Commercial EV charging installation cost in Reno.

Commercial EV charging in Reno prices off the equipment you pick and the electrical work your site needs, and the second half usually decides the number.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Reno

Two numbers set the budget: the charger, and the electrical work behind it. Commercial Level 2 units run about $400 to $6,500 each, and DC fast chargers run about $10,000 to $40,000 each. Installed, a DC fast station in Nevada typically lands between $50,000 and $250,000, with dual-port 150 kW units averaging $120,000 to $180,000 turnkey. Level 2 sits far below that because it rarely needs new service.

These are planning benchmarks, not a Reno quote. Panel capacity, trench distance, port count, and utility coordination move the number in both directions.

PICK THE JOB

Three ways commercial charging gets used

Before anyone prices hardware, decide what the chargers are for. That answer sets the power level, the port count, and most of the budget.

Workplace and multifamily parking is a dwell-time problem. Cars sit for hours, so Level 1 and Level 2 equipment covers the need at the lowest capital cost. Public-facing sites are different. Drivers stop briefly, so Level 2 and DC fast charging are the realistic options, and DC fast pulls the electrical service up with it.

Fleets sit in between and reward planning. Vehicles return to a known depot on a known schedule, so Level 2 overnight charging often carries the whole duty cycle. Fleets can also skip a pedestal at every stall by installing 120/240-volt receptacles and using portable Level 1 or Level 2 units, which lowers project cost and makes a failed unit easy to swap instead of repair.

Pick the use case honestly. Overbuying power is the most expensive mistake on this page.

Workplace and multifamilyLongest dwellCars park for hours, so Level 1 and Level 2 equipment meets the need at the lowest capital cost.
Public and retail parkingShortest dwellShort stops push you toward Level 2 and DC fast, and DC fast raises both service size and demand-charge exposure.
Fleet depotMost flexibleKnown routes and overnight dwell let Level 2 carry the load; receptacles plus portable units cut cost further.

LINE BY LINE

What belongs in a commercial charging quote

A comparable quote separates hardware from the work around it. These are the lines that move most between two Reno buildings, and the ones to make every bidder show individually.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging equipmentModerate$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 unit; $10,000 to $40,000 per DC fast unit.
Service and panel capacityHighest riskA load calculation under NEC 220 decides whether you need a service upgrade — the single biggest swing in a Nevada quote.
Conduit and trench distanceScales with feetPast the first 25 feet, each additional 10 feet typically adds $75 to $150 in labor and material.
Circuit sizingPredictableNEC 625.42 treats charging as a continuous load, so a 48-amp charger needs a 60-amp circuit and 6 AWG copper.
Permits and inspectionVaries by cityFees and inspection turnaround differ across Nevada cities, so schedule risk is local, not national.
Networking and maintenanceOngoingUp to $400 per charger each year for maintenance, plus network fees if you take payment.

BUYING GUIDANCE

Where the money actually goes

The charger is the part you can shop. Everything behind it is the part that decides your budget.

Start with a load calculation. It tells you whether the building has spare capacity or whether the project has to add a panel, a transformer, or a new service. That single answer separates a routine install from a construction project, and it is why two buildings a mile apart in Reno can get quotes that differ by a factor of three for identical hardware.

Distance is the second lever. The run between the electrical room and the stalls costs money by the foot, and it costs more when it crosses pavement that has to be opened and restored. Stalls close to existing power are cheap. Stalls at the far edge of a lot are not. If the layout gives you a choice, put the first chargers where the power already is and save the far corner for a later phase.

Then decide what the site has to do. Networking, payment, and utilization data are worth paying for when the public uses the chargers or when you need to bill by kWh, session, or time. A private fleet lot that only tracks internal usage may not need any of it.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Reno at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Reno supporting image for the Flux Facility Reno, NV microsite.

TWO SITES

What makes a Reno site cheap or expensive

The same two chargers can price very differently depending on what the building already has. Before you compare bids, work out which of these two sites you own.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Capacity and a short run

The load calculation shows spare amperage, the stalls sit near the electrical room, and the conduit path avoids pavement. Level 2 ports tie into existing service, permits are routine, and the quote stays close to hardware plus labor.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

New service and open pavement

The panel is full, so the job adds capacity or a new service and waits on utility coordination. Long runs cross drive aisles that have to be cut and restored, and DC fast units need 480-volt three-phase power. Cost and schedule both stretch.

BEFORE YOU BUY

Scope the site before you price the hardware

A useful quote comes out of a site walk, not a catalog. The sequence that keeps projects on budget front-loads the questions that are expensive to answer late.

Set the scope first. Decide the number and type of ports you need now and the number you expect in a few years, then pick the location based on where power already exists and where you can expand later. Weather exposure, signage, and security belong in this conversation too, because they are cheap to plan and expensive to retrofit.

Bring the utility in early. NV Energy has to confirm what the site can support, what upgrades the service needs, and which rate you will land on, and that timeline often controls the project more than the electrical work does. Use a certified electrical contractor and confirm inspection requirements before you set a completion date.

Finally, settle ownership and maintenance in writing. Decide whether you or a network provider owns the equipment, and put a response time, a repair window, and an uptime requirement into any maintenance agreement.

Answer these before the first bid

How many ports now, and how many in three years? Where is the nearest usable power? Does the load calculation support the load? Who owns the equipment, and who pays when a unit fails after the warranty ends?

IN RENO

What Reno and Nevada code change

Two local factors shape a Reno budget more than the equipment list does.

The first is permitting. Fees and inspection turnaround vary city by city across Nevada, and Reno runs its own process, so a schedule borrowed from a Las Vegas or Henderson project will not hold. Build the permit and inspection window into the timeline before you promise tenants or drivers a live date.

The second is code-driven sizing. A load calculation under NEC 220 decides whether the job needs a service upgrade, which is the single biggest swing in a Nevada quote. NEC 625.42 treats charging equipment as a continuous load, so a 48-amp charger needs a 60-amp circuit and 6 AWG copper. Those rules are not negotiable, and a bid that ignores them is not a real bid.

Check NV Energy first

NV Energy's Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Demonstration program is the primary local incentive to verify in Nevada. Confirm eligibility during the site visit, before the design is final — programs pay against planned work, so applying early is what turns a gross cost into a net one.

AFTER INSTALL

Ownership and running cost

Capital cost is the headline, but the ownership decision you make at purchase sets the bills for the next decade.

Owning the equipment outright reduces overall cost and gives you full control, but it also makes you responsible for every repair, replacement, and warranty gap. Letting the equipment or network provider own it shifts that work off your staff and onto a contract. Neither choice is wrong. What matters is that responsibility is written down before the first unit fails.

Running cost then splits in two: what you pay to keep the hardware working, and what you pay the utility for the electricity moving through it.

OWNERSHIP

Who owns the charger

Equipment you buy, install, and maintain costs less overall and gives you full control, but every repair is yours. Provider-owned equipment moves that burden into a contract — so read the warranty terms, response time, and uptime requirement before you sign.

RUNNING COST

Maintenance and demand charges

Plan up to $400 per charger per year for maintenance, and note that extended warranties on DC fast chargers can run over $800 per charger per year. The utility bill is the other half: demand charges follow the highest 15-minute average use in a billing period, and DC fast charging is far more likely to trigger them.

PHASING

Build for the ports you will need

The cheapest way to add charging is to pay for the trench once. Conduit, pavement work, and panel capacity are the expensive parts, and they get more expensive every time you reopen the same ground. Size the underground work and the electrical capacity for the port count you expect in five years, then populate only the stalls you need today. Empty conduit is cheap. A second trench is not.

Procurement rewards the same discipline. Engage charging vendors and NV Energy early enough that they can comment on the plan and the timeline, not just the purchase order. Time equipment delivery against the vehicles or tenants that will use it, because a charger sitting in a warehouse earns nothing. If your organization requires a formal solicitation, get that on the calendar at the start, since it can add months.

Then look at lifetime cost rather than the install number. Electricity, maintenance, network fees, and eventual replacement all continue after the invoice clears, and the rate you land on with the utility can matter more than a few thousand dollars of hardware. Ask specifically about off-peak and time-of-use rates, especially for fleet charging you can schedule.

COMPARE BIDS

Five things every quote should show

Bids that look different often are not — they just hide different work in different places. Ask every bidder to break out these five lines so you can compare them side by side.

01

The load calculation

The NEC 220 result in writing, and whether the site needs a panel or service upgrade to carry the ports you asked for.

02

The run, in feet

Trench and conduit distance from the electrical room to each stall, plus any pavement cutting and restoration.

03

Equipment, itemized

Make, model, power level, port count, mounting, and the warranty term included with each unit.

04

Permits and utility coordination

Reno permit fees, expected inspection turnaround, and who handles the NV Energy application and incentive paperwork.

05

Ongoing costs

Network fees, maintenance plan pricing, and who is responsible for repairs once the warranty ends.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Reno

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does a commercial EV charger cost in Reno?

Equipment runs about $400 to $6,500 per Level 2 unit and $10,000 to $40,000 per DC fast unit. Installed, DC fast stations in Nevada typically land between $50,000 and $250,000 each, depending on how much electrical work the site needs.

Why is DC fast charging so much more expensive?

The hardware costs more, and the service behind it is a different class. DC fast installs need 480-volt three-phase power and utility coordination. Dual-port 150 kW units average $120,000 to $180,000 turnkey.

What drives the price up most on a Reno site?

Panel capacity. A load calculation under NEC 220 decides whether you need a service upgrade, and that is the single biggest swing in a Nevada quote. Trench distance is second — every 10 feet past the first 25 typically adds $75 to $150.

Are there incentives for commercial charging in Nevada?

NV Energy's Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Demonstration program is the first one to check, and it is worth verifying before the design is final. The federal 30C credit applied to property placed in service through June 30, 2026, so new builds should budget without it.

What does it cost to run chargers after installation?

Plan up to $400 per charger per year for maintenance, plus network fees if you take payment. Extended warranties on DC fast chargers can run over $800 per charger per year, and demand charges based on peak 15-minute use hit fast charging hardest.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]evchargeracademy.com — EV Charger Installation Cost in Nevada: 2026 Price Guide | EVCharger Academy
  4. [4]hendersonevcharger.com — DC Fast Charging Installation in Las Vegas, NV | Henderson EV Charger Pros
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets