Commercial EV charging installation cost in Castle Rock.

Commercial Level 2 ports typically install for $3,500 to $18,000 each, and the electrical run between your service and the stalls decides where in that range a Castle Rock project lands.

Price my chargers9-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What commercial EV charging installation costs in Castle Rock

Two numbers set the budget. Commercial Level 2 hardware runs about $400 to $6,500 per unit, and DC fast charging equipment runs about $10,000 to $40,000 per unit. Installed, a Level 2 port lands near $3,500 to $18,000, while a DC fast dispenser runs roughly $75,000 to $350,000. The gap between the hardware price and the installed price is the electrical work standing behind the stall.

A site walk has to confirm spare panel capacity, the routing distance from the electrical room to the stalls, and what the utility service can carry before any of those ranges narrows to a real price.

THE FIRST DECISION

Charging speed is an operating choice, not a spec

Charging level is not a hardware preference. It follows how long vehicles actually sit in your stalls, and it sets almost everything else in the budget.

Level 1 and Level 2 fit workplaces and multifamily parking, where cars sit for hours. Public-facing sites lean on Level 2 and DC fast charging, because a driver stopping for twenty minutes needs power delivered fast. Fleets sit in between: vehicles return to the same yard every night, so overnight Level 2 often covers the duty cycle at a fraction of the capital cost.

Pick the wrong level and you pay twice. DC fast charging on an all-day dwell site buys speed nobody uses, on hardware that costs ten times more and demands far heavier service. Level 2 on a site with fifteen-minute turnover adds almost nothing to a battery while still blocking the stall.

Start from dwell time, vehicle count, and how many of those vehicles need a full charge before they leave. That answers the level, and the level answers the price.

Workplace and tenant parkingLONG DWELLLevel 1 and Level 2 suit vehicles parked for a full shift. Lowest hardware cost, lightest electrical demand.
Public and retail chargingSHORT DWELLLevel 2 plus DC fast. Speed is the product, and fast dispensers run $75,000 to $350,000 installed.
Fleet depot chargingRETURN-TO-BASEVehicles overnight in one yard, so Level 2 usually covers the route. Add fast charging only for exception days.

THE LINE ITEMS

Where the money actually goes

A complete quote is six or seven lines, and only one of them is the charger. These are the lines that move most between two otherwise similar buildings, with the tag showing how much each one can swing once the site is known.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging hardwareMODERATELevel 2 units run about $400 to $6,500. DC fast equipment runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit.
Trenching, conduit, and wireHIGH VARIABILITYScales with every foot from the panel to the stalls. Pavement cuts and restoration drive this line hard.
Panel or service upgradeHIGHEST RISKIf spare capacity is short, the utility has to size, price, and schedule heavier service equipment.
Permits, inspection, utility coordinationSCHEDULE RISKAffects the calendar more than the invoice, but a missed inspection sequence stalls energizing.
Network software and activationRECURRINGNetworked ports typically run about $15 to $40 per port per month, plus payment processing.
Maintenance and warrantyRECURRINGBudget up to $400 per charger per year. DC fast extended warranties can top $800 per charger.

WHAT DRIVES THE PRICE

Capacity and distance explain most of the spread

The cheapest charging project is the one that reuses electrical capacity you already own. Before anyone quotes hardware, find out how many spare amps sit in the panel serving your parking area, and measure the route from that panel to the stalls you want to use. Those two facts explain most of the price difference between one commercial building and the next.

Distance is the line owners underestimate. Wire, conduit, and the labor to open and close pavement scale with every foot, and a run across a full lot can cost more than the chargers it feeds. If a corner of the lot sits closer to the service, price that layout too, even if it is not your first choice of stall.

Capacity is the line that can stop a project. When the panel is full, the fix is a subpanel, a service upgrade, or new utility-side equipment, and that decision belongs to the utility as much as to your contractor. Bring the utility into planning rather than after design, because service work and equipment lead times set the schedule everything else has to fit around.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Castle Rock at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Castle Rock supporting image for the Flux Facility Castle Rock, CO microsite.

TWO SITES, TWO PRICES

What makes a site cheap or expensive

Two projects with identical chargers can be priced six figures apart. The difference is almost never the equipment. It is what stands between the service and the stall.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short run, spare capacity

Stalls sit near the electrical room. The panel has room, so no service upgrade is needed. Conduit runs through landscaping or an existing pathway instead of cut pavement. Level 2 hardware, surface mounting, straightforward inspection. These land at the low end of the installed range.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Long run, new service

The panel is full, so the project waits on utility service planning and equipment lead times. Conduit crosses drive aisles, which means saw cutting, backfill, and repaving. DC fast charging adds heavier gear and a much stronger chance of demand charges. This is where budgets double.

BEFORE YOU BUY

Ask for a site walk before you ask for a price

A quote written from a stall count and a satellite photo is a guess, and guesses in this work move in one direction.

A useful walk starts inside the building. The electrician opens the panel serving the parking area, reads the spare capacity, and checks whether the service can carry the load you want now plus the load you expect later. Then the walk moves outside: the real route from that panel to the stalls, what the conduit has to cross, and whether the surface along the way is landscaping, sidewalk, or drive aisle. Each of those prices differently to open and close.

The same walk should settle the items that get forgotten until they cost money. Where the meter goes if the chargers need separate metering. Whether the stalls have a usable connection for payment and monitoring. How weather exposure affects equipment placement. Where signage, striping, and any bollards belong. And where the next phase of ports would sit, so the pathway you build now can still serve them.

What the walk should record

Spare panel capacity in amps, the routing length and surface type from service to stalls, available metering positions, network signal at the stalls, and the location of any future ports.

AFTER THE INSTALL

Two decisions that outlive the hardware

Two decisions shape what charging actually costs to own, and both are cheaper to settle before construction than after. The first is who owns the equipment. A facility that buys, installs, and maintains its own chargers pays less overall and controls pricing and access, but it also carries every repair once the warranty ends. The second is how you pay for the power. Electricity on a commercial account is not a flat per-kilowatt-hour line, and the demand component can outweigh the energy component on a lightly used fast charger. Neither decision appears in a hardware quote, and both outlast the hardware.

OWNERSHIP

Own it or let a provider own it

Equipment you own reduces overall cost and gives full control of the site, but you are responsible for maintenance and every repair after the warranty term. Provider-owned equipment shifts that risk off your books in exchange for control. Settle who repairs what, in writing, before install.

OPERATING COST

Demand charges and rate structure

Commercial power costs are driven partly by the highest 15-minute average draw in a billing period, and DC fast charging triggers those charges far more readily than Level 2. Ask about time-of-use rates and load management while sizing the system, not after the first bill.

PHASING AND PROCUREMENT

Build the pathway once, add ports later

Phasing is where owners save real money, and the savings come from the trench, not the charger. Opening pavement is the expensive, disruptive part of the job. Pulling spare conduit and sizing the panel for more ports while that trench is already open costs a fraction of coming back in three years. Install the ports you need now, and build the pathway for the ports you will want.

Procurement deserves the same discipline. Confirm equipment ownership, the network provider, and who carries maintenance before you sign, because splitting those three across vendors is how a site ends up with a dead charger and nobody accountable. Maintenance agreements should name a response time, a repair window, and an uptime requirement. Larger organizations may also need a formal solicitation, which adds weeks worth planning for.

On incentives, ask your utility and the state what is available before construction starts, since most programs will not pay for work already done. The federal charging property credit is not available for new projects. For businesses it covered 6% of cost, capped at $100,000 per item, only in eligible census tracts, and only for property placed in service through June 30, 2026.

COMPARING BIDS

Five things a comparable quote has to show

Quotes only compare when they cover the same work. Ask every bidder to break out these five items in dollars before you look at the totals.

01

Hardware, by model and port count

Charger model, connector type, power rating, mounting, and whether network activation is included in the price.

02

The electrical run, itemized

Trench length, surface type crossed, conduit and wire, and who restores pavement and landscaping afterward.

03

Panel and service work

Spare capacity measured on site, any subpanel or upgrade, and what the utility has actually confirmed.

04

Permits, inspection, and coordination

Which permits are included, who files them, and how inspection sequencing affects the energizing date.

05

Ongoing cost per port, per year

Network fees, warranty term and price, maintenance response time, and the uptime commitment.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Castle Rock

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 port cost installed?

Plan on roughly $3,500 to $18,000 per port installed. The hardware itself is about $400 to $6,500 per unit. Everything above that is the electrical work between your service and the stall, which is why the range is so wide.

Why does DC fast charging cost so much more?

The equipment alone runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit, and installed dispensers run about $75,000 to $350,000. The service feeding them is a heavier class of electrical work, and fast charging triggers utility demand charges far more readily than Level 2.

Is the federal charging tax credit still available?

No, not for new projects. For businesses it equaled 6% of cost, capped at $100,000 per item, applied only in eligible low-income or non-urban census tracts, and covered property placed in service through June 30, 2026. Projects placed in service by that date still claim it at filing.

What should I budget for once the chargers are live?

Electricity including demand charges, network software at roughly $15 to $40 per port per month, payment processing, and maintenance of up to $400 per charger per year. Extended warranties on DC fast chargers can run over $800 per charger annually.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]winsparking.com — Fleet EV Charging in Denver, CO | Wins Parking
  4. [4]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Tampa, FL | Wins Parking
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets