Commercial EV charging installation cost in Durham.

Commercial EV charging in Durham runs about $3,500 to $15,000 per Level 2 port installed, while DC fast charging starts near $18,000 and climbs with the electrical work behind it.

Price my chargers10-minute read · Updated August 2026

THE NUMBER

What commercial EV charging costs in Durham

A commercial Level 2 charging port in North Carolina runs about $3,500 to $15,000 installed, and that figure covers equipment and labor together. DC fast charging runs $18,000 to more than $350,000 per port. Hardware is usually the smaller share: Level 2 units alone start near $400 and reach about $6,500, while DC fast units run $10,000 to $40,000. Everything else on the invoice is electrical work and the site conditions behind it.

A site review has to confirm spare panel capacity, the distance from the electrical service to each stall, and whether the ground between them can be trenched or must be cut and restored.

THREE PATHS

Three ways commercial sites run charging

The right answer starts with dwell time, not with charger power. Where vehicles sit for hours — employee lots, tenant parking, depots that load overnight — Level 2 at 3.3 to 19.2 kW refills a typical battery between shifts at a fraction of the cost of fast charging. Where drivers stop for minutes, or a fleet has to turn a vehicle around midday, DC fast charging at 50 to 500 kW is the only equipment that does the job, and the electrical service behind it is a different class of project entirely.

There is a third path that gets skipped. Fleets can install 120- or 240-volt receptacles and keep portable Level 1 or Level 2 units in the vehicles instead of building a pedestal at every stall. That cuts capital cost, and a failed unit gets swapped out rather than repaired in place. It trades polish for flexibility, which is often the right trade at a depot only staff ever see.

Measure how long vehicles actually sit before anyone quotes hardware. That number, more than any spec sheet, decides which of these three the site should buy.

Level 2 where vehicles park for hoursWorkplace, multifamily, depotOvernight and full-shift dwell time means slower power still finishes the job by morning.
DC fast where turnaround is the pointPublic and high-traffic sitesMinutes-long stops and midday fleet cycles justify the heavier service and the larger bill.
Receptacles with portable unitsLowest capital optionOutlets plus in-vehicle chargers avoid a pedestal per stall and make replacement simple.

THE LINE ITEMS

Where the money actually goes

Two quotes for the same chargers can differ by a factor of three, and the equipment line is rarely why. Compare these six lines against each other rather than comparing bottom-line totals, and the gap between bidders usually explains itself in one or two of them.

Budget lineWhat changes it
Charging equipmentKnown early$400 to $6,500 per Level 2 unit; $10,000 to $40,000 per DC fast unit.
Conduit, wire, and trenchingHighest variabilityPriced by distance from the service to the stall and by what covers that ground.
Panel or service capacityCan double a budgetA short panel means new gear or a service change before any charger lands.
Permits, inspection, zoning reviewSmall but schedule-criticalCommercial and multifamily projects may need zoning review before the permit application.
Networking and softwareRecurringPayment handling, access control, and usage data carry an annual fee per port.
Maintenance and warrantyPredictableUp to $400 per charger per year; DC fast warranties can exceed $800 per year.

HOW TO BUY IT

How to size the project before you price it

Start with a count, not a catalog. Decide how many ports the site needs now and how many it should hold in five years, because the trench and conduit are cheap to oversize on the first pass and expensive to redo on the second. Then find the electrical room and measure the distance to the stalls you actually want to use. That distance, and whether the ground between is grass, asphalt, or structural slab, moves more money than any equipment choice on the page.

Next, bring in the utility early. The utility confirms whether the existing service can carry the load, what a larger service would cost, and which rate the site lands on once chargers are running. That conversation shapes the design; it is not a formality after the design is done. A licensed electrical contractor should run the load calculation in parallel, because the answer decides whether the project needs a subpanel, a new panel, or nothing at all.

Only then does equipment selection matter. Choose the charger to the duty cycle you measured, confirm the units are listed for EV charging, and settle networking before you order, since payment handling and access control change the mounting and the conduit. Weather exposure, signage, and security belong in this same pass.

Commercial EV charging installation cost in Durham at a commercial facility
Site planningCommercial EV charging installation cost in Durham supporting image for the Flux Facility Durham, NC microsite.

SITE CONDITIONS

What makes a site cheap or expensive

The charger model can be identical on two commercial properties and the installed price still splits wide. What separates them sits below the pavement and inside the electrical room, which is why a price list cannot answer this question and a site walk can.

LOWER COMPLEXITY

Short runs, spare capacity

Stalls within sight of the electrical room, a panel with amps to spare, and a surface that can be cored or surface-mounted instead of cut open. Add a straightforward mounting wall and the job is mostly conduit, wire, and terminations.

HIGHER COMPLEXITY

Long runs and a full panel

Stalls across the lot from the service, a panel already loaded, or a design that needs a new post, canopy, or carport. Trenching under commercial paving, structural mounting, and a service upgrade each add permit scope and weeks of schedule.

THE SITE REVIEW

What a real scope of work confirms

North Carolina's electrical code adopts the National Electrical Code, and Article 625 is the section that governs EV charging systems. Its rules have direct budget consequences. Circuits must be sized at 125 percent of the continuous load, so a 48-amp Level 2 charger needs a dedicated 60-amp circuit, not a 50-amp one. Equipment has to be listed and labeled for EV charging use. GFCI protection applies to EVSE outlets and cord-connected equipment, and DC fast installations carry their own disconnecting-means requirements.

That load-calculation math is the most useful thing to get done early. Your electrician should run it before the permit application, not after, because a panel that comes up short turns into a separate panel-upgrade permit with its own cost and its own timeline. Commercial and multifamily charging projects may also need zoning review, which is worth confirming with the planning and zoning office before anything is submitted.

Accessibility belongs in the same conversation. Commercial and public charging must meet ADA standards covering the accessible route to the equipment, clear floor space, and reach ranges. Those rules shape stall selection, and stall selection sets the length of the conduit run.

Get the load calculation before the permit

A load calculation done up front tells you whether this is a conduit project or a service-upgrade project. Finding out at permit review costs weeks, and the panel-upgrade permit is a separate application with its own fee and its own inspection.

OWNERSHIP

Two decisions that outlive the install

Two choices get made during procurement and then follow the site for as long as the chargers run. Neither one shows up as a line item on the installation quote, and both decide what the stalls cost to operate every year afterward. Settle them before the order goes in, because ownership and networking each change the hardware specification, the mounting, and sometimes the conduit routing.

Write the answers into the contract rather than leaving them to be sorted out after commissioning. Maintenance responsibility in particular has a way of becoming nobody's job — the host assumes the network handles it, the network assumes the installer does, and the port stays dark. A maintenance agreement should name a response time, a repair window, and an uptime requirement. The cheapest install with a vague service agreement is not the cheapest station.

WHO OWNS THE HARDWARE

Owned outright or provider-owned

Equipment you buy, install, and maintain costs less overall and leaves you in full control. It also puts every repair, warranty claim, and end-of-term replacement on your books. Provider-owned models shift that work and price it back to you. Decide now who answers the call when a port goes dark.

NETWORKED OR NOT

Billing, data, and demand charges

Networking enables payment, access control, and usage data, and it separates charging load from the rest of the building's bill. It also carries an annual fee per port. DC fast charging is far more likely than Level 2 to trigger demand charges, which are set by your highest 15-minute average draw.

OVER TIME

Phasing, procurement, and the ten-year number

Phase the build, but do not phase the trench. If the plan is four ports now and twelve later, pull conduit and size the pathway for twelve on the first mobilization. Reopening commercial paving twice costs far more than oversizing conduit once, and future expansion is one of the standard siting questions for exactly that reason.

Procurement deserves the same forward look. Larger organizations and public entities often need a formal solicitation, which adds months before a shovel moves. Fleets should also time charger commissioning to vehicle delivery, since vehicles that arrive before working chargers are an expensive kind of idle.

Then look at the operating column. Maintenance runs up to about $400 per charger per year, and annual extended warranties for DC fast chargers can exceed $800 per charger. Networking fees sit on top of that. On the revenue side, hosts can charge by kilowatt-hour, by session, by time, or by subscription, though more than twenty percent of public charging is still free to use, so recovering cost is a choice rather than a given. In North Carolina, operators selling electricity by the kilowatt-hour to the public fall under the Utilities Commission's jurisdiction, which is worth checking before a pricing model is locked in.

THE QUOTE

Five things a comparable quote shows

Ask every bidder for the same five things, in writing. A quote that shows all five can be compared line by line against another quote. One that shows a charger count and a single total price cannot be compared to anything, and usually hides its risk in the trench.

01

Load calculation and panel result

Measured spare capacity, and whether a subpanel, new panel, or service upgrade is included or excluded.

02

Trench length and restoration

Feet of conduit, what surface gets opened, and who pays to put the pavement and striping back.

03

Permit and inspection scope

Which permits are filed, whether zoning review is included, and how many inspections the schedule assumes.

04

Equipment, mounting, and listing

Model, power rating, connector count, mounting method, and confirmation the units are listed for EV charging use.

05

Year-one operating costs

Networking fees per port, warranty term, maintenance responsibility, and the response time promised for a failed charger.

Keep planning locally

Related EV charging pages in Durham

Get a defensible number

Price the equipment and the building together.

Send the address, operating target, and target opening date. Flux will identify what must be verified before the project can be priced.

Price my chargers

Questions

Straight answers.

How much does one commercial Level 2 port cost in Durham?

Plan on $3,500 to $15,000 installed per port, equipment and labor together. Sites with spare panel capacity and short runs land near the low end. Long trenches, pavement cuts, and panel work push toward the top.

Why does DC fast charging cost so much more?

Per-port totals run $18,000 to more than $350,000. The units alone cost $10,000 to $40,000, and delivering 50 to 500 kW usually means heavier service equipment and a utility conversation, not just a bigger breaker.

What drives the price difference between two similar sites?

Distance from the electrical service to the stalls, and whether the panel has capacity. Those two answers decide whether you are buying conduit or buying a service upgrade.

What does it cost to keep chargers running?

Budget up to $400 per charger per year for maintenance, plus networking fees if the stations are networked. Annual extended warranties for DC fast chargers can exceed $800 per charger per year.

Is the federal charger tax credit still available?

No. The 30C refueling property credit no longer applies to commercial charging placed in service after June 30, 2026, so budget new projects on gross capital cost and confirm any utility program with your provider before construction begins.

Can I install a few ports now and add more later?

Yes, and it is usually the right move. Size the conduit and pathway for the final port count on the first mobilization. Reopening commercial paving a second time costs far more than oversizing conduit once.

Sources used for this guide

  1. [1]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Procurement and Installation for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  2. [2]irs.gov — IRS Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit
  3. [3]permitbystate.com — EV Charger Permit Requirements in North Carolina
  4. [4]qmerit.com — North Carolina EV Rebates, Incentives & Tax Credits
  5. [5]afdc.energy.gov — Alternative Fuels Data Center: Operation and Maintenance for Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure
  6. [6]afdc.energy.gov — U.S. DOE AFDC Electric Vehicles for Fleets