Commercial EV charging installation cost in Overland Park.

Commercial EV charging in Overland Park usually runs a few thousand dollars per Level 2 port and far more for DC fast, with panel capacity, trenching, and Evergy coordination setting where you land.

Price my chargers11-minute read · Updated August 2026

The number

What commercial EV charging costs in Overland Park

Budget $3,500 to $18,000 per Level 2 port installed at a commercial site in this metro. The charger is the small part: Level 2 hardware runs $400 to $6,500 per unit, and the electrical work carries the rest. A full Kansas multi-port project runs $8,400 to $90,000 for two to twenty ports. DC fast is a different class — $10,000 to $40,000 for the dispenser alone, and $75,000 to $350,000 per dispenser installed.

These are planning benchmarks, not an Overland Park quote. Panel capacity, the distance from the electrical room to the stalls, pavement restoration, and whether Evergy has to upgrade service can move the number several times over.

Pick the job first

Three ways commercial charging gets used

Price follows purpose. Before anyone quotes hardware, decide who plugs in, how long they sit, and whether the charge has to be sold.

Workplaces and multifamily buildings are told to look at Level 1 and Level 2. Cars sit for hours, so slow power is enough, and the cheapest port is the one that never needed a service upgrade. Public and retail hosts are pointed at Level 2 and DC fast, because a driver who is shopping will not wait eight hours. Fleets sit in between: overnight dwell usually favors Level 2, and portable Level 1 or Level 2 units plugged into 120/240-volt receptacles can cut project cost instead of building a pedestal at every stall.

The wrong call is expensive in both directions. Oversized power buys demand charges you did not need. Undersized power buys a second project in two years.

Workplace and tenant parkingLong dwellCars sit all day, so Level 1 and Level 2 are the recommended fit. Lowest capital, lowest demand risk.
Retail, hospitality, and public parkingShort dwellPublic hosts are steered to Level 2 and DC fast. Faster power draws traffic but raises hardware and utility cost together.
Fleet depots and service yardsOvernightOvernight dwell favors Level 2. Portable units on 120/240-volt receptacles avoid a pedestal at every stall and are simpler to swap.

The line items

Where the money actually goes

A commercial quote is mostly labor, conduit, and capacity. These are the lines that move most between two Overland Park buildings sitting on the same street. The tag shows how much each one can swing.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging hardwareModerate$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 unit; $10,000 to $40,000 per DC fast unit. Networked models cost more up front.
Conduit and trenchingHighPast the first 25 feet, every 10 feet typically adds $75 to $150 in labor and material. Pavement cuts add restoration.
Panel or service upgradeHighest$1,500 to $4,000 for a 200-amp upgrade. This is the single biggest swing in a Kansas quote.
Permits and inspectionLow$75 to $400, set by the local authority having jurisdiction rather than by the state.
Network softwareRecurringRoughly $15 to $40 per port per month for the software layer, payment handling, and session data.
Maintenance and warrantyRecurringPlan up to $400 per charger per year. DC fast extended warranties can exceed $800 per charger per year.

Buying the right thing

How to compare Level 2 against DC fast

The honest way to choose is to price the electrical service, not the charger. A Level 2 port pulling 48 amps has to sit on a 60-amp circuit with 6 AWG copper, because code treats charging as a continuous load. Ten of those ports is a real block of capacity, and a load calculation is what tells you whether the building already has it. That calculation, not the brochure, decides your budget.

DC fast changes the conversation. The hardware costs more, and it is far more likely to trigger demand charges, which are billed on the highest 15-minute average draw in a billing period. One vehicle plugging in at the wrong moment can set a peak that shows up on every bill that month. That is why load management appears in commercial designs. It holds total draw under a ceiling so the site does not buy capacity it uses twice a week.

If you are not selling power to the public, Level 2 almost always wins on cost per useful hour. If drivers are passing through and will not wait, DC fast is the only thing that works, and the budget has to be built around the service rather than the stall.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Overland Park at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Overland Park supporting image for the Flux Facility Overland Park, KS microsite.

Two sites, two prices

What makes a site cheap or expensive

The same two chargers can cost triple on one property and not the other. Nothing about the equipment changed. The building did. Here is what separates the two ends of the range.

Lower complexity

Short run, spare capacity

Stalls near the electrical room, spare breaker space, and under 25 feet of conduit. No pavement to open and no utility upgrade. In Kansas, a panel-adjacent circuit and run prices at $1,200 to $1,920, and a typical 25-to-75-foot run at $1,560 to $2,400, repeated per port.

Higher complexity

Long run, full panel

Stalls across the lot, a panel with no room, trenching under pavement, or an exterior mount on a detached structure. Kansas pricing for a long or exterior run reaches $2,400 to $3,000 per circuit, and a service upgrade adds $1,500 to $4,000 with utility coordination and a separate inspection.

Before you price it

The site review that makes a quote real

Every credible number starts with a walk. The contractor needs to see the panel, read the nameplate, count spare breaker positions, and run a load calculation against how the building actually uses power. Then they measure the distance from that panel to the stalls you want and note every surface the conduit has to cross.

Three answers come out of that visit, and they set the whole budget. Does the building have spare capacity, or is a service upgrade in scope? How far is the run, and is any of it under pavement? What does the utility have to do on its side, and how long will that take?

The standard planning checklist for charging infrastructure asks for the same things before equipment is selected: site location, proximity to incoming electricity, metering, internet access if the units are networked, weather exposure, and room to expand. Expansion is the one owners skip. Trenching conduit for six ports while the trench is already open costs a fraction of coming back for three more.

What to hand the contractor

A site plan with the stalls you want, a photo of the panel and its label, twelve months of utility bills, the number of ports you want now and in five years, and who owns the parking. That packet is the difference between a range and a quote.

Overland Park specifics

What this market changes

Two things here are local. The first is Evergy. Commercial charging projects in Overland Park run through Evergy for service planning, and its Clean Charge Network can cover a meaningful share of utility-side service upgrade costs for qualified commercial sites. Evergy charger rebates can reduce net cost on top of that. Both have to be applied for before you build, because these programs do not pay backward.

The second is timing. Permit fees and inspection turnaround are set locally rather than by the state, and they vary between Kansas cities. Across this metro, commercial site plan plus electrical permitting has run 10 to 18 weeks, and the full path from contract to energized chargers runs 4 to 9 months when a utility service upgrade is involved. Demand is real here: the metro passed 18,000 registered EVs in 2025, with adoption concentrated in Overland Park and Leawood.

Start the utility conversation first

Evergy's engineering queue and the permit calendar, not the contractor, usually set your energized date. Open the service inquiry and the rebate application before you sign a hardware order, or you will pay for equipment that sits in a crate.

After it's energized

Two decisions that outlive the install

The install is one check. Ownership and pricing are the decisions that follow you for a decade, and both are easier to set before construction than after.

Owning the equipment outright lowers total cost and gives you full control, but it also makes you responsible for every repair once the warranty ends. Provider-owned models move that risk off your books at a price. Either way, the contract has to name who fixes a broken charger, how fast, and to what uptime standard. A maintenance agreement without a response time and an uptime number is not a maintenance agreement.

Ownership

Own it, or let a provider own it

Equipment you own is purchased, installed, and maintained by you, which reduces overall cost and keeps full control. It also means you carry repairs once the warranty term ends. Decide who holds that risk before you sign, not after the first failure.

Pricing and access

Free, paid, or restricted

You can charge by kWh, by session, by time, or by subscription. Retail charging in this metro runs $0.35 to $0.65 per kWh. More than 20 percent of public charging is still free, which is a legitimate choice when the port exists to hold tenants rather than earn revenue.

The long number

Phasing, and what the project costs over ten years

The cheapest way to get to twenty ports is rarely to install twenty ports. It is to build the capacity and the trench for twenty and energize the six you need now. Conduit and panel space are cheap while the ground is open and the electrician is already on site. The chargers are the part you can add later, and hardware keeps changing.

Then look past the capital. Electricity is the largest recurring line, and its shape matters more than its rate. Demand charges are billed on your highest 15-minute average, so a site that manages load pays a different bill than a site that does not. Some utilities offer time-of-use rates to charging owners, which is worth asking Evergy about directly. Add roughly $15 to $40 per port per month for network software, up to $400 per charger per year for maintenance, and payment processing on every transaction.

Federal help exists but is conditional. The alternative fuel refueling property credit turns on the placed-in-service date and on whether the site sits in an eligible census tract, and tax-exempt and government owners can access it through elective pay. Confirm current eligibility with your tax advisor before you write it into a budget.

Comparing bids

Five things a real quote shows

If two Overland Park bids are $30,000 apart, one of them is missing something. These five lines make bids comparable, and a contractor who will not itemize them is quoting a hope.

01

The load calculation

A written calculation showing existing demand, added charging load, and whether the service has room. This decides whether a panel upgrade is in or out.

02

The run, measured

Actual footage from panel to each stall, the conduit path, and which surfaces get cut and restored. Not an allowance.

03

Utility scope and schedule

What Evergy has to do, what it charges for, what its programs cover, and the expected timeline for that work.

04

Permit, inspection, and commissioning

Fees, who pulls them, the inspection sequence, and who is on site for energization and startup testing.

05

Year-one operating cost

Network subscription per port, a maintenance plan with response time and uptime, warranty term, and what happens when it expires.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Overland Park

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 port cost in Overland Park?

Plan on $3,500 to $18,000 per port installed. The hardware is $400 to $6,500 of that. Where you land depends on panel capacity and how far the conduit has to run to reach the stall.

Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?

The dispenser alone is $10,000 to $40,000, and installed cost runs $75,000 to $350,000 per dispenser in this metro. The electrical service behind it is a different class of work, and it is far more likely to trigger utility demand charges.

Does Evergy help pay for commercial charging?

Evergy's Clean Charge Network can cover a meaningful share of utility-side service upgrade costs for qualified commercial sites, and charger rebates can reduce net cost. Apply before construction, because these programs do not reimburse work already done.

How long does a commercial charging project take here?

Commercial site plan and electrical permitting has run 10 to 18 weeks across this metro, and the full path from contract to energized chargers is typically 4 to 9 months. A utility service upgrade extends that.

What should we budget after the chargers go live?

Roughly $15 to $40 per port per month for network software and up to $400 per charger per year for maintenance, plus electricity and demand charges. DC fast extended warranties can exceed $800 per charger per year.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]evchargeracademy.com — EV Charger Installation Cost in Kansas: 2026 Price Guide
  4. [4]winsparking.com — EV Charging Station Installation in Kansas City, MO | Wins Parking
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets