THE NUMBER
Equipment price first, then the site price
Hardware is the part with published numbers. A single-connector Level 2 unit runs $400 to $6,500. A DC fast unit runs $10,000 to $40,000. Level 1 equipment runs $300 to $1,500. Installation lands on top of that, and on a commercial lot it is often the larger half. One Minnesota electric cooperative caps its commercial charging rebate at half of materials cost or a $50,000 project per member, which shows the size these builds run.
A site review has to confirm spare panel capacity, the measured distance from the electrical room to the stalls, and what the utility requires before any of those numbers hold.
THE FIRST DECISION
Three ways to charge, three budgets
Start with how the vehicles sit, not with the charger. Dwell time decides the charging level, and the level decides most of the budget.
Workplaces and multifamily buildings can usually meet demand with Level 1 and Level 2 equipment, because vehicles sit for hours. Public-facing hosts are the ones who need Level 2 and DC fast charging, because drivers will not wait. Fleets have a third option that gets overlooked: instead of a pedestal at every stall, install 120/240-volt receptacles and use portable Level 1 or Level 2 units. That lowers overall project cost, and a portable unit is simpler to swap when it fails, which cuts downtime.
The wrong choice is expensive in both directions. Buying DC fast charging for a lot where vehicles park overnight means paying for speed nobody uses, plus the electrical service to feed it. Buying Level 2 for a site that needs quick turns means the chargers stay occupied and drivers still leave unhappy.
THE LINE ITEMS
Six lines carry the project
Hardware is the line with a published range. The rest move with your building, your lot, and your utility, which is why a quote without them broken out is not comparable to anything.
WHAT MOVES THE PRICE
The charger is what you shop for; the site is what you pay for
The federal planning checklist puts the utility conversation ahead of the equipment order, and that order is not an accident. The utility is who tells you what your service can carry, which upgrades it needs, and what those upgrades cost. Every quote written before that call is provisional.
Site selection does the rest of the work. The factors that matter are the number and type of units you need now and later, how close the stalls are to incoming electricity, whether metering has to change, whether a wireless signal reaches the equipment, weather exposure, and room to expand. Each one is measurable on a walk, and each one moves the installed price.
Weather belongs high on that list in Duluth. The equipment sits outdoors through a northern Minnesota winter, and the window for opening pavement and restoring it cleanly is not the whole year. That is a scheduling constraint with a cost attached. A project scoped in spring and built in early fall prices differently from one that has to happen in the middle of winter.

TWO SITES, TWO PRICES
What makes a project cheap or expensive
The equipment cost barely changes between these two sites. The installed cost is not close.
LOWER COMPLEXITY
Short run, spare capacity
Stalls sit near the electrical room, the panel has room for the new load, and the path runs through landscaping rather than a drive lane. The utility confirms no service upgrade. Most of the budget stays in hardware.
HIGHER COMPLEXITY
Long run, full panel
Stalls sit across the lot, the path crosses paved drive lanes that have to be cut and restored, and the panel has no spare capacity. Now the project adds service and equipment upgrades on the utility's timeline, not yours.
SCOPING
A quote is only as good as the walk behind it
A real number comes from a site walk, and the walk has a short list. Someone opens the electrical room and reads the panel: what is the service size, what is genuinely spare, and where does a new feeder land. Then they measure from that room to the stalls you want, and note every surface in between. Landscaped island, concrete curb, parking bay, and drive lane are four different prices to cross.
After that come the questions that do not look like electrical work. Where will drivers actually park, and does that layout survive a plow route? What signage and striping gets added? Does the equipment need bollards or wheel stops so it does not get hit? Is there a wireless signal at the stall if you want networked units? Does the chosen location leave room for the next phase?
The output of that walk is not a price. It is a scope. Once the scope is written down, three bidders can price the same project, and the gaps between their numbers finally mean something.
What the walk has to confirm
Spare panel capacity in amps, the measured distance and surface between the service and the stalls, the utility's answer on upgrades, and the permit and inspection path. Missing any of the four, a number is a guess.
MINNESOTA RULES
The costs that start after energization
Minnesota puts rules around the charger once it is running, and they belong in the operating budget from day one. Retail chargers must display the price per kilowatt-hour in whole cents or tenths of a cent, or state that the electricity is free. If more than one price can apply, the terms that determine each price have to be shown. The display also has to give the charger's power level, the type of energy transfer, and any additional fees to use it. Labeling has to comply with Title 16 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 309, and with NFPA 70 Article 625. The Department of Commerce inspects chargers for compliance annually, and the owner pays an inspection fee of $100 per port. On a Duluth site, that fee scales with port count, not with usage, so a quiet bank of ports carries the same annual charge as a busy one.
The 2027 line on the calendar
Beginning July 1, 2027, public charger operators owe a $0.05 per kilowatt-hour excise tax and must report kilowatt-hours sold each month. Chargers offered at no cost and chargers under 50 kilowatts of capacity are exempt, which is a real input to the Level 2 versus DC fast decision.
AFTER THE BUILD
Two choices that outlive the invoice
Capital cost gets all the attention, but ownership and electricity pricing are what you live with for the next decade. Both are decided during procurement, and both are easier to set correctly than to renegotiate later.
OWNERSHIP
Who owns the hardware
Equipment you buy, install, and maintain yourself reduces overall cost and gives you full control, but you carry every repair. Provider-owned equipment shifts that. Either way, put responsibility for maintenance in writing, along with warranty coverage, response time, repair time, and an uptime requirement.
OPERATING COST
What the electricity really costs
Charging electricity is billed per kilowatt-hour plus demand charges, which are typically based on the highest 15-minute average use in a billing period. DC fast equipment is far more likely to trigger them than Level 1 or Level 2. Ask your utility about time-of-use rates before you size anything.
SEQUENCE AND STACK
Order of operations beats negotiation
One Minnesota electric cooperative's commercial EV charging program requires pre-approval before a project starts and caps the rebate at 50 percent of materials cost, or a project cost up to $50,000 per member. That pattern is common across utility programs: call before the contractor mobilizes, because programs built on pre-approval do not pay backward. The same call answers the other expensive question, which is whether your service can carry the load you are planning.
The federal layer changed this summer. The 30C credit covered qualified business refueling property placed in service through June 30, 2026, at 6 percent of cost with a cap of $100,000 per item, and only at sites in low-income or non-urban census tracts. Projects placed in service by that date still claim it at filing. New projects cannot count on it, so utility and state programs now carry the incentive stack.
Phase the trench, not the chargers. The federal siting checklist puts future expansion in the same planning step as the first install, and the cheapest port you will ever add is the one whose conduit is already in the ground. Decide early whether you need a formal solicitation, because an RFP adds weeks that belong on the schedule instead of arriving as a surprise.
COMPARING BIDS
Five things a comparable quote shows
A good quote makes differences visible instead of burying them in one number. Ask every bidder to break the price out the same way, in this order.
01
Equipment, itemized
Make, model, port count, power level, and unit price, so hardware can be checked against the $400 to $6,500 and $10,000 to $40,000 ranges.
02
The electrical run, measured
Distance from the service to each stall, the trenching and conduit method, and who pays for surface restoration.
03
Utility scope, named
What the utility confirmed about capacity, upgrades, and rate impact, with the date of that conversation.
04
Permits and inspection path
Which permits are included, who pulls them, and which inspections gate energization.
05
Year-one operating cost
Network fees, maintenance plan, warranty term, and the $100 per port annual state inspection fee.
Keep planning locally
Related EV charging pages in Duluth
Get a defensible number
Price the equipment and the building together.
Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.
Price my chargersQuestions
Straight answers.
How much does commercial charging equipment cost per unit?
Single-connector unit costs run $300 to $1,500 for Level 1, $400 to $6,500 for Level 2, and $10,000 to $40,000 for DC fast charging. Installation is priced separately and depends on your site.
Is the federal 30C charger tax credit still available?
Not for new projects. It applied to qualified business property placed in service through June 30, 2026, at 6 percent of cost up to $100,000 per item, and only in low-income or non-urban census tracts. Projects placed in service by that date still claim it at filing.
What does it cost to keep chargers running each year?
Plan on up to $400 per charger annually for maintenance. Extended warranties for DC fast chargers can exceed $800 per charger per year. Minnesota adds a $100 per port annual inspection fee, and networked units carry a software fee on top.
Will Minnesota tax the electricity my chargers sell?
Starting July 1, 2027, public charger operators pay a $0.05 per kilowatt-hour excise tax and report kilowatt-hours sold monthly. Chargers that are free to use and chargers under 50 kilowatts are exempt.
What makes one Duluth site cheaper to build on than another?
Spare panel capacity and stalls near incoming power. Long runs, pavement that has to be cut and restored, and a panel with no room left are what turn a small project into a large one.
Sources used for this guide
- [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
- [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
- [3]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Minnesota Laws and Incentives
- [4]mvec.net — 2026-Commercial-EV-Charging-FILLABLE-2.pdf
- [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
- [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets
