Commercial EV charging installation cost in Boynton Beach.

A commercial Level 2 port typically installs for $3,500 to $18,000 and DC fast runs far higher, so the real work is pricing the electrical path on your Boynton Beach site.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What commercial EV charging installation costs

A commercial Level 2 port usually installs for $3,500 to $18,000. The charger itself is a small part of that: single-connector Level 2 equipment runs $400 to $6,500, and Level 1 runs $300 to $1,500. DC fast is a different class of project — $10,000 to $40,000 for the equipment, and roughly $75,000 to $350,000 installed per dispenser once the service work is included. The spread comes from site conditions, not from the brand on the pedestal.

A site walk sets the real number: how many spare amps the panel has, how far the stalls sit from the electrical room, and whether the run crosses pavement that has to be cut and restored.

PICK THE JOB FIRST

Three ways commercial sites use charging

The first decision is not which brand. It is what the chargers are for, because that sets the power level, and power level sets almost everything downstream.

Long dwell times favor Level 2. A vehicle parked for four hours or overnight does not need fast charging, and Level 2 usually keeps the electrical work inside what the building can already feed. Short dwell favors DC fast, which is where equipment cost, service capacity, and utility demand charges all jump at once.

Workplaces and multifamily buildings are generally well served by Level 1 and Level 2. Public charging hosts are the ones who should be weighing Level 2 against DC fast. Decide early whether the stations need to be networked, too, since payment, access control, and utilization data all ride on that choice and carry a monthly fee per port.

Pick the operating model, then price it. Doing it the other way around produces quotes that cannot be compared to each other.

Level 2 for long dwellLowest electrical liftWorkplaces, multifamily, and hospitality where vehicles sit for hours. Equipment runs $400 to $6,500 per unit.
DC fast for short stopsHighest cost per stallPublic sites where drivers wait rather than park. Equipment alone is $10,000 to $40,000, and demand charges follow.
Fleet depot chargingCheapest per vehicleVehicles return nightly, so 120/240-volt receptacles and portable units can replace a pedestal at every stall.

THE LINE ITEMS

Where the money actually goes

These are the lines that decide whether a project lands at the bottom or the top of the range. Read a quote by these, not by the charger model.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charger hardware and mountingModerate, easy to quoteLevel 1 $300 to $1,500, Level 2 $400 to $6,500, DC fast $10,000 to $40,000 per unit.
Trenching, conduit, and wireHighest variabilityA 50-foot run and a 200-foot run are different projects. Pavement cuts and restoration add more.
Panel work or service upgradeCan double the jobIf spare capacity is short, the project adds a subpanel or new service, plus utility coordination.
Permits, inspection, coordinationSchedule riskApprovals and inspections sit on the critical path more often than equipment delivery does.
Network software and paymentRecurringPlan $15 to $40 per port each month, plus payment processing on any paid sessions.
Maintenance and warrantyPredictable, not zeroUp to $400 per charger a year; DC fast extended warranties can exceed $800 per charger annually.

BUYING IT WELL

How to compare commercial charging quotes

The cheapest bid is usually the one that left something out. Before comparing prices, make sure every bid is priced against the same scope: the same port count, the same stall locations, the same conduit path, and the same assumption about who handles utility coordination. Two quotes that differ by tens of thousands of dollars often differ only in whether the electrical run and surface restoration were carried.

Bring the utility into the conversation before the design is final. The utility is the one that confirms what the existing service can deliver, what upgrades to service and metering are needed, and what those upgrades cost. A design that assumes capacity the service does not have gets repriced late, when changes are the most expensive.

On hardware, two specifications matter more than the badge. Look for open protocol support, so software providers can be changed later without replacing the physical stations, and look hard at the enclosure rating, because equipment exposed to high humidity and salt air needs to be built for it. A cheaper unit that locks the site to one network, or corrodes early, is not a savings.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Boynton Beach at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Boynton Beach supporting image for the Flux Facility Boynton Beach, FL microsite.

SITE CONDITIONS

What makes a site cheap or expensive

The equipment does not change between these two sites. The price does, and the difference is almost entirely the path between the power source and the stalls.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short runs, spare capacity

Stalls sit near the electrical room, the panel has spare amps, and the conduit path stays in landscaping or existing sleeves. Level 2 ports land near the bottom of the installed range and the work finishes in one mobilization.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Long runs, tight service

Stalls sit across the lot, the panel is full, and the run crosses drive aisles that must be cut and restored. Add a subpanel or service upgrade, utility scheduling, and traffic control, and the same port count costs several times more.

SCOPING

What a site review has to confirm

A useful site review answers five questions before anyone prices hardware. How much spare capacity does the existing service actually have, measured rather than assumed? Where does the conduit run, and what surfaces does it cross? How many ports need to be energized now, and how many should the infrastructure support later? Does the site need networking, payment, and access control? And who owns maintenance once the chargers are live?

That last question causes more trouble than it should. Routine maintenance is light — securing cables, checking parts periodically, keeping equipment clean — but repairing a charger that is no longer under warranty is expensive, and responsibility has to be assigned in writing. A maintenance agreement should name a response time, a repair window, and an uptime requirement. Without those three, included support means very little.

Future capacity is the other decision worth making at the review rather than later. Pulling a larger conduit and setting a panel with room to grow costs far less during the first mobilization than reopening pavement in three years. Future expansion belongs on the first-pass siting checklist for exactly that reason.

Bring these to the walkthrough

The main panel schedule, a recent utility bill showing demand data, a site plan marking stall locations and the electrical room, and a realistic estimate of how many vehicles will charge at the same time. With those four, a quote stops being a guess.

OWNERSHIP

Two decisions that outlive the install

Capital cost is one question. How the chargers are owned and priced is another, and it shapes the next decade more than install week does.

Ownership sets who pays for repairs. Equipment you buy, install, and maintain yourself costs less overall and gives full control over access and pricing, but every failure is yours, including anything the warranty no longer covers. Provider-owned equipment moves that burden off the books at the cost of control and margin.

Pricing sets whether the site is an amenity or a business. More than a fifth of public charging is still free to use, and free is a legitimate choice for a property buying dwell time or tenant retention. If you do charge, the common structures are per kilowatt-hour, per session, per unit of time, or by subscription.

OWN IT

Property or fleet-owned

Lower total cost and full control over access and pricing. You carry repairs and warranty gaps, so budget up to $400 per charger a year, and more where DC fast coverage runs past $800 annually.

HOST IT

Provider-owned equipment

The network or provider owns the hardware and answers for uptime. Less capital and less risk at the start, but you give up pricing control and a share of revenue, and you inherit their replacement schedule.

OVER TIME

Phasing, demand charges, and lifetime cost

Very few sites should build every port they will eventually need. The pattern that works is to trench and set capacity for the full build, then energize only the ports today's demand justifies. The expensive part of a charging project is the path and the power, not the pedestals, so paying for the path once and adding hardware later is usually the cheaper sequence.

Operating cost deserves the same attention as capital cost. Electricity charges include per-kilowatt-hour usage, but the line that surprises owners is the demand charge, which utilities typically base on the highest fifteen-minute average draw in a billing period. DC fast charging is far more likely to trigger it than Level 1 or Level 2. Load management that staggers sessions, and storage or solar where the economics justify it, exist mainly to flatten that peak; integrated energy management has been reported to reduce peak demand charges by twenty to thirty-five percent depending on storage capacity. Ask the utility whether time-of-use rates apply to charging infrastructure, because shifting sessions off-peak costs nothing at construction and changes the bill every month afterward.

One budgeting note: the federal 30C charging credit no longer applies to new commercial work. It covered thirty percent of qualifying cost, capped at $100,000 per item, for property in eligible census tracts placed in service on or before June 30, 2026. Projects energized by that date still claim it at filing. Anything starting now should be budgeted at full cost, with the chargers treated as depreciable business property.

THE QUOTE

Five things a comparable quote shows

Ask for these in writing on every bid. A quote that shows all five can be compared to another quote that shows all five, and nothing else can. Commercial charging projects commonly run four to nine months from contract to energized chargers, so a scope gap found late is an expensive one.

01

Line-item hardware

Make, model, port count, connector type, protocol support, and enclosure rating, priced separately from labor.

02

The electrical run, measured

Distance from the source to each stall, the conduit path, trenching method, and who pays for pavement restoration.

03

Service and panel work

Measured spare capacity, any subpanel or service upgrade, and what the price does if the utility requires more.

04

Permits and coordination

Who files, who schedules inspections, and whether those hours are in the price or billed later.

05

Network, warranty, maintenance

Monthly per-port software cost, warranty term, response time, repair window, and the uptime commitment.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Boynton Beach

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 port cost installed?

The working range is $3,500 to $18,000 per port. The equipment is only $400 to $6,500 of that. The rest is the electrical run, panel work, permits, and surface restoration, which is why the same charger can cost triple on one site what it costs on another.

Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?

The equipment alone runs $10,000 to $40,000 per unit, and installed cost commonly falls between $75,000 and $350,000 per dispenser. It also draws hard enough to trigger utility demand charges that Level 2 sites usually avoid.

Can the federal tax credit still lower my cost?

Not for new work. The 30C credit covered up to thirty percent of qualifying cost, capped at $100,000 per item in eligible census tracts, for property placed in service on or before June 30, 2026. Projects energized by then still claim it at filing.

What should I budget after the chargers go live?

Plan $15 to $40 per port each month for network software, up to $400 per charger a year for maintenance, and over $800 a year for DC fast extended warranties, plus electricity and demand charges on the utility bill.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]santibanservicesgroup.com — Commercial EV Charging in Houston: 2026 Infrastructure & Installation Guide - Santiban Services Group
  4. [4]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Tampa, FL | Wins Parking
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets