Commercial EV charging installation cost in Santa Clarita.

Commercial EV charging in Santa Clarita is priced by the charger and by the electrical work behind it — here is what each layer costs and what moves the number on a real site.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What commercial charging actually costs here

Hardware sets the floor. A single-connector Level 2 unit runs $400 to $6,500, and a DC fast charger runs $10,000 to $40,000 before any electrical work. Installation is the other half. Straightforward Level 2 work reported in Santa Clarita lands near $1,500 to $1,600 per unit including labor, wiring, and permit fees, while multi-port depots built for 10 to 100 vehicles have come in between $250,000 and $4.5 million installed.

These are planning benchmarks, not a Santa Clarita quote. Panel capacity, trench distance, pavement restoration, port count, and utility service work move the final number far more than the charger does.

PICK THE LEVEL

Three ways commercial sites charge

The charging level you pick sets the whole budget, because it sets the electrical work behind the stall. Start with dwell time — how long vehicles actually sit in your lot — instead of starting with charger speed.

Workplaces and multifamily properties are usually well served by Level 1 and Level 2. Public-facing sites and fleets with short turnaround need Level 2 and DC fast. Fleets can also skip the pedestal entirely and install 120/240-volt receptacles that feed portable units stored in the vehicles, which lowers project cost and makes a failed unit easy to swap.

Fast charging is the expensive path, and not only at purchase. It is far more likely to trigger demand charges, which are billed on the highest 15-minute average draw in a billing period. Buying speed you do not need is the most common way a commercial charging budget doubles.

Level 1 and portable unitsLowest cost$300 to $1,500 per connector. Fits long dwell: workplace parking, overnight fleet yards, plug-in hybrids.
Level 2Most common$400 to $6,500 per connector. Charges a typical EV overnight and suits staff, tenants, and customers.
DC fastHighest cost$10,000 to $40,000 per unit before electrical work, and the most likely to trigger demand charges.

THE LINE ITEMS

Where the money actually goes

A charging quote is mostly not the charger. Sort the lines by how much each one can move, because the electrical path between your service and the stalls is what decides whether a Santa Clarita project stays small or does not.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging hardwareLow variability$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 port, $10,000 to $40,000 per DC fast unit, plus mounting.
Trenching and conduitHigh variabilityDistance from the electrical room to the stalls, plus cutting and restoring pavement along the way.
Service and panel capacityHighest riskShort capacity means new panels, feeders, or a utility service upgrade. This line moves in steps.
Permits and inspectionModeratePermit fees are part of quoted local installations, and inspection timing drives your energize date.
Networking and paymentRecurringAnnual software fees if you need session data, access control, or driver payment at the unit.
Maintenance and warrantyRecurringUp to $400 per charger per year. DC fast extended warranties can run over $800 per charger annually.

BUYING GUIDANCE

How to scope the spend before you take quotes

Two identical chargers can price very differently on two Santa Clarita properties, and the difference is almost never the charger. It is the run. Every foot between your electrical service and the parking stall is trench, conduit, and wire — and across a paved lot, saw cutting and restoration on top. Siting stalls near incoming power is the cheapest decision available to you, and it costs nothing to make early.

Capacity is the second question. If the building has spare amperage, chargers land on the existing service. If it does not, the project adds panel work or a service upgrade, and the number moves in steps rather than inches. Older commercial buildings are the ones most likely to hit this, so have the panel schedule read before you commit to a stall layout.

Then decide how many ports you actually need on day one. Port count and charging speed are the two levers you control outright. Everything else — trench length, pavement, utility work — is the site telling you what it costs. Build the conduit and capacity for the ports you expect in three years, energize the ones you can fill this year, and you never pay to open the same pavement twice.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Santa Clarita at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Santa Clarita supporting image for the Flux Facility Santa Clarita, CA microsite.

SITE CONDITIONS

What makes a site cheap or expensive

Before anyone quotes, you can usually predict which end of the range your property lands on. Two conditions do most of the sorting: how far the stalls sit from power, and whether the existing electrical service has room to spare.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short runs, spare capacity

Stalls near the electrical room, headroom on the existing service, short conduit runs with little or no pavement work, and Level 2 speeds. Permitting is routine and everything stays inside the building's current service.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Long runs, full panels

Stalls across a paved lot, a panel with no headroom, DC fast equipment that needs utility service work, and pavement that has to be cut and restored. This is the profile behind depot-scale budgets.

SCOPING

What a real site review has to settle

A number you can trust comes out of a site walk, not a price list. The review should read your service and panel schedule, measure the actual run from the electrical room to the proposed stalls, and confirm what the pavement between them costs to open and close. It should also settle the quiet items that add money later: signage, striping, security, and whether a wireless connection reaches the stalls if the chargers will be networked.

Bring your utility in during planning rather than after design. The utility confirms what your service can carry both near term and long term, what upgrades the site would need, and which rate your charging load falls under, including whether time-of-use rates are available. That conversation changes the capital number and the monthly bill, and it is much cheaper to have before drawings than after.

Use a licensed electrical contractor with real charging experience, and confirm inspection requirements early. Inspection timing, not construction, is often what sets the date your chargers actually turn on.

Settle these before drawings

Service and panel capacity, exact run length from power to stalls, pavement restoration scope, near-term and long-term port count, utility rate and upgrade requirements, and who owns maintenance once the warranty ends.

SANTA CLARITA

What this market changes

Local reporting for Santa Clarita puts a straightforward Level 2 installation at roughly $1,500 to $1,600 per unit, and that figure already includes labor, wiring, and permit fees. Treat it as a floor rather than a commercial quote. It assumes short, simple work with no service upgrade, and commercial-grade equipment, multi-port layouts, and lot trenching all sit above it.

Two local realities push the number up from there. Labor rates in large metros run at the high end, so long runs and pavement work cost more per foot here than they would in a rural market. And electrical service is the gating item: a building without spare capacity needs panel or service work before any charger goes in, and that is the step most likely to add thousands rather than hundreds.

The check to run first

Pull your panel schedule and confirm available amperage before you choose stall locations. Capacity, not the charger, decides whether a Santa Clarita project stays in the low range or moves into service-upgrade territory.

OWNERSHIP AND OPERATIONS

Two decisions that outlive the install

Capital cost is the part buyers look at, but two operating decisions shape what the chargers cost you for the next decade. The first is who owns the equipment. The second is whether the stations are networked, and what you charge drivers to use them.

Neither has a single right answer. Owning outright and skipping the network is cheaper to run and gives you full control. Provider-owned and networked shifts responsibility and unlocks payment, access control, and utilization data. Decide before procurement, because the answer changes which vendors you should be talking to at all.

OWNERSHIP

Own it, or let a provider own it

Equipment you own is purchased, installed, and maintained by you, which lowers overall cost and gives full control — but every repair is yours once the warranty ends. Confirm coverage and repair responsibility before signing either way.

NETWORKING

Networked, and priced how

Networking adds annual fees but enables payment, access control, and utilization data. Pricing can be by kWh, by session, by time, or by subscription — and more than 20 percent of public charging is still free to use.

OVER TIME

Phasing, procurement, and the cost of running it

The cheapest way to add ports later is to plan for them now. Trenching, conduit, and capacity are the expensive parts, and they are also the parts you never have to repeat if you size them once. Pull conduit and provision capacity for the stall count you expect in a few years, then energize only the ports your current demand supports. Reopening the same pavement in two years costs more than sizing it correctly today.

Procurement deserves the same care. Engage charging vendors and your utility early enough that their input shapes the plan instead of reacting to it, and decide whether your organization needs a formal solicitation before the schedule is locked. Time equipment delivery against when you actually need the stalls live, not months ahead of it.

Then budget the years after install. Plan on up to $400 per charger annually for maintenance, and more if you carry an extended warranty on DC fast equipment, where annual coverage can run over $800 per charger. Add network fees if you are collecting payment or data, and watch demand charges — billed on your highest 15-minute average draw — because fast charging triggers them far more readily than Level 2 does.

COMPARING BIDS

Five things a comparable quote shows

Bids only compare if they cover the same scope. When one quote comes in dramatically lower, it is usually missing a line rather than beating a price. Ask every bidder to break out these five.

01

Hardware, itemized

Make, model, connector count, charging level, and mounting, with unit price shown separately from labor.

02

The electrical run

Trench length, conduit, wire, and pavement restoration priced as their own lines rather than folded into a lump sum.

03

Service and panel scope

Whether the existing service carries the load, and the priced path if panel work or a utility upgrade is required.

04

Permits, inspection, and utility coordination

Permit fees, inspection scheduling, and who owns the utility paperwork and its timeline.

05

Ongoing costs

Network and software fees, warranty term, annual maintenance, and who handles repairs after coverage ends.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Santa Clarita

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does a commercial Level 2 charger cost in Santa Clarita?

Hardware runs $400 to $6,500 per connector. Simple Level 2 installations reported locally land near $1,500 to $1,600 per unit including labor, wiring, and permit fees. Commercial multi-port work with trenching or panel upgrades sits well above that.

Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?

The equipment alone is $10,000 to $40,000 per unit, and the electrical service behind it is a different class of work. Fast charging is also the most likely to trigger demand charges, which are billed on your highest 15-minute average draw in the period.

What does a full fleet depot cost?

Depots built for 10 to 100 vehicles have run $250,000 to $4.5 million installed. The spread comes from port count, charging speed, trench distance, and how much utility service work the site needs.

Are there incentives that reduce the cost?

The federal 30C credit covered up to 30 percent of purchase and installation for property in eligible census tracts, but it does not apply to property placed in service after June 30, 2026, so treat it as historical unless your chargers were already energized. Check what your utility, state, and local programs currently offer during planning, before construction starts.

What should I budget to operate chargers each year?

Plan on up to $400 per charger per year for maintenance. Extended warranties on DC fast chargers can exceed $800 per charger annually. Add network fees if the stations are networked, plus electricity and any demand charges.

What makes a site cheap to install on?

Stalls close to the electrical room and spare amperage on the existing service. Distance and a full panel are the two conditions that turn a modest project into a large one.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]winsparking.com — Fleet EV Charging in Denver, CO | Wins Parking
  4. [4]promatcher.com — EV Charging Station Cost - Los Angeles, California
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets