Commercial EV charging installation cost in Allentown.

Commercial Level 2 charging in Allentown usually lands between $3,500 and $18,000 per installed port, and panel capacity, trench distance, and permitting explain most of that gap.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What commercial EV charging costs in Allentown

Commercial Level 2 charging hardware runs roughly $400 to $6,500 per single-connector unit, and DC fast equipment runs about $10,000 to $40,000. Fully installed, a commercial Level 2 port in this region typically lands between $3,500 and $18,000, and DC fast dispensers commonly run $75,000 to $350,000 each. Allentown sites with spare panel capacity and short trench runs sit in the lower half of the Level 2 band. Long runs and service upgrades push toward the top.

These are planning benchmarks, not an Allentown quote. Panel capacity, trench distance, pavement restoration, permit fees, and utility lead time each move the number, sometimes by more than the charger itself costs.

START HERE

Decide what the chargers are for first

Before you price hardware, decide what the chargers are for. Dwell time is the deciding factor, because it sets the power level, and the power level sets almost everything downstream: conduit size, panel work, and how deeply the utility gets involved.

Vehicles that park for hours can be served with Level 1 or Level 2. Vehicles that need a fast turn need DC fast charging, which brings a different class of electrical service and a much larger bill. Fleet sites have a third option worth pricing. Instead of a pedestal at every stall, install 120/240-volt receptacles and use portable Level 1 or Level 2 units, which lowers project cost and makes a failed unit easy to swap. Mixing models on one property is normal too, such as a bank of Level 2 for staff and tenants with one fast charger held for visitors. Pick the operating model first, then let the electrician size the work to it.

Workplace and tenant chargingLevel 1 and Level 2Long dwell times mean slower charging is enough. Hardware is the cheap part; the electrical run sets the price.
Fleet depot chargingReceptacles or Level 2Vehicles sit overnight, so 120/240-volt receptacles feeding portable units can cut project cost and simplify replacement.
Public and retail chargingLevel 2 plus DC fastShort dwell pushes you toward DC fast, which carries far higher equipment, service, and demand-charge exposure.

THE LINE ITEMS

What belongs in a complete quote

A real Allentown quote breaks these out separately instead of hiding them in one installed price. Two lines carry almost all of the risk: the trench run and whatever the panel turns out to need. The rest can be locked early and should not surprise you later.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charger hardware and mountingModerate variability$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 unit, or $10,000 to $40,000 for DC fast equipment, before any site work.
Conduit and trench runHigh variabilityEvery 10 feet past the first 25 typically adds $75 to $150 in labor and material, before pavement restoration.
Panel work or service upgradeHighest riskA load calculation under NEC 220 decides this, and it is the single biggest swing in a Pennsylvania quote.
Permits, inspection, utility coordinationSchedule riskFees and inspection turnaround vary by jurisdiction, and utility involvement can add months to the timeline.
Network software and activationRecurringNetworked ports commonly run $15 to $40 per port per month for software, data, and payment handling.
Maintenance and warrantyRecurringBudget up to $400 per charger per year, and over $800 per year for DC fast extended warranties.

HOW TO READ THE RANGE

The charger is the small number

The honest way to read those ranges is to treat the charger as the small number. Equipment is a catalog price you can pin down in a week. The electrical path from your service to the stalls is the number that decides your budget, and it is specific to your parking lot.

Start with a load calculation. Under NEC 220, that calculation tells you whether the existing service can carry the new load or whether the job has to add a panel or upgrade the service. Charging equipment is treated as a continuous load under NEC 625.42, so a 48-amp charger needs a 60-amp circuit and 6 AWG copper. That sizing quietly drives wire and conduit cost as the distance grows.

Then measure the run. Every 10 feet past the first 25 typically adds $75 to $150 in labor and material, and that figure says nothing about opening and restoring asphalt. Stalls near the electrical room are worth real money. If your first-choice stalls sit across the lot, price a closer bank of chargers as an alternative before you accept the trench.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Allentown at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Allentown supporting image for the Flux Facility Allentown, PA microsite.

SITE CONDITIONS

Cheap sites and expensive sites

Two buildings on the same street can quote three times apart. The difference is almost never the charger. It is how far the power has to travel and whether the existing service can carry it.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short run, spare capacity

Stalls within sight of the electrical room, a panel with amps to spare, and a route that avoids cutting pavement. Conduit runs along a wall instead of under a lot, and the utility never has to touch the service. These jobs land near the bottom of the installed range.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Long run, full panel

Chargers on the far side of the lot, a panel already near its limit, and asphalt that has to be opened and restored. Add a service upgrade or new transformer and the utility's queue, not your contractor's calendar, sets the completion date.

SCOPING

Get the site reviewed before you collect quotes

A price list cannot tell you what your site costs. A site walk can. The most useful hour in this whole process is an electrician standing at your panel with the panel schedule open, then walking the route out to the stalls you actually want to use.

That visit should produce three answers. First, what the load calculation says about spare capacity. Second, how far the conduit has to travel and what surfaces it crosses. Third, whether the utility has to be involved at all, because a service upgrade puts your project into someone else's queue.

Bring the utility in early either way. The federal charging checklist puts utility engagement in the planning phase, ahead of equipment selection, because the utility's answer on capacity and rate treatment can change which charger you should buy. That conversation is also where you learn whether a make-ready or rebate program reaches your address, which is worth knowing before you sign a hardware order.

Then ask for the scope in writing. A quote that skips the load calculation is a guess with a dollar sign attached.

Bring these to the site walk

The panel schedule and a recent utility bill, a marked site plan showing your preferred stalls, the port count you want now and in five years, and how long your vehicles actually sit. Those four things let an electrician scope the run instead of estimating it.

IN ALLENTOWN

What Allentown changes about the number

Pennsylvania permit fees and inspection turnaround vary city by city. Allentown, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, and Harrisburg do not run the same clock, so a schedule quoted from a job in another Pennsylvania market may not hold here. Ask a contractor how many commercial charging permits they have pulled in this jurisdiction and what the inspection wait looked like.

Weather shapes the build more than it shapes the price. Trenching and pavement restoration have a seasonal window in this part of the state, and a project that reaches permitting in late fall can sit until spring. If you have a target energization date, count backward from the construction season rather than from the day you sign.

On incentives, Pennsylvania has run Level 2 rebate and grant programs for commercial and fleet sites through the state. Confirm current program status and remaining funding before you build any of it into a budget.

Budget without the federal credit

The federal 30C credit covered up to 30% of qualifying charging property in eligible census tracts, capped per item, but it applied to property placed in service on or before June 30, 2026. Projects energized after that date should be planned on state, utility, and depreciation treatment instead.

OPERATING DECISIONS

Two choices that outlive the install

Two decisions made during procurement follow the site for its whole life, and both of them change what charging costs you per year. The first is who owns the equipment. The second is how you buy the electricity and how you price it back to drivers. Neither shows up in a hardware quote, and both can be worth more over ten years than the difference between two bids.

OWNERSHIP

Who owns the hardware

Equipment you buy and maintain yourself lowers total cost and gives you full control, but every repair after the warranty term is yours. Provider-owned models shift that burden. Either way, settle in writing who handles repairs, what the warranty covers, and how long it runs.

RATE EXPOSURE

Demand charges and pricing

Electric bills for charging include per-kWh charges plus demand charges tied to the highest 15-minute average use in a billing period, and DC fast charging is far more likely to trigger them. Ask the utility about time-of-use rates before you finalize the design.

OVER TIME

Phasing, procurement, and the cost after year one

Most sites should build for more ports than they energize. The trench is the expensive, disruptive part, and opening the same asphalt twice is the most avoidable cost in this category. Oversize the conduit and pull capacity for the stalls you expect in five years, even if you only mount chargers on two of them now. Siting guidance for charging projects treats future expansion as a design input, not an afterthought, and that is why.

Procurement deserves the same patience. Larger organizations may need a formal solicitation, and either way you want equipment selection, utility coordination, and incentive review happening in the planning phase rather than after a contract is signed. Confirm each program's application steps early, since eligibility work done during scoping is what turns a gross price into a net price.

Then budget the years after energization. Maintenance runs up to $400 per charger annually, DC fast extended warranties can exceed $800 per charger per year, and networked ports typically carry $15 to $40 per port per month. Sites that charge for use can offset some of that, though more than 20% of public charging nationally is still free to use, so revenue is a choice rather than a given.

THE QUOTE

Five things a comparable quote shows

If two bids are far apart, one of these lines is usually the reason. Ask every bidder to show all five in the same order so you can compare like for like instead of comparing installed totals.

01

The load calculation and its verdict

Spare capacity, new panel, or full service upgrade, stated plainly with the amperage it assumes.

02

The run, measured

Distance from the source to each stall, what surfaces it crosses, and who pays for pavement restoration.

03

The hardware line

Make, port count, amperage, connector type, networking, and the warranty term in years.

04

Permits and utility coordination

Who files, who pays the fees, and what inspection turnaround the schedule assumes in this jurisdiction.

05

Life after energization

Network fees per port, maintenance responsibility, response time, and the uptime commitment behind it.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Allentown

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 port cost in Allentown?

Plan on $3,500 to $18,000 installed per port. The hardware itself is $400 to $6,500. Sites with spare panel capacity and short conduit runs land low; long trench runs, pavement restoration, and panel work push toward the top.

Why does DC fast charging cost so much more?

The equipment alone runs $10,000 to $40,000, and installed dispensers commonly run $75,000 to $350,000 because the electrical service behind them is a different class of work. Fast charging is also far more likely to trigger utility demand charges.

Is the federal 30C tax credit still available?

It covered up to 30% of qualifying charging property in eligible census tracts, but it applied to property placed in service on or before June 30, 2026. Projects energized after that date should be budgeted without it.

What makes a site cheap to charge-enable?

Spare capacity in the existing panel and stalls near the electrical room. Distance and a full panel are the two conditions that turn a modest project into a large one, and both are knowable before you order anything.

What should I budget after the chargers go live?

Electricity including demand charges, maintenance of up to $400 per charger per year, network software at roughly $15 to $40 per port per month, and warranty renewal, which can exceed $800 per year for DC fast units.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]evchargeracademy.com — EV Charger Installation Cost in Pennsylvania: 2026 Price Guide | EVCharger Academy
  4. [4]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Philadelphia, PA | Wins Parking
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets