Commercial EV charging installation cost in Evansville.

Commercial Level 2 charging in Evansville typically runs $3,500 to $18,000 per installed port, and the electrical work between your panel and the stalls decides where your site lands in that range.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Evansville

Commercial Level 2 charging in Evansville usually lands between $3,500 and $18,000 per installed port. The charger is the small half of that. Level 2 hardware runs $400 to $6,500 per unit, so most of the spread is electrical work. DC fast charging is a different class entirely: $10,000 to $40,000 for the dispenser itself, and $75,000 to $350,000 per dispenser once the service work behind it is priced.

A site walk sets the real number. It confirms spare panel capacity under an NEC 220 load calculation, the measured distance from the electrical room to the stalls, and whether pavement has to be opened.

START HERE

Three ways commercial sites operate chargers

Before you price hardware, decide what the chargers are for. That single choice moves the budget more than any brand comparison.

Workplaces and multifamily buildings usually do best with Level 1 and Level 2. Vehicles sit for eight hours or more, so slow power is enough, and slow power keeps the electrical scope small. Public-facing parking is the opposite. Drivers stay for minutes, not hours, so Level 2 and DC fast charging carry the load, and the service behind them gets expensive quickly.

Fleets sit in the middle. Level 2 charges a typical battery overnight, which fits most depot duty cycles. Portable Level 1 or Level 2 units plugged into installed 120/240-volt receptacles can cut project cost further, because you skip a pedestal at every stall and swap a failed unit instead of scheduling a repair visit.

Pick the operating model first and let the electrical design follow it. Reversing that order is how sites end up paying for capacity nobody uses.

Workplace and multifamilyLevel 1 / Level 2Long dwell times mean slow power is enough, which keeps the electrical scope small.
Public and retail parkingLevel 2 / DC fastShort stays need speed, and speed means heavier service, costlier hardware, and demand charges.
Fleet and depotOvernight Level 2Level 2 fills a typical battery overnight, and portable units on receptacles trim cost per stall.

THE LINE ITEMS

What the money actually goes to

A comparable quote breaks the project into these lines. Buyers focus on the hardware line, but the electrical lines are the ones that decide the number.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging hardwareModerateLevel 1 runs $300-$1,500 per unit, Level 2 $400-$6,500, and DC fast $10,000-$40,000.
Trenching, conduit, and wireHigh variabilityPast the first 25 feet, each additional 10 feet typically adds $75-$150 in labor and material.
Panel work or service upgradeLargest swingAn NEC 220 load calculation decides this, and it is the single biggest swing in an Indiana quote.
Permits, inspection, utility coordinationSlow, not costlyFees and inspection turnaround vary city by city across Indiana, including Evansville.
Network software and activationRecurringNetworked ports typically cost $15-$40 per port each month for software.
Maintenance and warrantyRecurringBudget up to $400 per charger annually, and DC fast extended warranties can exceed $800 each.

BUYING GUIDANCE

How to buy without overpaying

The cheapest commercial charging project is the one designed around where power already is. Circuit sizing is fixed by code. NEC 625.42 treats charging equipment as a continuous load, so a 48-amp charger needs a 60-amp circuit and 6 AWG copper. You cannot value-engineer that. What you can control is distance and count. Stalls near the electrical room cost less than stalls at the far edge of a lot, because every run of conduit past the first 25 feet adds labor and material, and any path that crosses pavement adds cutting and restoration on both ends.

Count works the same way. Four ports fed from one well-placed subpanel almost always beat four ports scattered around the building. Group the stalls, run one path, and share the infrastructure.

Then check capacity honestly. A load calculation under NEC 220 tells you whether the building has spare amps or whether the project is really a service upgrade wearing a charger costume. Ask for that calculation in writing before you compare bids, because two contractors who assume different answers are not quoting the same job.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Evansville at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Evansville supporting image for the Flux Facility Evansville, IN microsite.

SITE CONDITIONS

Why two identical orders cost different money

Two Evansville buildings can buy the same chargers and pay very different totals. These are the conditions that separate them, and the difference is almost never the hardware.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short runs, spare capacity

The panel has room under a load calculation, the stalls sit a short run from the electrical room, and the path stays on landscaping or existing conduit. Permits are routine and the work is mostly electrical labor.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Full panel, long path, fast charging

The service is maxed out, the stalls are across the lot, and pavement has to be cut and restored. DC fast charging adds utility service planning and transformer work, which is why installed cost per dispenser reaches six figures.

SCOPING

What a site review has to verify

A serious estimate starts with a walk, not a price sheet. The reviewer should measure the actual path from the service equipment to the proposed stalls, note every surface that path crosses, and open the panel to read the existing load rather than guessing from the building's age.

They should also confirm what the site needs long term. Utility coordination is easier and cheaper when the request reflects both today's ports and the ones you expect in three years, because the transformer and conduit sized now determine what a future phase costs. Running one oversized conduit during the first trench is cheap. Trenching the same lot twice is not.

The rest of the checklist is unglamorous and matters anyway: where the meter goes, whether networked units need a wireless connection, how weather and snow clearing affect equipment placement, and what signage, striping, and physical protection the stalls require. Every one of these is a line in a real quote and a change order in a thin one.

Ask for the load calculation

Before you compare bids, ask each contractor for the NEC 220 load calculation behind their number. If one assumes spare capacity and another prices a service upgrade, you are not comparing the same project, and that gap will surface later as a change order.

EVANSVILLE CONTEXT

What Evansville changes

Permitting is the local variable that most often moves a schedule rather than a price. Fees and inspection turnaround vary city by city across Indiana, and Evansville runs its own review, so build the approval window into the timeline instead of assuming a statewide norm. On commercial projects elsewhere in Indiana, site plan and electrical permitting has run 10 to 18 weeks, and full projects have taken four to nine months from contract to energized chargers when utility service work is involved.

Incentives are the other local layer. Indiana utility EV programs, including those from AES Indiana and Duke Energy Indiana, are the first thing to check before a project is priced, so confirm what your serving utility offers for commercial and fleet sites. Apply before construction starts, because these programs generally do not pay backward.

The federal charger credit is history now

The federal 30C credit covered up to 30% of qualifying charging property in eligible census tracts, capped at $100,000 per item. It no longer applies to new projects placed in service after June 30, 2026, so budget Evansville work on gross cost and treat utility programs as the live layer.

OPERATING MODEL

Owning versus outsourcing

Once the chargers are in, someone owns the uptime. That decision is worth settling in the contract, not after the first failure.

Equipment you own outright costs less over its life and gives you full control of pricing and access. It also makes you responsible for every repair once the warranty ends, and repairing an out-of-warranty charger is expensive. Provider-owned equipment shifts that risk but takes a share of whatever the site earns.

Either way, write down who handles maintenance, and make the agreement specify a response time, a repair window, and an uptime requirement. A contract without those three numbers is not a service agreement.

OWNERSHIP

Buy it or host it

Owning the equipment reduces total cost and keeps full control of the hardware, but every repair after the warranty term is yours. Provider-owned models trade that control for someone else carrying the risk.

OPERATING COST

Demand charges and pricing

Electricity billing often keys off the highest 15-minute average use in the period, and DC fast charging is far more likely to trigger those demand charges than Level 2. Time-of-use rates and load management are the usual defenses.

PHASING

Phase the build, price the decade

Most commercial sites should build in phases and design in one pass. Size the conduit, the panel, and the utility request for where you expect to be in five years, then energize only the ports you need now. The incremental cost of extra conduit during an open trench is small. Coming back to trench the same lot again is not, and it usually costs more than the ports you deferred.

Procurement rewards the same discipline. Bring the utility, the equipment vendor, and the electrical contractor into the plan early so the service request, hardware lead times, and the construction schedule line up. On commercial Indiana projects, contract to energized has run four to nine months, and longer when service upgrades are involved. Order hardware against that timeline, not an optimistic one.

Then price the decade, not the invoice. Software runs $15 to $40 per port each month on networked units. Maintenance runs up to $400 per charger per year, and DC fast extended warranties can top $800 per charger annually. Sites that recover cost through usage fees see retail charging in Indiana metros priced between $0.35 and $0.65 per kWh, though more than 20% of public charging nationally is still free to use.

THE CHECKLIST

Five things a comparable quote shows

Ask every bidder to show these five things. A quote that shows all five can be compared to another quote. A single installed number cannot.

01

The load calculation

The NEC 220 result, and whether the building has spare capacity or needs a panel or service upgrade.

02

The measured run

Actual footage from service equipment to stalls, plus every pavement cut and restoration the path requires.

03

Hardware, line by line

Model, port count, mounting, activation fees, and warranty term for each unit quoted.

04

Permits and schedule

Permit and inspection fees, utility coordination scope, and a realistic date the chargers energize.

05

Ongoing costs

Monthly network fees per port, the maintenance agreement's response time and uptime commitment, and what happens after warranty.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Evansville

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 charging port cost in Evansville?

Plan on $3,500 to $18,000 per installed port. The hardware itself runs $400 to $6,500 per unit, so the rest of that range is trenching, conduit, panel work, and permits. Sites with spare panel capacity and short runs land near the bottom.

Why does DC fast charging cost so much more?

The dispenser alone runs $10,000 to $40,000, and installed cost has reached $75,000 to $350,000 per dispenser. Fast charging needs a heavier electrical service, often utility service planning and transformer work, and it is far more likely to trigger demand charges once running.

Is the federal 30C tax credit still available?

Not for new projects. The credit covered up to 30% of qualifying charging property in eligible census tracts, capped at $100,000 per item, but it does not apply to property placed in service after June 30, 2026. Budget Evansville work on gross cost and check utility programs instead.

What makes an Evansville site cheap to install on?

Spare capacity in the existing panel and stalls close to the electrical room. Distance and a full panel are the two conditions that turn a small project into a large one, since every 10 feet of conduit past the first 25 feet adds cost and pavement cuts add more.

How long does a commercial charging project take here?

Commercial permitting in Indiana has run 10 to 18 weeks for site plan and electrical review, and full projects four to nine months from contract to energized chargers. Utility service upgrades extend that, so start utility coordination before you order hardware.

What should we budget after the chargers are live?

Networked software typically costs $15 to $40 per port each month. Maintenance runs up to $400 per charger annually, and extended warranties for DC fast chargers can exceed $800 per charger per year. Electricity, including demand charges, is usually the largest ongoing line.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]evchargeracademy.com — EV Charger Installation Cost in Indiana: 2026 Price Guide | EVCharger Academy
  4. [4]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Indianapolis, IN | Wins Parking
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets