVENUE

Charge for it, or do not

You can price by kilowatt-hour, by session, by time, or by subscription, and more than one in five public chargers is still free to use. Free is a legitimate amenity decision. Just make it deliberately, with electricity and demand charges priced first.

PHASING AND FUNDING

Incentive timing and the ten-year number

Incentives belong in the planning phase, not the invoice review. The federal project checklist puts exploring federal, state, and local incentives before the budget is set, because programs are evaluated against a plan and a timeline rather than a finished installation.

Two federal facts are worth knowing precisely. The 30C refueling property credit covered up to 30 percent of installed cost, capped at $100,000 per item, and only for property in an eligible census tract measured against a published list. It applied to property placed in service through June 30, 2026, so a project starting now should be budgeted without it and the current federal treatment confirmed with your tax advisor. Tax-exempt and government site hosts had a separate route to the same credit through elective pay, which matters if you operate a campus, a district facility, or a municipal fleet yard.

Utility programs are the layer that still moves the number on a live project. DTE's Charging Forward and Consumers Energy's PowerMIDrive both run commercial EV charging programs in Michigan, and both maintain approved-installer expectations. Confirm which utility serves your address and what its program covers before the design is locked.

Then price the ten-year number, not the install number. Software subscriptions, maintenance, warranty renewals, electricity, and demand charges all continue long after the trench is closed.

APPLES TO APPLES

Five things a comparable quote shows

Bids that look different often are not. They are the same job scoped at different depths. A comparable quote makes these five items visible, so you can set two proposals beside each other and see what one of them quietly left out.

01

Measured run length and restoration

The distance from the power source to each stall, the surface the conduit crosses, and who repairs that surface afterward.

02

Available capacity and any upgrade

The existing service size, how much capacity is free, and the specific panel or service work assumed in the price.

03

Equipment by model and connector count

Make, model, power rating, and ports per unit, so hardware is compared against hardware rather than against a category.

04

Permits, inspection, and utility coordination

Who pulls the electrical permit, who schedules inspection, and who owns the utility application and its schedule.

05

Recurring costs for year one and year five

Network subscription per port, maintenance plan, warranty term, and what the owner pays once that warranty ends.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Farmington Hills

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 charging port cost?

Plan on roughly $3,500 to $18,000 per installed port. The charger itself accounts for about $400 to $6,500 of that. The rest is the electrical path from your service to the stall, which is why quotes vary so widely between properties.

Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?

The unit alone runs about $10,000 to $40,000, and installed cost commonly lands between $75,000 and $350,000 per dispenser. It also draws enough power that it is far more likely than Level 2 to trigger demand charges on the monthly bill.

What should I budget after the chargers go live?

Networked chargers typically run about $15 to $40 per port each month. Maintenance averages up to $400 per charger per year, and extended warranties on DC fast equipment can exceed $800 per charger annually, before electricity and demand charges.

How long does a commercial charging project take?

Four to nine months from contract to energized chargers is a normal range, with commercial site plan and electrical permitting often running twelve to twenty weeks. A service upgrade or utility-side work extends both ends of that.

Is the federal 30C tax credit still part of the math?

It covered up to 30 percent of installed cost, capped at $100,000 per item and limited to eligible census tracts, for property placed in service through June 30, 2026. Budget a new project without it and confirm current treatment with your tax advisor.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Detroit, MI | Wins Parking
  4. [4]evchargeracademy.com — Michigan EV Charger Installer License Requirements (2026)
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets